Archives for December 2013

New captains

Congratulations to our incoming 2014 captains, Brendan Cleary and Anne Doohan following Monday night’s annual general meeting.

Turkey Singles Stableford 15th December 2013

1st Fergal McKenna (14) 42 pts

2nd Liam O Mahony (22) 40/22 pts

3rd Michael Gill (8) 40 pts

4th Michael Coburn (9) 39/21 pts

5th Gerry Clarke (10) 39/19/12pts

6th Pat Watters (15) 39/19/pts

Juveniles:- Josh Mackin (9) 40pts

Non Qualifying

2013 WINTER LEAGUE

WINNING TEAM – KANGAROO PAW 287 pts

Jacinta Foran
Jean Connolly
Siobhan Rogers
Aideen Ahern
Theresa Oakes

RUNNER UP TEAM – MAGNOLIA 286 pts

Louise Lynn
Anne Murray
Briege Renaghan
Kate Smyth
Mary Kennedy
Bernie Landy

INDIVIDUAL WINNER: Marie McGuigan 111 pts

LADIES WINTER LEAGUE – WEEK 6

SATURDAY DECEMBER 7th and TUESDAY DECEMBER 10th

CLASS A Winner: Jennifer Holland (13) 22 pts
2nd Betty Rogers (12) 19 pts
(on back 6 from Elizabeth McGuinness)

CLASS B Winner: Lady Captain Bríd (21) 22 pts
2nd Ide McDermott (26) 21 pts
3rd Briege Renaghan (25) 20 pts
(on back 6 from Violet McGeady,
Marie McGuigan and Siobhan Rogers)

CLASS C Winner: Barbara McCourt (34) 20 pts
2nd Teresa Oakes (34) 19 pts
(on back 6 from)
3rd Sheila Thompson (29) 19 pts

Twos recorded by Theresa Connolly and Irene Quinn on the 5th

Membership scheme for Under 40s

 

inner-photos5

 The club are offering an incentive to under 40s to join Dundalk Golf Club for as little as €27 per week.

This includes annual subscription, club levy, GU/LGUI membership, insurance and entrance fee.

The cost of this membership is €920 per year, which is less than €18 per week.

The club has a new 10 year payment option for under 40s for the entrance fee.

This offer is available for a limited time only.

Contact the office for further details.

 

LADIES WINTER LEAGUE – WEEK 5

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 30th and TUESDAY DECEMBER 3rd

CLASS A Winner: Gret Manning (18) 19 pts
(on back 6 from)
2nd Anne Hopper (15) 19 pts

CLASS B Winner: Mags Coburn (20) 20 pts
(on back 6 from)
2nd Catherine McGuinness (22) 20 pts
(on back 3 from)
3rd Orla O’Grady (27) 20 pts
(on back 3 from Marie McGuigan)

CLASS C Winner: Daphne Boyle (33) 20 pts
(on back 6 from)
2nd Sheelagh Carroll (36) 20 pts
3rd Mel Holmes (34) 18 pts
(on back 6 from Bernie Landy
And Kay O’Sullivan)

Twos recorded by Jennifer Holland, Emer Matthews and Maureen Sheehan on the 9th

LADIES WINTER LEAGUE – WEEK 4

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 23rd and TUESDAY NOVEMBER 26th

CLASS A Winner: Jennifer Holland (13) 19 pts
2nd Anna McKenna (17) 18 pts
(on back 3 from Marie Strain)

CLASS B Winner: MaryLou Grennan (20) 21 pts
(on back 6 from)
2nd Siobhan Duffy (27) 21 pts
3rd Leone Baillie (28) 20 pts

CLASS C Winner: Breege Stewart (35) 19 pts
2nd Mary McGinnity (34) 18 pts
(on back 6 from)
3rd Kathryn McGuinness (36) 18 pts
(on back 2 from Teresa Oakes)

Twos recorded by Louise Lynn, Breege Stewart, Mary A McDonnell, Mags Coburn, Majella Cassidy and Siobhan Kearney on the 5th

LADIES WINTER LEAGUE – WEEK 3

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 16th and TUESDAY NOVEMBER 19th

CLASS A Winner: Gret Manning (18) 25 pts
2nd Jennifer Holland (13) 24 pts
(on back 6 from Leslie O’Keeffe)

CLASS B Winner: Mary Carthy (20) 29 pts
2nd Geraldine Hoare (26) 26 pts
(on back 6 from)
3rd Orla O’Grady (27) 26 pts

CLASS C Winner: Rosario O’Donoghue (30) 26 pts
2nd Virginia Rooney (29) 23 pts
3rd Hazel McCreesh (36) 22 pts
(on back from Bernie Muckian
& Pat Cleary)

Twos recorded by Elizabeth McGuinness on the 5th and Elaine Ward, Gret Manning and Leslie O’Keeffe on the 9th