Archives for April 2014

Ladies 18 Hole Stroke – GOY & Medal

Saturday 26th & Sunday 29th April

Class A
Winner Elizabeth McDonnell 71 net
Runner up Jacinta Foran 73 net (on back 9 from Una Kelly)

Class B
Winner Pauline Duffy 68 net
Runner up Joan Corrigan 73 net
3rd Teresa Byrne 74 net (on back 9 from Geraldine Hoare)

Class C
Winner Mary McGinnity 75 net (on back 9)
Runner up Joan McKenna 75 net
3rd Ann O’Callaghan 77 net

110 Ladies played
CSS Saturday 75 & Tuesday 74

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 23rd April
Ladies Winner : Mags Coburn 33 pts
(On back 9 from Lesley O’Keeffe)
CSS 74/35 pts

2014 DUNDALK SENIOR SCRATCH CUP

Supported By JEFFERS SPORTSTURF

SUNDAY 27th APRIL 2014

RESULTS

 

 

1st           Rory McNamara (+3)                                        136 (68/68)

(Headfort)

 

2nd     James Fox (+2)                                                  141 (70/71)

(Portmarnock)

 

3rd     Caolan Rafferty (+1)                                           144 (72/72/37)

(Dundalk)

 

 

4th         Colm Crowley (2)                                              144 (72/72/39)

(Woodbrook)

 

5th     Daniel Holland (+2)                                             145 (71/74)

(Castle)

 

6th     Gerard Dunne (+1)                                                      146 (75/71)

(Co Louth)

 

 

1st 18 Gareth Bohill (+2)                                               70

(Co Louth)

 

 

2nd 18 Evan Farrell (1)                                                 71

(Ardee)

 

 

 

Best Nett Conor Curran (3)                                          142 (72/70)

(Dundalk)

 

 

 

1st Round CSS 72 (home) CSS 73 (away)

2nd Round CSS 72 (home) CSS 73 (away)

 

 

Open Singles Results

 

 

OPEN SINGLE STABLEFORD

 

 

WEDNESDAY 23rd  APRIL 2014

 

 

 

1st   Ciaran Dunne                  (13)                          41/21pts

 

2nd   Eoin Murphy            (9)                      41/19 pts

 

 

3rd  Nicky Murtagh         (20)                      40 pts

 

 

 

Juvenile

1st Padraig Fallon (15)                                 44pts

 

2nd Kyle Rafferty (22)                                 39pts

 

 

CSS 71 (37 pts)

Ladies 3T’s 18 Hole Stableford Competition

Saturday 19th & Tuesday 22nd April
Sponsored by New Faces

Class A
Winner Una Kelly 38 pts (on back 6 from )
Runner up Louise Lynn 38 pts

Class B
Winner Lucy Greenan 37 pts
Runner up Leone Baillie 36 pts
Third Teresa Byrne 35 pts

Class C
Winner Colette McCrory 39pts
Runner up Breege Stewart 37 pts
Third Pat Cleary 33 pts (on back 6 from Mary McGinnity)

House Committee Cup

 

1st. ​Aaron Grant (+1)​67/31.5

 

2nd.​Michael Gill (9)​67/33.5​

 

Gross Winner –

Chris Blackmore (3)​72

 

3rd.​David Smyth (13)​69/31.5

 

 

 

Juvenile

Sean McCaughey (17)         ​ 63

 

C.S.S. ​71​

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 16th April

Ladies
Winner Marie McGuigan 41 pts
Runner up Bríd Rocks 36 pts

Men
1st Ciaran Dunne 44 pts
2nd David Sharkey (Ardee) 42 pts
Gross Declan Toal 38 pts
3rd Paul Cheshire 41/23 pts
4th Raphael Smyth (Laytown & Bettystown) 41/20 pts

Juvneile Winner
Flyn Kiernan 51 pts

CSS 70 (38 pts)

OPEN SINGLE STABLEFORD

1st Ciaran Dunne ​ (15) 44pts

2nd David Sharkey (12)​ ​ 42 pts
Ardee

Gross: Declan Toal ​ (2)​ 38 pts

3rd Paul Cheshire (11)​ 41/23 pts

4th Raphael Smyth​ (6)​ 41/20 pts
Laytown & Bettystown

Juvenile
Flyn Kiernan (25)​ 51pts

CSS 70 (38 pts)