Archives for April 2014

Ladies 18 Hole Stroke- GOY & Medal

Saturday 12th & Tuesday 15th April

Overall Winner Sinead O’Callaghan 72 net
Class A
Winner Louise Lynn (on back 9) 73 net
Runner up Teresa Giff 73 net

Class B
Winner Diane Arthur (on back 9) 73 net
Runner up Mags Coburn 73 net
3rd Mary Carthy 74 net

Class C
Winner Mary Connor 75 net
Runner up Ann O’Callaghan 77 net
3rd Joan McAdam 79 net

110 ladies played – CSS Saturday & Tuesday 75

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 9th April

Ladies
Winner Marie McGuigan 37 pts

Mens
1st Seamus Kelly 41 pts
2nd Anthony McGuinness 40 pts
Gross Peter Rogers 34
3rd Paul Gaskin 39 ps
4th Nicky Murtagh 38/20/21 pts

CSS 72

Irwin Lockington Salver

1st: Oisin Murray (12)​41 pts

 

2nd: John Keane  (16)​       40 pts

 

Gross: Chris Blackmore (3)          35 pts

 

3rd: Peter Reilly     (13)​         ​39/20 (Last 3 front 9)

 

4th: Sean Hession   (10)​39/20 pts ​

 

Juvenile

Emmet McCabe Savage (16)​36 pts​

 

 

 

CSS  72(36pts)

 

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford Competition

Saturday 5th April & Tuesday 8th April

Class A
Winner Jacinta Foran (18) 37 pts (on back 9 from)
Runner Up Gret Manning (18) 37 pts

Class B
Winner Pauline Murphy (23) 34 pts (on back 2 from)
Runner up Jean Connolly (20) 34 pts (on back 9 from)
Third Mary Hession (23) 34 pts

Class C
Winner Barbara McCourt (34) 35 pts (on back 9 from)
Runner Up Kay O’Sullivan (36) 35 pts
Third Kathryn McGuinness (36) 33 pts

GOLD MEDAL QUALIFIERS

SATURDAY 5TH & SUNDAY 6TH  APRIL, 2014.

 

Leading Qualifier

Saturday

 

Sean Hession (10)                67

 

Sunday

 

Gerard McDermott (19)        67

 

CSS Non Qualifying

 

Players with a score of 73 (34) Saturday &

Players with a score of 76 (36.5) Sunday qualify for match play draws. Full sheet displayed in Mens Locker Room.

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford Competition

Back Maureen Sheridan, Kathryn Mc Guinness, Elaine Ward, Mags Coburn Gillian Murphy, Mary Connor Front Rita Moriarty, Lady Captain Anne, Shiela Gaffney Sponsor, Bríd Rocks.

Back Maureen Sheridan, Kathryn Mc Guinness, Elaine Ward, Mags Coburn Gillian Murphy, Mary Connor
Front Rita Moriarty, Lady Captain Anne, Shiela Gaffney Sponsor, Bríd Rocks.

Saturday 29th March & Tuesday 1st April
Sponsored by Sheba Boutique

Class A
Winner Elaine Ward (13) 44 pts
Runner up Maureen Sheridan (14) 38 pts
(on back 9 from Betty Rogers)

Class B
Winner Gillian Murphy (25) 38 pts
Runner up Bríd Rocks (21) 35 pts
Third Mags Coburn (21) 34 pts
(on back 6 from Pauline Murphy)

Class C
Winner Rita Moriarty (29) 38 pts
Runner up Kathryn McGuinness (36) 33 pts
on back nine from
Third Mary Connor (29) 33 pts