Archives for August 2014

Adult & Child Competition

Sunday 24th August 2014
Sponsored by Declan Rafferty

Category 1 (Adult and 18 Hole Boy 20 handicap and under)
1st Peter McCaughey (16) Sean McCaughey (14) 65/31 ½ /18
2nd Oonagh Quinn (33) Flyn Kiernan (17) 65/31 ½ /18 2/3
3rd Patsy Cole (14) Thomas O’Connell (17) 66 ½

Category 2 (Adult and 18 Hole Boy 21 handicap and over)
1st Pat Cleary (34) Alex Cleary (21) 59 ½
2nd Mickey Kelly (14) Neil Smyth (21) 61 ½
3rd Ultan Herr (15) Cian Herr (28) 63 ½

Category 3 (Adult and 18 Hole Girl)
1st Jean Connolly (21) Jane Connolly (21)
69
2nd Jan Van Dijk (23) Poppy van Dijk (36) 74 ½
3rd Ciaran O’Donoghue (13) Amy O’Donoghue (25) 76

Category 4 (Adult and 9 Hole Boy)
1st Micheal Byrne (21) Dylan Byrne (36) 66 ½
2nd Dermot O’Callaghan (14) Sam Malone (33) 67

Category 5 (Adult and 9 Hole Girl)
1st John Reid (18) Amy Reid (36) 77
2nd Marie Strain (15) Eve Rowland (34) 78 ½

Category 6 (Adult and 4 Hole Boy)
1st Declan Toal (2) Conor Toal (36) 26 ½
2nd Leslie Toal (12) Tadhg O’Neill (36)
31
3rd Eddie Rogers (2) Ruairi Doyle (36) 38 ½

Category 7 (Adult and 4 Hole Girl)

1st Deborah Herr (36) Tara Herr (36)
37
2nd Kate Smyth (24) Laura Cosgrove (36) 44

72 pairs played

Open Single Stableford

Wednesday 27th August

1st Eoin Murphy (6) 41 pts

2nd Patrick McEnteggart (15) 40 pts

Gross: Oisin Murray (7) 32 pts

3rd Sean Murray (7) 39/20 pts

Visitors Prize: G Tansley 40 pts
(Toothill U.K.)

Juvenile Prize: Flyn Kiernan (17) 39pts

CSS 71 (37 pts)

Ladies Winner: Mary Smyth (24) 35 pts

Two’s Competition: Geraldine Hoare on 9th

CSS75

18 Hole Stroke -GOY

Saturday 24th & Tuesday 26th August

Class A
Winner: Louise Lynn (16) 71 Net

Runner-up: Mary Lou Grennan (19) 72 Net

Class B
Winner: Gillian Murphy (26) 71 Net
(on back 9 from)
Runner-up: Joan Corrigan (20) 71 Net
3rd: Kate Smyth (24) 72 Net

Class C
Winner: Noelette Mc Clean (32) 72 Net
Runner-up: Angela Kilboy (29) 73 Net
3rd: Rita Moriarty (29) 74 Net

Senior Ladies: Rosemary Daly (29) 16 points

Two’s Competition: 5th Elizabeth Mc Guinness, Kate Smyth & Anne Quigley 13th Niamh Maguire

114 Ladies Played Sat & Tues CSS 74

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 20th August

1st A.J.McDonnell 50 pts
2nd Conor Hackett 48 pts
3rd Dillion Greene 46 pts
Juvenile prize: Oisin Conroy 50 pts

Non Qualifying

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford Competition

Saturday 16th & Tuesday 19th August

Class A
Winner Marie Strain 45 pts
Runner up Louise Lynn 44 pts

Class B
Winner Ger Minogue 51 pts
Runner up Anne Murray 49 pts
Third Una Ide McDermott 47 pts

Class C
Winner Leone Baillie 46 pts
Runner up Siobhan Keane 45 pts
Third Una Connolly 44 pts

Senior Ladies Rosemary Daly 26pts

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 13th August

Ladies Winner Catherine Campbell 31 pts
CSS 74 (35pts)

Mens Results
1st Feidhelm Joyce 40/21 pts
2nd Neal MacKell 40/19 pts
3rd Patrick Lawless (Greenore) 38/21 pts
Gross Maurice Murphy 36 pts
4th Liam McGailey 38/20/13/7 pts
Juvenile Prize John Burlingham 34 pts
CSS 71 (37pts)

Captain Brendan’s Prize to Ladies

Captain  Brendan's Prize to the Ladies

Captain Brendan and Lady Captain Anne with winner Mary Sinton and runner up Mary Dooley. 

 

18 Hole Stroke, GOY & Medal
Tuesday 12th August

Overall Winner Mary Sinton 70 net
Runner up Marly Dooley 71 net
Class A
Winner Teresa Giff 71 net
Best Gross Michelle Quinn 82 Gross
Runner up Criona O’Reilly 72 net
Class B
Winner Ger Hoare 72 net
Runner up Joan Corrigan 73 net
Third Maureen Sheehan 74 net
Class C
Winner Joan McAdam 74 net
Runner Up Daphne Boyle 74 net
Third Teresa Oakes 75 net

Senior Ladies
1st Ann Hall 16pts
2nd Anne Kirk 14pts (on back 6)

Men
1st Jim Byrne 22pts (on back 6)
2nd Sean Quigley 22pts

144 Ladies Played
CSS 74

Open Singles Stableford Competition

Wednesday 6th August

Ladies Results
Winner B Rice (Armagh) 39pts
2nd E Brady (Armagh) 38pts
3rd MK Conway (Armagh) 37pts
4th G Rafferty (Armagh) 36pts
5th B Gribben (Armagh) 36pts

CSS 74 (35pts)

Men’s Results
1st Malcom Drake (Sutton) 45/23pts
2nd Alan Hurley 45/21pts
3rd Richard Copas 44/23pts
Gross Chris Blackmore 38pts
4th Niall Jackson 42/23pts
Juvenile Prize Conall Murdock 48pts

CSS 70 (38pts)