Archives for September 2014

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford Competition

Saturday 6th & Tuesday 9th September

Class A
Winner Teresa Giff 38 pts
Runner up Irene Quinn 35 pts (on back 9 from Kitty Duffy)

Class B
Winner Colette McCrory 40 pts
Runner up Anne Murray 39 pts
Third Joyce Burbage 36 pts (on back 9 from Mary A McDonnell)

Class C
Winner Kathryn McGuinness 41pts
Runner up Rosarie O’Donoghue 39 pts
Third Violet McGeady 38 pts

Senior Ladies
Josephine Wall 14 pts (on back 6 from Anne Hall)

CSS Saturday and Tuesday 74

Top women golfers in action this week

An international field of top women golfers has descended on Dundalk Golf Club for the Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay Championship which tees off on Wednesday morning.

With the course in excellent shape and the weather forecast very favorable, the scene is set for some top class golf and a highly competitive tournament.

The Island’s Gertie McMullen will attempt to claim back-to-back victories after she fired a final round 79 to defeat Canada’s Diane Williams by four strokes to win her first Irish Senior Women’s Strokeplay title at Castlerock last year.

With a host of Ireland’s Senior Internationals in action, the strong field in Dundalk this week also sees players travelling from Canada, England, Finland, Germany, The Netherlands, Scotland and the USA. The strongest challenge to McMullen’s title defence is likely to come from 2011 and 2012 Champion Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) or indeed four times Champion Alison Murdoch (CAN) who last won in 2009. With Canada and the USA boasting strong contingents, Ireland’s hopes will rest with 2013’s Irish Close Champion Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) and 2011’s Close Champion Sheena McElroy (Grange) who are cjust back from the European Senior Ladies Team Championships in Austria.

With Canada defending the Nations Cup, this year’s tournament will be as competitive as ever with the majority of the field availing of additional practice for the British Seniors Open at Royal Dornoch next week.

Two 18 hole strokeplay rounds on Wednesday and Thursday will see the field cut to the top forty for the final round on Friday. With over half of the field hailing from Ireland, they will be keen to impress the Irish Selectors ahead of next week’s announcement of the national team to defend the Seniors Home International title at Huddersfield at the end of the month.

With complimentary entry for spectators, visitors to Dundalk are most welcome to come an view not on ly the action but the extensive improvements carried out on the course over the past year.

TIMESHEET – WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER
08:50 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown)
09:00 Nancy Beck (USA) Mary Dowling (Mallow)
09:10 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Becky Neal (USA) Kate Evans (RCD Ladies)
09:20 Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Alison Murdoch (CAN) Pat Doran (Donabate) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
09:40 Diane Williams (CAN) Pauline Walsh (Headfort) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs)
09:50 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) Paula Murray (Naas) Leslie Olive Henry (USA)
10:10 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Georgia McCravey (USA) Iet Hagels (NED)
10:20 Ada Vrolijk (NED) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Mary Feenan (CAN)
10:30 Ita Donnelly (Dundalk) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) Evelyn Blackmon (USA)
10:40 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Wanda Mochtar (NED) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
10:50 Judy Collins (CAN) Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
11:00 Manja Reef (NED) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown)
11:10 Patricia Black (Headfort) Linda Evers (USA) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
11:20 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) Pamela Williamson (SCO)
11:30 Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) Nancy Jackson (USA) Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)

TIMESHEET – THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

08:40 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
08:50 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Ada Vrolijk (NED) Ita Donnelly (Dundalk)
09:00 Georgia McCravey (USA) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown)
09:10 Iet Hagels (NED) Mary Feenan (CAN) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
09:20 Evelyn Blackmon (USA) Judy Collins (CAN) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Manja Reef (NED) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
09:40 Wanda Mochtar (NED) Vivienne Houston (City of Derry)
09:50 Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Patricia Black (Headfort)
10:10 Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown) Paula Murray (Naas) Rita Black Fitzsimons (Ardee)
10:20 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) Carmel Cahill (Hermitage) Linda Evers (USA)
10:30 Pamela Williamson (SCO) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
10:40 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) Mary Dowling (Mallow) Nancy Jackson (USA)
10:50 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Nancy Beck (USA) Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN)
11:00 Becky Neal (USA) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Alison Murdoch (CAN)
11:10 Kate Evans (RCD Ladies) Pat Doran (Donabate) Pauline Walsh (Headfort)
11:20 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) Diane Williams (CAN)
11:30 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Leslie Olive Henry (USA) Catherine Reilly (The Heath)

Six matchplay finals on Saturday

The club matchplay season reaches a climax this Saturday afternoon, September 13, with six finals down for decision.
Over the past few months the finalists have battled their way through the rounds and are now just one match away from lifting some of the most prestigious titles on the club calendar.
There are finals in the two men’s and women’s singles competitions as well as the men’s foursomes and the mixed foursomes.
The action starts at 2.30pm with the final of the Harry Walsh Cup between Mark Cairns and Tom Clarke and that will be followed by the Carolan Cup which will be played over 36 holes between Josh Mackin and Kieran Arthurs.
Martin Crosby and Ollie English then meet Jim Dwyer and Charlie Monaghan in the Men’s Foursomes final while Mickey and Mags Coburn take on Gerry Brennan and Mary Laverty in the Mixed Foursomes.
The final two matches are for the two big ladies finals with Jacinta Foran meeting Teresa Matthews for the Clarke Salver while Siobhan Duffy and Geraldine Blackmore contest the Tempest Dish final.
It is hoped that as many members as possible will come out on Saturday to cheer on the finalists.
There will also be a 9 Hole Mixed Foursomes from 3.25pm which will hopefully add to the atmosphere and buzz around the Club.
The presentation will take place on Saturday evening with music and craic organised by the Social Committee.

Matchplay Final Schedule
Saturday, September 13

14:30 Harry Walsh Cup – Mark Cairns v Tom Clarke
14:38 Carolan Cup (over 36 holes) – Josh Mackin v Kieran Arthurs
14:46 Men’s Foursomes – Martin Crosby & Ollie English v Jim Dwyer & Charlie Monaghan
14:54 Mixed Foursomes – Mickey Coburn & Mags Coburn v Gerry Brennan & Mary Laverty
15:05 Clarke Salver – Jacinta Foran v Teresa Matthews
15:15 Tempest Dish – Siobhan Duffy v Geraldine Blackmore

Past Captains & Members Prize

Eddie Rocks was the winner of the Past Captains’ Prize on Sunday when he shot an excellent score of 42 points off the green blocks.

Twenty-two of the 33 surviving Past Captains of Dundalk Golf Club were in attendance on the day and 16 played in the competition where the golf was of a high standard as reflected by the winning score.

Later that evening the 22 Past Captains came together socially in the Club House where Eddie was presented with his award.

The Members’ Prize was played off the white blocks and Ollie Reilly was a clear winner with 42 points, two ahead of Maurice Murphy who just pipped Cathal Grennan for second shot on the basis of a better back nine while Neil Smyth took the Juvenile Prize with 35 points.

Results
Sunday 7th September

Past Captains’ Competition

Winner Eddie Rocks 42 pts

CSS 70/38 pts

Members Prize
1st Ollie Reilly 42pts
2nd Maurice J Murphy 40/22 pts
3rd Cathal Grennan 40/21 pts
Juvenile Winner Neil Smyth 35 pts

CSS 71/37 pts

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 3rd Septemeber

Ladies
Winner M Dowling (Mallow) 38 pts
Runner up F Campbell (Kilkeel) 38 pts

CSS 74/ 35 pts

Mens
1st Gregory McCaughey 48 pts
2nd Conor Hackett 45 pts
Gross Gerry Brennan 36/20 pts
3rd Maurice Soraghan 43 pts
Visitors Prize James Kenwright (Ardee) 40/22/15 pts

CSS 69 / 39 pts

Ladies Club Cup

18 Hole Stableford

Saturday 30th August & Tuesday 2nd September

Overall Winner Joan Smith 42 pts

Class A
Winner Jennifer Holland 37 pts
Runner up Olivia Cunningham 36 pts (on back 9 from Niamh Maguire)

Class B
Winner Bríd Rocks 39 pts
Runner up Lady Captain Anne Doohan 38 pts
Third Bernie McGuinness 37 pts (on back 9 from Geraldine Rogers)

Class C
Winner Noeleen Gernon 34 pts
Runner up Leone Baillie 33 pts (on back 9)
Third Rosarie O’Donoghue 33 pts

Senior Ladies Rosemary Daly 16 pts

CSS Saturday 74- 35 pts
CSS Tuesday 73- 36 pts

Mens 18 Hole Singles Stroke

Sunday 31st August 2014

1st. Clem Walshe (5) 65

2nd. Peter Rogers (1) 67/33 ½

Gross:Maurice J Murphy (2) 71

3rd. Martin Crosby (12) 67/35

4th. Alan Hurley (6) 68/34

Juvenile Aidan Curtin (18) 68

CSS 71