Top women golfers in action this week

An international field of top women golfers has descended on Dundalk Golf Club for the Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay Championship which tees off on Wednesday morning.

With the course in excellent shape and the weather forecast very favorable, the scene is set for some top class golf and a highly competitive tournament.

The Island’s Gertie McMullen will attempt to claim back-to-back victories after she fired a final round 79 to defeat Canada’s Diane Williams by four strokes to win her first Irish Senior Women’s Strokeplay title at Castlerock last year.

With a host of Ireland’s Senior Internationals in action, the strong field in Dundalk this week also sees players travelling from Canada, England, Finland, Germany, The Netherlands, Scotland and the USA. The strongest challenge to McMullen’s title defence is likely to come from 2011 and 2012 Champion Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) or indeed four times Champion Alison Murdoch (CAN) who last won in 2009. With Canada and the USA boasting strong contingents, Ireland’s hopes will rest with 2013’s Irish Close Champion Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) and 2011’s Close Champion Sheena McElroy (Grange) who are cjust back from the European Senior Ladies Team Championships in Austria.

With Canada defending the Nations Cup, this year’s tournament will be as competitive as ever with the majority of the field availing of additional practice for the British Seniors Open at Royal Dornoch next week.

Two 18 hole strokeplay rounds on Wednesday and Thursday will see the field cut to the top forty for the final round on Friday. With over half of the field hailing from Ireland, they will be keen to impress the Irish Selectors ahead of next week’s announcement of the national team to defend the Seniors Home International title at Huddersfield at the end of the month.

With complimentary entry for spectators, visitors to Dundalk are most welcome to come an view not on ly the action but the extensive improvements carried out on the course over the past year.

TIMESHEET – WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER
08:50 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown)
09:00 Nancy Beck (USA) Mary Dowling (Mallow)
09:10 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Becky Neal (USA) Kate Evans (RCD Ladies)
09:20 Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Alison Murdoch (CAN) Pat Doran (Donabate) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
09:40 Diane Williams (CAN) Pauline Walsh (Headfort) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs)
09:50 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) Paula Murray (Naas) Leslie Olive Henry (USA)
10:10 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Georgia McCravey (USA) Iet Hagels (NED)
10:20 Ada Vrolijk (NED) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Mary Feenan (CAN)
10:30 Ita Donnelly (Dundalk) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) Evelyn Blackmon (USA)
10:40 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Wanda Mochtar (NED) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
10:50 Judy Collins (CAN) Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
11:00 Manja Reef (NED) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown)
11:10 Patricia Black (Headfort) Linda Evers (USA) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
11:20 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) Pamela Williamson (SCO)
11:30 Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) Nancy Jackson (USA) Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)

TIMESHEET – THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

08:40 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
08:50 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Ada Vrolijk (NED) Ita Donnelly (Dundalk)
09:00 Georgia McCravey (USA) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown)
09:10 Iet Hagels (NED) Mary Feenan (CAN) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
09:20 Evelyn Blackmon (USA) Judy Collins (CAN) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Manja Reef (NED) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
09:40 Wanda Mochtar (NED) Vivienne Houston (City of Derry)
09:50 Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Patricia Black (Headfort)
10:10 Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown) Paula Murray (Naas) Rita Black Fitzsimons (Ardee)
10:20 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) Carmel Cahill (Hermitage) Linda Evers (USA)
10:30 Pamela Williamson (SCO) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
10:40 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) Mary Dowling (Mallow) Nancy Jackson (USA)
10:50 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Nancy Beck (USA) Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN)
11:00 Becky Neal (USA) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Alison Murdoch (CAN)
11:10 Kate Evans (RCD Ladies) Pat Doran (Donabate) Pauline Walsh (Headfort)
11:20 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) Diane Williams (CAN)
11:30 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Leslie Olive Henry (USA) Catherine Reilly (The Heath)