Archives for September 2017

Johnson wins Irwin Lockington Salver

Eight handicapper Ciaran Johnson has had a week to remember. After finishing second in Wednesday’s Open Singles Stableford competition he went one better on Sunday to claim the Irwin Lockington Salver.

The winner’s podium looked a long way off on Sunday when Johnson stood on the fourth tee after double-bogeys at the first and third but he parred the index one and then went par-birdie-par-birdie-par-birdie-par over the next seven holes before parring his way from the 11th to the 15th,

He then double-bogeyed the par four 16th but recovered to finish with back to back pars and record a nett score of 68 have gone out in 35 nett and returned home in 33 nett. That was enough to pip Colm Coburn (20) by one shot on countback after both had finished on 68

Peter Rogers (2) with a one-under par 71 returned the best gross while category winners were Vincent Conlon (7), Ollie Reilly (16) and Fergal McKenna (18)

Earlier in the week Brendan Lawlor (2) shot 38pts to win Wednesday’s Open Singles Stableford by two points from Johnson.

Sunday, September 24 – Irwin Lockington Salver – Overall: Ciaran Johnson (8) 68/33, Colm Coburn (20)  68/34. Gross: Peter Rogers (2) 71. Category 1 (0-11): Vincent Conlon (7) 69/35, Cathal Muckian (11) 69. Category 2 (12-17): Ollie Reilly (16) 68. Dessie Ward (13) 69/34. Category 3 (18-28): Fergal McKenna (18) 69 Gavin McDonnell (19) 70. CSS: 72.

 

Irwin Lockington Salver.

Overall

1st : Ciaran Johnson(8)                    68/33

2nd :   Colm Coburn(20)                  68/34

Gross: Peter Rogers(2)                 71

Category 1 (0 -11)

1st :   Vincent Conlon(7)                     69/35

2nd :   Cathal Muckian(11)        69

Category 2 (12-17)

1st :   Ollie Reilly(16)                      68

2nd :   Dessie Ward(13)              69/34

Category 3 (18-28)

1st :   Fergal McKenna (18)     69

2nd : Gavin McDonnell (19)         70

CSS : 72

Open Singles Stableford

1st : Brendan Lawlor (2)   38  Pts

2nd : Ciaran Johnston (8)    36 Pts

Best Gross

   Brendan Lawlor (2) 36  Gross Points

CSS 37 pts

21 played

Two’s 1 (1 player)

ONE FINANCE – Dundalk Scratch Cup

1st          Colm Campbell Jr. (+3)                      138/67   (71/67)

(Warrenpoint)

2nd     Tiernan McLarnon (+3)                       138         (70/68)

(Masserene)

3rd             Caolan Rafferty (+4)                             140         (70/70)

(Dundalk)

4th        Ryan McKinstry (+1)                       141           (72/69)

(Cairndhu)

Best Net: Brendan Lawlor (2)                           144           (73/71)

(Ardee)

1st 18   Gross: Seamus Cullen (0)              68

(Slieve Russell)

1st 18 Net:     Eoin Murphy (1)                          68

(Dundalk)

2nd 18   Gross: Aaron Marshall (0)           67

(Lisburn)

2nd 18   Net:     Gerard Dunne (+2)           69

(Co Louth)

1st Round CSS 73

2nd Round CSS 73

 

Campbell wins One Finance Dundalk Scratch Cup

Warrenpoint’s Colm Campbell receives the Dundalk Scratch Cup from Martin McDonnell of One Finance and Dundalk Club Captain Michael Coburn

 

Warrenpoint’s Colm Campbell produced a superb second round to win the 36 hole One Finance Dundalk Scratch Cup at Dundalk Golf Club.

The 30-year-old Irish international shot a five under par 67 to pip Masserene’s Tiarnan McLarnon on countback after the two Ulster players were tied on 138, six under par, with the defending champion, Dundalk’s Caolan Rafferty, two shots further back in third.

The three internationals had played together in the marquee group and were very much in contention after the opening round when Rafferty and McLarnon had shot two under par 70s and Campbell was a shot further back.

Slieve Russell’s Seamus Cullen led after the round following his excellent four under par 68 which included five birdies and he led by one shot from Boys International Eoin Murphy of Dundalk who had also shot five birdies in compiling his three under par round of 69.

Cullen was unable to keep the momentum going and dropped out of contention after a second round 76 while a lost ball off the 15th tee saw the end of Murphy’s challenge as he faded to a 77.

It was another Dundalk player, former winner and course record holder Aaron Grant, who set the early club house lead as he added a three under par 69 to his opening 73 for a two under par total of 142.

Cairndhu’s Ryan McKinstry, who started the second round at level par, got to six under with three to play but he then double-bogeyed 16 and bogeyed 17 to finish on three-under.

He held the clubhouse lead momentarily as the top three were in the group behind and were producing fireworks of their own with McLarnon eagling the par five sixth to go to four under and a back to back birdies on the ninth and tenth plus a birdie three on the 14th got him to seven under while Campbell was on six under at that points after five birdies of his own.

Not to be outdone, Rafferty had thrown in four successive birdies from the sixth but back to back double bogeys at the 11th and 12th ended his charge.

A bogey at 16th saw McLarnon drop back to six under while a birdie two at 17th got Campbell to six under and in the end it proved decisive as Campbell’s second round 67 was enough for him to pip McLarnon’s 68 on countback as they both tied on 138.

“It was a good battle coming down the last few holes with Tiarnan and I just pipped him,” said Campbell afterwards. “I feel I have robbed Tiarnan a couple of times in Scratch Cups at this stage.”

Runner-up Tiarnan McLarnon with Martin McDonnell of One Finance and Club Captain Michael Coburn

Caolan Rafferty, who finished third, with Martin McDonnell of One Finance and Club Captain Michael Coburn

Dundalk Scratch Cup sponsored by One Finance

138 – Colin Campbell (Warrenpoint) 71, 67; Tiarnan McLarnon (Masserene) 70, 68 (Campbell wins on countback).

140 – Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk) 70, 70

141 – Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu) 72, 69

142 – Aaron Grant (Dundalk) 73, 69, Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint) 72, 70

144 – Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell) 68, 76; Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire) 73, 71; Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock) 71, 73; Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock) 72, 72; Glenn McAuley (Dunmurry) 71, 73.

146 – Shane McGlynn (Portmarnock) 73, 73; Gerard Dunne (Co Louth) 79, 67; Eoin Murphy (Dundalk) 69, 77;

147 – Josh Robinson (Lisburn) 72, 75

148 – Brendan Lawlor (Ardee) 75, 73; Jonathan Kelly (Athy) 72, 76.

149 – Ross Kelly (Tuam) 77, 72

150 – Thomas Pepper (Mannan Castle) 77, 73; Eoin O’Brien (Clontarf) 74, 76; Liam Grehan (Mullingar) 76, 74; Philip Kelly (Armagh) 74, 76; Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown) 73, 77; Jack Shellard (Lisburn) 75, 75; David Kitt (Athenry) 75, 75, Robert Brown (Castle) 77, 73

151 – Dan Coyle (Portmarnock) 76, 75; Evan Farrell (Ardee) 73, 78; James Temple (Portmarnock) 73, 78, Colin Kenny (Portmarnock) 75, 76

152 – Robert Costello (Headford) 75, 77; William Eickholt (Portmarnock) 76, 76;

153 – Kyle Patton (Lisburn) 78,75; James Lawlor (Naas) 75

154 – Conor Curran (Dundalk) 75,79; Maurice Murphy (Dundalk) 77, 77; Peter Rogers (Dundalk) 77,77; Jamal Sabir (Moate) 77, 77, Dara Smith (Castle) 77, 77.

155 – Sean Laverty (Dundalk) 74, 81; Shane Hession (Dundalk) 74, 81.

156 – Nick Armstrong (Castle) 76, 80; Gerard Brennan (Dundalk) 78, 78

157 – Andrew Keenan (Dundalk) 79, 78, Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire) 80, 77

158 – Richard Newell (Dundalk) 79, 79; Andrew Montgomery (Old Conna) 77,

159 – Emmet O’Neill (Trim) 83, 76; Fionntan Lawlor (Dundalk) 80, 79, Christopher Morgan (Dunmurry) 82, 77

161 – Kyle Rafferty (Dundalk) 83, 78

163 – Shane Corr (Mannan Castle) 82, 81

165 – Senan Kavanagh (Borris) 81, 84

175 – Neal McKell (Dundalk) 91, 84

DQ – Edward Rogers (Dundalk) 76, 87; Aaron Marshall (Lisburn) 79, 67; Evan Shipp (Headford) 83, 77

RTD – Ryan Symington (Lisburn) 74, RTD; Colin Pilkington (Cloverhill) 74, RTD; Cian Dullaghan (Greenore) 77, RTD; Andrew Montgomery (Old Conna) 77, RTD; Chris Cullen (Beaverstown) 78, RTD; Christopher Moulds (Lisburn) 78, RTD; David Pilkington (Cloverhill) 78, RTD; Lee Campbell (Armagh) 79, RTD; Clem Walshe (Dundalk) 80, RTD;  Alex Hanneffy (Mannan Castle) 82, RTD; Josh Mackin (Dundalk) RTD, RTD;

CSS: 73 (Round 1), 73 (Round 2).

Detailed Results:

Sunday, September 17 – Dundalk Senior Scratch Cup sponsored by One Finance – 1st               Colm Campbell Jr. (+3) (Warrenpoint) 138/67 (71/67).  2nd Tiernan  McLarnon (+3) (Masserence) 138 (70/68). 3rd Caolan Rafferty (+4) (Dundalk) 140 (70/70). 4th Ryan McKinstry (+1) (Cairndhu) 141 (72/69). Best Nett: Brendan Lawlor (2) (Ardee) 144 (73/71). 1st 18  Gross: Seamus Cullen (0) (Slieve Russell) 68. 1st 18 Nett: Eoin Murphy (1) (Dundalk) 68. 2nd  18  Gross: Aaron Marshall (0) (Lisburn) 67. 2nd  18  Nett: Gerard Dunne (+2) (Co Louth) 69. 1st  Round CSS 73, 2nd Round CSS 73.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st  Round CSS 73

2nd Round CSS 73

 

 

Cullen leads Dundalk Scratch Cup after Round One

Seamus Cullen of Slieve Russell leads the Dundalk Scratch Cup sponsored by One Finance after shooting a four-under par 68 in the first round of the prestigious 36 hole event at Dundalk Golf Club.

He leads by one shot from Dundalk teenager Eoin Murphy with defending champion Caolan Rafferty and fellow Irish international Tiarnan McLarnon another shot back.

The other three players to break the par of 72 were Geoff Lenehan, Colin Campbell and Gareth McAuley who all shot 71.

After bogeying the second, Cullen got under par with back to back birdies at the par three fifth and par five sixth and went to two under with a birdie on the par four 11th, Further birdies followed at the short par four 14th and the par four 18th as he signed for a 68.

Seventeen-year-old Murphy, who is a current Irish Boys International, opened with a birdie three at the first but handed it back at the second. He birdied the fifth to turn in one under and went to two under with a birdie four at the par five 10th. He also birdied the par five 12th and although he bogeyed the par three 13th he finished with a birdie three at the 18th for his round of 69.

Dundalk Scratch Cup sponsored by One Finance – First Round Scores

68 – Seamus Cullen (Slieve Russell)

69 – Eoin Murphy (Dundalk)

70 – Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk), Tiernan McLarnon (Masserene)

71 – Geoff Lenehan (Portmarnock), Colin Campbell (Warrenpoint), Gklenn McAuley (Dunmurry)

72 – Josh Robinson (Lisburn), Darragh Coghlan (Portmarnock), Ryan McKinstry (Cairndhu), Jonathan Kelly (Athy), Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint)

73 – Ted Collins (Dun Laoghaire), Aaron Grant (Dundalk), Shane McGlynn (Portmarnock), James Temple (Portmarnock), Alex Maguire (Laytown & Bettystown), Evan Farrell (Ardee)

74 – Sean Laverty (Dundalk), Ryan Symington (Lisburn), Shane Hession (Dundalk), Philip Kelly (Armagh), Colin Pilkington (Cloverhill)

75 – Conor Curran (Dundalk), Colin Kenny (Portmarnock), Robert Costello (Headford), Jack Shellard (Lisburn), David Kitt (Athenry), Brendan Lawlor (Ardee), James Lawlor (Naas)

76 – Nick Armstrong (Castle), Liam Grehan (Mullingar), Dan Coyle (Portmarnock), William Eickholt (Portmarnock)

77- Thomas Pepper (Mannan Castle), Cian Dullaghan (Greenore), Maurice Murphy (Dundalk), Peter Rogers (Dundalk), Ross Kelly  (Tuam), Andrew Montgomery (Old Conna), Jamal Sabir (Moate), Dara Smith (Castle), Robert Brown (Castle)

78 – Chris Cullen (Beaverstown), Gerard Brennan (Dundalk), Kyle Patton (Lisburn), Christopher Moulds (Lisburn), David Pilkington (Cloverhill)

79 – Andrew Keenan (Dundalk), Gerard Dunne (Co Louth), Lee Campbell (Armagh)

80 – Clem Walshe (Dundalk), Luka Keyes (Dun Laoghaire), Fionntan Lawlor

81 – Senan Kavanagh  (Borris)

82 – Shane Corr (Mannan Castle), Alex Hanneffy (Mannan Castle), Christopher Morgan (Dunmurry)

83 – Emmet O’Neill (Trim), Evan Shipp (Headford), Kyle Rafferty (Dundalk)

91 – Neal McKell (Dundalk)

DQ – Edward Rogers (Dundalk), Aaron Marshall (Lisburn)

RTD – Josh Mackin (Dundalk)

CSS: 73.

 

 

Senior Scratch Cup Timesheet

 

Time Player 1 Player 2 Player 3
07:32 Conor Curran Edward Rogers Andrew Keenan
07:40 Ted Collins Nick Armstrong Chris Cullen
07:48 Sean Laverty E Shipp Clem Walshe
07:56 Thomas Pepper Shane Corr Emmet O Neill
08:04 Aaron A.G Grant Gerard Dunne Stefan Greenberg
08:12 C Dullaghan Alex Hanneffy S Cullen
08:20 Gerard Brennan Colin Kenny Luka Keyes
08:28 Brendan Lawlor Fionntan Lawlor Josh Robinson
08:36 R Newell E O Brien L Grehan
08:44 K Patton S Mc Glynn Maurice Murphy
08:52 Neal MacKell Senan Kavanagh Robert Costello
09:00 Peter Rogers D Coyle Ryan Symington
09:08 G Lenehan C Moulds Eoin Murphy
09:16 D Coghlan Aaron Marshall Jack Doherty
09:24 Jack Shellard James Temple Alex Maguire
09:32 Jamie Fletcher David Kitt Ross Kelly
09:40 R McKinstry R Knightly E Smith
09:48 Caolan Rafferty Tiernan Mc Larnon Cian Geraghty
09:56 Josh jmac Mackin E Farrell P Kelly
10:04 D Pilkington C Pilkington A Collins
10:12 A Montgomery J Lawlor W Eickholt
10:20 G McAuley C Morgan John Mc Ginn
10:28 J Kelly L Campbell J Sabir

Sunday Stableford Competition

Winner

1st :   Turlough King   (10)     40/20 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st :   Neil Mullooly       (7)     40 pts

2nd : Chris Murden       (8)     36 pts

Category 2 (12-16)

1st :   Edmund Sheridan (13)     39 pts

2nd : Darren O’Brien       (13)     36/18 pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st : Noel Crowe (22)                 37 pts

2nd : Sean Taaffe (19)               36/21 pts

  • Best Gross – Neil Mullooly 33 Gross Points * 

Juvenile: Cathal Purcell (15)       38 Pts

Css 36pts