Birdie blitz powers Hanratty to victory

Eleven handicapper Eugene J Hanratty won today’s Singles Stableford competition with an impressive 44pts over the white course in what were perfect playing conditions.

The Tournament Committee’s decision to have a 9am shotgun start, in order to facilitate those who wanted to watch the drama unfold at the Ryder Cup, ensured that there was a rare early morning buzz around the clubhouse and Hanratty proved to be an impressive winner.

His score was built on an excellent 25 points over the front nine which included a blistering four hole run from the first to the fourth which yielded 15 points as he birdied holes one and three and parred two and four.

He added another birdie at the par-five fifth and eventually finished with three birdies and eight pars with just one blank at the index 18 par four 14th where he recorded a six.

Seventeen-handicapper Fearghal Duffy finished second, three points behind Hanratty with 23 handicapper Pat Daly taking third on 40pts after a back six countback.

Senan Duffy took the juvenile prize after a score of 35pts.

Results

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Club Competition Singles Stableford

1st: Eugene J. Hanratty (11) 44pts

2nd: Fearghal Duffy (17) 41pts

3rd: Pat Daly (23) 40/20/14pts

Juvenile: Senan Duffy (27) 35pts

CSS: 71

 

 

 

Superb back nine edges it for Shortt

The superb condition of the course at present led to some hot scoring in Wednesday’s Open Single Stableford competition over the green course.

Twenty-five handicapper Frank Shortt produced a superb back nine to take first prize on countback from Michael Carr and Kieran Arthurs after all had tied on 44pts.

A total of eight players shot over 40 points with three more on 43pts and two on 40pts.

Shortt made a steady to his round and had ten points after five holes but then blanked the par-five sixth. However, a birdie four at the next yielded four points to get him back on track and he followed that with three points at the eighth.

Having completed the front nine with 19pts, Shortt burned it up on the back nine. He scored four points at the par 4 14th, and picked up three points at 10th, 11th, 13th 15th, 16th and 17th and finished it off with a bogey five for two points on the last to come home in 25pts for an overall total of 44pts.

That back nine was good enough to edge out Carr and Arthurs while nine-handicapper Patrick Lawless from Greenore took the gross prize with 34 points.

Results

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Open Singles Stableford

1st   Frank Shortt (25) 44/25 pts

2nd   Michael Carr (13) 44/23 pts

Gross: Patrick Lawless (9) (Greenore) 34pts

3rd   Kieran Arthurs (13) (Co Louth) 44/20 pts

CSS 69 (39pts)

Impressive Mackin holds off Curran

Thirteen-year-old Josh Mackin captured his third Sunday men’s competition of the year when he won today’s strokeplay competition on countback from the highly experienced Pat Curran.

Mackin, playing off five, shot an impressive level par round of 72 gross for a nett total of 67 which was matched by 13-handicapper Curran but the youngster prevailed by virtue of a better back nine.

Mackin went through the front nine in level par gross after balancing a bogey at the index 1 fourth with a superb birdie on the par-three ninth where he drilled a 162 yard tee shot to four feet with a seven iron.

He got up and down out of the front right greenside bunker on the par-five 10th for another birdie but then a wayward tee-shot on the 11th and a three putt on the 12th led to back to back bogies.

He got his third birdie of the round on the short 14th where he fired a three-wood to within 35 yards of the green and followed that with an impressive up and down by holing from 15ft for his three.

Mackin then parred his way in to the clubhouse for a nett 67 and it was enough to deliver him a third Sunday win after he won the Arkew Cup, when he was 12, and also finished leading qualifier in the Carolan Cup.

Two-handicapper Eddie Rogers took the gross with a very impressive two-under par 70 while Michael Keating (14) made a rare visit to the podium by finishing third overall after a 68. The juvenile prize was won by 16-handicapper Flyn Kiernan on countback after a 68.

Club Competition Stroke

Sunday, September 21, 2014

1st: Josh Macken (5) 67/33.5

2nd: Pat Curran (13) 67/34.5

Gross: Eddie Rogers (2) 70

3rd: Michael Keating (14) 68

Juvenile: Fyn Kiernan (16) 68/32

CSS 71

 

 

 

 

 

Matchplay finals decided

The finals of the main club matchplay competitions have been decided.

Martin Crosby and Ollie English took the Club Foursomes title after beating Jim Dwyer and Charlie Monahan in the final.

The Ladies Club Foursome title went to Teresa Giff and Jennifer Holland who defeated Catherine McGuinness and Una Delaney in the decider.

The Gold Medal was won by Alan Hurley who saw off the challenge of Micky Hamilton in the final while Tom Clarke captured the Harry Walsh Cup with a win over Mark Cairns. The Carolan Cup saw Kieran Arthurs come out on top in his final against young Josh Mackin.

Gerry Brennan’s remarkable season continued when he partnerned Mary Laverty to victory in Club Mixed Foursome as they beat Mickey and Mags Coburn to lift the Cassidy Cup.

The Clarke Salver was won by Teresa Matthews who defeated Jacinta Foran and Jacinta was also beaten in the Lait Cup by Rita Moriarty. Siobhan Duffy took the Tempest Dish with a win over Geraldine Blackmore.

These prizes will be presented, along with several others, including the Golfer of the Year, Club Champion, PGA Tankard and Cochrane Cup this Sunday evening, September 21, in the Clubhouse at 9pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brennan crowned Club Champion

Gerry Brennan completed a unique treble when he captured the Club Championship on Sunday, September 14 to add to the Captain’s Prize and the Golfer of the Year titles he had already won this year.

Playing off 4, Brennan shot rounds of 71 and 73 for a level par total of 144 to take the title for the first time. Five-handicapper Ciaran Traynor won the nett prize.

The Members Prize was won by the wily Pat McGuinness, Now playing off 12, the former club president shot an impressive 66 to pip 14 handicapper Noel Reidy by one shot with Eddie Rocks, following up his win in last week’s Past Captains comeptition,  carding a 68 to take third on countback. Neil Smyth took the Juvenile Prize.

Results:

Club Championship (36 Holes)

Gross: Gerry Brennan (4) 144 (71, 73)

Nett: Ciaran Traynor (5) 138 (72, 66)

CSS 72 Rnd 1 & Rnd 2

Members Prize (18 holes)

1: Pat McGuinness (12) 66

2: Noel Reidy (14) 67

3: Eddie Rocks (8) 68/32

Juvenile: Neil Smyth (21) 68

CSS: 71

Kaarnalahti wins Irish Strokeplay at Dundalk

Finland’s Minna Kaarnalahti defeated defending champion Gertie McMullen to win her third Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay title in four years after a six hole sudden death play off at Dundalk Golf Club. Both had finished on 227 after 54 holes.

Kaarnalahti closed a three shot gap on overnight leader McMullen after a fine one over par 74 in breezy conditions. The lead see-sawed between the two past champions throughout the round until McMullen forced extra time following an impressive regulation par on the home green.

The 1st and 18th were shared twice before Kaarnalahti seized the initiative with a closing bogey at the 6th extra hole to claim her third title in four years.

Ireland’s team of Pat Doran (Donabate), Sheena McElroy (Grange) and Gertie McMullen (The Island) won the Nations Cup from Canada, USA and The Netherlands.

Dundalk’s Ita Donnolly, who had pushed the leaders over the opening two rounds eventually finished in 13th place on 243.

There was lots of praise from all competitors after the event for the demanding challenge presented by the Dundalk course and it provided the ideal test for those competitors heading to Scotland for next week’s Senior British Open.

Dundalk Lady Captain Anne Doohan (left) and Men's Captain Brendan Cleary (right) pictured with Irish Senior Women's Strokeplay Champion  Minna Kaarnalahti and ILGU President Mary McKenna

Dundalk Lady Captain Anne Doohan (left) and Men’s Captain Brendan Cleary (right) pictured with Irish Senior Women’s Strokeplay Champion Minna Kaarnalahti and ILGU President Mary McKenna


FINAL 54 HOLE SCORES (PAR 73 SSS 74 CSS 74 74 74)
227 Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) 75 78 74
227 Gertie McMullen (The Island) 74 76 77
234 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) 77 78 79
236 Pat Doran (Donabate) 80 80 76 Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) 80 80 76 Alison Murdoch (CAN) 78 79 79
238 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) 80 81 77
240 Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire) 77 82 81
241 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) 77 83 81 Mary Dowling (Mallow) 77 81 83
242 Kate Evans (RCD Ladies) 82 77 83 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) 74 84 84
243 Ita Donnelly (Dundalk) 75 82 86
244 Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) 84 81 79 Becky Neal (USA) 83 82 79
246 Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs) 83 81 82
249 Leslie Olive Henry (USA) 86 80 83 Georgia McCravey (USA) 82 84 83
250 Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) 86 84 80
251 Wanda Mochtar (NED) 87 81 83
252 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) 91 80 81 Diane Williams (CAN) 83 85 84
254 Valerie Hassett (Ennis) 88 80 86 Kay McCartan (Greenore) 83 84 87
255 Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) 80 87 88 Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle) 83 86 86
256 Judy Collins (CAN) 89 84 83 Pauline Walsh (Headfort) 83 89 84
257 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) 89 87 81 Mary Feenan (CAN) 88 87 82
258 Pamela Williamson (SCO) 93 83 82 Mary McGoey (Greenore) 86 82 90 Paula Murray (Naas) 85 86 87 Evelyn Blackmon (USA) 84 87 87
261 Linda Evers (USA) 90 84 87 Nancy Beck (USA) 82 87 92
263 Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) 93 84 86
265 Patricia Black (Headfort) 94 85 86
266 Manja Reef (NED) 87 85 94
268 Ada Vrolijk (NED) 91 91 86
270 Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown) 87 92 91
271 Helen Thornton (Ardee) 94 88 89 Iet Hagels (NED) 87 94 90
282 Nancy Jackson (USA) 98 91 93

NATIONS CUP (2 scores from 3 to count each round)
459 IRELAND A Pat Doran [80] 80 76 Sheena McElroy 76 [DSQ] [DSQ] Gertie McMullen 74 76 77
467 IRELAND B Suzanne Corcoran 77 78 79 Mary Dowling 77 [81] [83] Helen Jones [80] 80 76
488 CANADA A Alison Murdoch 78 79 79 Diane Williams 83 85 84
489 USA A Nancy Beck 82 [87] [92] Leslie Olive Henry [86] 80 83 Becky Neal 83 82 79
504 USA B Evelyn Blackmon 84 [87] 87 Linda Evers [90] 84 [87] Georgia McCravey 82 84 83
513 CANADA B Judy Collins 89 84 83 Mary Feenan 88 87 82
521 NETHERLANDS A Iet Hagels 87 94 89 Wanda Mochtar 87 81 83
534 NETHERLANDS B Manja Reef 87 85 94 Ada Vrolijk 91 91 86

Top women golfers in action this week

An international field of top women golfers has descended on Dundalk Golf Club for the Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay Championship which tees off on Wednesday morning.

With the course in excellent shape and the weather forecast very favorable, the scene is set for some top class golf and a highly competitive tournament.

The Island’s Gertie McMullen will attempt to claim back-to-back victories after she fired a final round 79 to defeat Canada’s Diane Williams by four strokes to win her first Irish Senior Women’s Strokeplay title at Castlerock last year.

With a host of Ireland’s Senior Internationals in action, the strong field in Dundalk this week also sees players travelling from Canada, England, Finland, Germany, The Netherlands, Scotland and the USA. The strongest challenge to McMullen’s title defence is likely to come from 2011 and 2012 Champion Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) or indeed four times Champion Alison Murdoch (CAN) who last won in 2009. With Canada and the USA boasting strong contingents, Ireland’s hopes will rest with 2013’s Irish Close Champion Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) and 2011’s Close Champion Sheena McElroy (Grange) who are cjust back from the European Senior Ladies Team Championships in Austria.

With Canada defending the Nations Cup, this year’s tournament will be as competitive as ever with the majority of the field availing of additional practice for the British Seniors Open at Royal Dornoch next week.

Two 18 hole strokeplay rounds on Wednesday and Thursday will see the field cut to the top forty for the final round on Friday. With over half of the field hailing from Ireland, they will be keen to impress the Irish Selectors ahead of next week’s announcement of the national team to defend the Seniors Home International title at Huddersfield at the end of the month.

With complimentary entry for spectators, visitors to Dundalk are most welcome to come an view not on ly the action but the extensive improvements carried out on the course over the past year.

TIMESHEET – WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER
08:50 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown)
09:00 Nancy Beck (USA) Mary Dowling (Mallow)
09:10 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Becky Neal (USA) Kate Evans (RCD Ladies)
09:20 Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Alison Murdoch (CAN) Pat Doran (Donabate) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
09:40 Diane Williams (CAN) Pauline Walsh (Headfort) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs)
09:50 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) Paula Murray (Naas) Leslie Olive Henry (USA)
10:10 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Georgia McCravey (USA) Iet Hagels (NED)
10:20 Ada Vrolijk (NED) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Mary Feenan (CAN)
10:30 Ita Donnelly (Dundalk) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) Evelyn Blackmon (USA)
10:40 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Wanda Mochtar (NED) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
10:50 Judy Collins (CAN) Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
11:00 Manja Reef (NED) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown)
11:10 Patricia Black (Headfort) Linda Evers (USA) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
11:20 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) Pamela Williamson (SCO)
11:30 Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) Nancy Jackson (USA) Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)

TIMESHEET – THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

08:40 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
08:50 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Ada Vrolijk (NED) Ita Donnelly (Dundalk)
09:00 Georgia McCravey (USA) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown)
09:10 Iet Hagels (NED) Mary Feenan (CAN) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
09:20 Evelyn Blackmon (USA) Judy Collins (CAN) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Manja Reef (NED) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
09:40 Wanda Mochtar (NED) Vivienne Houston (City of Derry)
09:50 Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Patricia Black (Headfort)
10:10 Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown) Paula Murray (Naas) Rita Black Fitzsimons (Ardee)
10:20 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) Carmel Cahill (Hermitage) Linda Evers (USA)
10:30 Pamela Williamson (SCO) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
10:40 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) Mary Dowling (Mallow) Nancy Jackson (USA)
10:50 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Nancy Beck (USA) Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN)
11:00 Becky Neal (USA) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Alison Murdoch (CAN)
11:10 Kate Evans (RCD Ladies) Pat Doran (Donabate) Pauline Walsh (Headfort)
11:20 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) Diane Williams (CAN)
11:30 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Leslie Olive Henry (USA) Catherine Reilly (The Heath)

Six matchplay finals on Saturday

The club matchplay season reaches a climax this Saturday afternoon, September 13, with six finals down for decision.
Over the past few months the finalists have battled their way through the rounds and are now just one match away from lifting some of the most prestigious titles on the club calendar.
There are finals in the two men’s and women’s singles competitions as well as the men’s foursomes and the mixed foursomes.
The action starts at 2.30pm with the final of the Harry Walsh Cup between Mark Cairns and Tom Clarke and that will be followed by the Carolan Cup which will be played over 36 holes between Josh Mackin and Kieran Arthurs.
Martin Crosby and Ollie English then meet Jim Dwyer and Charlie Monaghan in the Men’s Foursomes final while Mickey and Mags Coburn take on Gerry Brennan and Mary Laverty in the Mixed Foursomes.
The final two matches are for the two big ladies finals with Jacinta Foran meeting Teresa Matthews for the Clarke Salver while Siobhan Duffy and Geraldine Blackmore contest the Tempest Dish final.
It is hoped that as many members as possible will come out on Saturday to cheer on the finalists.
There will also be a 9 Hole Mixed Foursomes from 3.25pm which will hopefully add to the atmosphere and buzz around the Club.
The presentation will take place on Saturday evening with music and craic organised by the Social Committee.

Matchplay Final Schedule
Saturday, September 13

14:30 Harry Walsh Cup – Mark Cairns v Tom Clarke
14:38 Carolan Cup (over 36 holes) – Josh Mackin v Kieran Arthurs
14:46 Men’s Foursomes – Martin Crosby & Ollie English v Jim Dwyer & Charlie Monaghan
14:54 Mixed Foursomes – Mickey Coburn & Mags Coburn v Gerry Brennan & Mary Laverty
15:05 Clarke Salver – Jacinta Foran v Teresa Matthews
15:15 Tempest Dish – Siobhan Duffy v Geraldine Blackmore

Cochrane Cup

Sunday 3rd August 2014

 

 

1st Tommy Renaghan (13)                        67

 

2nd Kieran Arthurs (14)                            68

 

 

Gross Chris Blackmore (1)                     72

 

 

 

3rd     Oisin Murray (8)                              69/34

 

Juvenile

Ronan O’Reilly (13)                          70

 

 

 

 

CSS 72

Captain’s Prize

Captain’s Prize (Mr Brendan Cleary)
Sunday 27th July 2014

1st Gerry Brennan (5)​135 (68/67)
2nd Eoin Murphy (7)​132 (66/66)​
Veteran: Jim Dwyer (10) ​136 (68/68)
Gross:
Andrew Keenan (3) ​147 (70/77)
3rd Michael Greene (20) ​137 (64/73)​
4th Oisin Murray (9) ​138 (71/67)
5th Francis McGuigan (15)​138 (70/68)
Overall Junior Josh Mackin (6)​ 148 (71/77) ​
Category 1
1st Frank Byrne (10)​70/32
2nd Kevin Keenan (10) ​70/36
3rd Ciaran Sheridan (6)​71
Category 2
1st ​David Brennan (14)​66​
2nd Frank Keyes (13)​67/30 ½
3rd Brian McDonnell (14) ​67/34
Category 3
1st Tom Clarke (19)​66
2nd Brian Crombie (20)​69/34
3rd Seamus Fallon (18)​69/35

CSS 71

SENIOR MENS

Jan Van Dijk (23) ​ 19pts

9 hole Ladies
Overall winner
Evelyn Fallon (25)​41 (20/21) pts
Day One
Mary Hession (23) ​22 pts
(on back 6 from Martina McArdle & Geraldine Blackmore)
Day 2
Lady Captain Anne Doohan (21)​24 pts

Saturday 19th July

Qualifiers
1st John P Daly (16)​66

Category1
1st Richard Newell (5)​69

Category2
1st ​Richard Barry (13)​70

Category3
1st John Kennedy (21)​70

CSS 72

Sunday 20th July

1st Patsy Cole (15)​68

Category1

1st Terry Conlon (6)​70/33

Category2

1st Robert Clarke (13)​70/31.5

Category3

1st Seamus Kelly (17)​68

Junior/Juv
Ronan O’Reilly (14)​71

CSS 72

Saturday 26th July Non Qualifiers

1st ​Seán Taaffe (20) ​66/29

Category 1 (0-12)
1st ​Connor McCaughey (6) ​66/33

Category 2 (13-19)
1st ​Ciaran Murray (19) ​66/32 ½

Category 3 (20-28)
1st ​Pat Daly (23) ​68

Junior
1st ​Cathal Grennan (8) ​67/31

Juvenile
1st ​Cathal Purcell (27)​67/27 ½

Overall Juvenile
1st ​Cian Lynch-McCrave (20) ​133 (72/61)

 

CSS 71