Wednesday singles

Singles Stableford Wednesday Open Competition

Wednesday 20th April 2016
1st :  Kenneth Cairns  (20)          41 pts
2nd : Chris Murden  (10)            38 pts
3rd : Neil Mullooly  (7)                37 pts
Visitor :  Adam Mc Donnell  (5) 36/20 pts

Dundalk Senior Scratch Cup Draw

Dundalk Golf Club – Sun 24 Apr 2016

Time Res. Type Player 1 Player 2 Player 3
07:30 Scratch Cup N Grant Shandon Park C Sheridan Dundalk S Reidy Dundalk
07:38 Scratch Cup J Mcardle Ardee A Keenan Dundalk C Dullaghan Greenore
07:46 Scratch Cup S Hollywood Greenore R O’Callaghan Mannon Cstle R Newell Dundalk
07:54 Scratch Cup M Gorham Dundalk P Kelly Co Armagh J McReynolds Co Armagh
08:02 Scratch Cup M Murphy Dundalk S Stephenson Co Armagh D Murray Co Louth
08:10 Scratch Cup K Sheehy Athlone E Rogers Dundalk C Shields Malahide
08:18 Scratch Cup R White Dundalk S Rooney Fortwilliam C Callan Rossmore
08:26 Scratch Cup J Hughes Balcarrick J Keenan Woodbrook R Pierce Grange
08:34 Scratch Cup R O Connor Co Sligo T Kelly Balcarrick G Fitzmaurice Balcarrick
08:42 Scratch Cup J Monaghan Royal Dublin D Henry Ardee P Rogers Dundalk
08:50 Scratch Cup P Crawley Castleknock E Murphy Dundalk P Mc Carville Clones
08:58 Scratch Cup S O Connor Carton House K Canavan Luttrellstown M Mccusker Shandon Park
09:06 Scratch Cup J Fletcher Warrenpoint J R Galbraith Whitehead T Mclarnon Masserene
09:14 Scratch Cup T Mulligan Co.Louth R Gribben Warrenpoint S McGlynn Carton House
09:22 Scratch Cup C Rafferty Dundalk T O’Connor Athlone C Fairweather Knock
09:30 Scratch Cup J Fox Portmarnock C Campbell Warrenpoint C Geraghty L&B
09:38 Scratch Cup A Grant Dundalk G Lenehan Portmarnock S Cullen Slieverussell
09:46 Scratch Cup G Dunne Co.Louth T Coffey Slieverussell B Best Rathmore
09:54 Scratch Cup E Farrell Ardee N Mackell Dundalk A Mulholland Castlerock
10:02 Scratch Cup D Mulholland Castlerock E O Donovan Craddockstown S Kinch Hollystown
10:10 Scratch Cup C Crowley Woodbrook S Coulter Warrenpoint S Greenberg Tandragee
10:18 Scratch Cup S Ross Kilkeel W Hanna Kilkeel P Reavey Warrenpoint
10:26 Scratch Cup G Mowat Slieve Russell C Melvin Corrstown E O Brien Clontarf
10:34 Scratch Cup K Mcloughlin Royal Tara TJ Ford Co Sligo J Stothers Tandragee
10:42 Scratch Cup M Mckenna Fortwilliam G Mann Tullamore R O Doherty Enniscrone
10:50 Scratch Cup P Kerr Royal Portrush G Mckenna Fortwilliam R Symington Lisburn
10:58 Scratch Cup N Cullen Beaverstown J Sabir Moate P Coghlan Moate
11:06 Scratch Cup D O’Connor Athlone R Hannon Portmarnock D Downie Sutton
11:14 Scratch Cup N Carroll Athlone C Fitzgerald Athlone G Brennan Dundalk
12:34 Scratch Cup N Grant Shandon Park C Sheridan Dundalk S Reidy Dundalk
12:42 Scratch Cup J Mcardle Ardee A Keenan Dundalk C Dullaghan Greenore
12:50 Scratch Cup S Hollywood Greenore R Ocallaghan Mannon Cstle R Newell Dundalk
12:58 Scratch Cup M Gorham Dundalk P Kelly Co Armagh J McReynolds Co Armagh
13:06 Scratch Cup M Murphy Dundalk S Stephenson Co Armagh D Murray Co Louth
13:14 Scratch Cup K Sheehy Athlone E Rogers Dundalk C Shields Malahide
13:22 Scratch Cup R White Dundalk S Rooney Fortwilliam C Callan Rossmore
13:30 Scratch Cup J Hughes Balcarrick J Keenan Woodbrook R Pierce Grange
13:38 Scratch Cup R O Connor Co Sligo T Kelly Balcarrick G Fitzmaurice Balcarrick
13:46 Scratch Cup J Monaghan Royal Dublin D Henry Ardee P Rogers Dundalk
13:54 Scratch Cup P Crawley Castleknock E Murphy Dundalk P Mc Carville Clones
14:02 Scratch Cup S O Connor Carton House K Canavan Luttrellstown M Mccusker Shandon Park
14:10 Scratch Cup J Fletcher Warrenpoint J R Galbraith Whitehead T Mclarnon Masserene
14:18 Scratch Cup T Mulligan Co.Louth R Gribben Warrenpoint S McGlynn Carton House
14:26 Scratch Cup C Rafferty Dundalk T O’Connor Athlone C Fairweather Knock
14:34 Scratch Cup J Fox Portmarnock C Campbell Warrenpoint C Geraghty L&B
14:42 Scratch Cup A Grant Dundalk G Lenehan Portmarnock S Cullen Slieverussell
14:50 Scratch Cup G Dunne Co.Louth T Coffey Slieverussell B Best Rathmore
14:58 Scratch Cup E Farrell Ardee N Mackell Dundalk A Mulholland Castlerock
15:06 Scratch Cup D Mulholland Castlerock E O Donovan Craddockstown S Kinch Hollystown
15:14 Scratch Cup C Crowley Woodbrook S Coulter Warrenpoint S Greenberg Tandragee
15:22 Scratch Cup S Ross Kilkeel W Hanna Kilkeel P Reavey Warrenpoint
15:30 Scratch Cup G Mowat Slieve Russell C Melvin Corrstown E O Brien Clontarf
15:38 Scratch Cup K Mcloughlin Royal Tara TJ Ford Co Sligo J Stothers Tandragee
15:46 Scratch Cup M Mckenna Fortwilliam G Mann Tullamore R O Doherty Enniscrone
15:54 Scratch Cup P Kerr Royal Portrush G Mckenna Fortwilliam R Symington Lisburn
16:02 Scratch Cup N Cullen Beaverstown J Sabir Moate P Coghlan Moate
16:10 Scratch Cup D O’Connor Athlone R Hannon Portmarnock D Downie Sutton
16:18 Scratch Cup N Carroll Athlone C Fitzgerald Athlone G Brennan Dundalk

Clem Walshe wins Hilary Gold Medal

The Hilary GClem Walsheolfing society was founded in 1953 by Sutton Golf Club’s Michael Fitzpatrick and Joe Carr to provide low handicap and professional golfers with competitive golf on links courses in advance of the coming season. The society gets its name from the Hilary law term which extends from Christmas to Easter each year.

Eligibility of the society is reserved for professional and low handicap golfers of less than 6. Over the years many of the country’s top professionals have been members including Harry Bradshaw, Paddy Skerritt and Bobby Browne. The society has also included many of the leading Irish amateurs some of whom went on to very successful amateur and professional careers.

Members play for both individual and team prizes at each outing but the main award of the society is undoubtedly the Gold Medal which is presented to the player with the overall best nett score from three of the five outings played. Venues for the 2016 Hilary included Royal Dublin, Portmarnock, Baltray, Bettystown, Seapoint and Portmarnock Links.

Clem Walshe from Dundalk Golf Club won the 2016 Gold Medal with a total of -4 nett from his performances in Portmarnock Links, Seapoint and Baltray. It was the second time he won the coveted prize having previously secured victory back in 2001.

Gold Medal draw

The leading qualifier from Sunday’s Gold Medal was Darren Murphy 71

The leading qualifier from Saturday’s Gold Medal was Bobby McCarthy 64

Fifty one qualified from Sunday  79/30 was the cut

Thirteen qualified from Saturday  74 was the cut

Matches should be completed by 23rd May 2016

Gold Medal Draw.

MCCARTHY, BOBBY v       WARD, SEAN

HANRATTY, E J   v       STEWART, CARL

McENTEGGART, MARTIN     v       CROMBIE, BRIAN

PURCELL, GRAHAM v       BEGLEY, MICHAEL

GIFF, TREVOR    v       McADAM, DIARMUID

MURDOCK, DEREK  v       McCAUGHEY, GREGORY

MURRAY, GERRY   v       COBURN, MICHAEL

REIDY, NOEL     v       McDONNELL, GAVIN

RENAGHAN, BRIAN v       QUIGLEY, SEAN

CONLON, TERRY   v       McCAUGHEY, CONNOR

MacKELL, NEAL   v       MORRISON, PAUL

CROWE, NOEL     v       McGINNITY, OLIVER

O’CALLAGHAN, PAUL       v       BRENNAN, DAVID

ROGERS, G       v       SORAGHAN, MAURICE

CONLON, VINCENT v       O’SULLIVAN, SEAN

McDERMOTT, ALAN v       ARTHURS, KIERAN

McENEANEY, EAMONN       v       MERNAGH, BRIAN

BROWNE, MICHAEL v       CARAHER, JIM

GRENNAN, BARRY  v       McCAUL, NIALL

DWYER, JIM      v       MONAHAN, CHARLIE

McERLEAN, JOHN  v       BAILEY, SEAMUS

HESSION, SEAN   v       CUNNINGHAM, DENNIS

CAIRNS, MARK    v       HAMILTON, M

GAUGHRAN, ULTAN v       MACKIN, JOSH

MURDEN, CHRIS   v       REID, NOEL

McDERMOTT, OLIVER       v       HURLEY, ALAN

DUNNE, CIARAN   v       MIELE, DANNY

WARD, CHRISTY   v       BARRY, KEVIN

ROGERS, E       v       McKENNA, FERGAL

CAIRNS, MARTIN  v       GIFF, NIGEL

SHERIDAN, DONAL v       GAUGHRAN, A

MURPHY, DARREN  v       MUCKIAN, CATHAL

Dundalk Senior Scratch Cup

Dundalk Senior Scratch Cup

The 2016 Dundalk Scratch Cup – kindly supported by Jeffers Sportsturf

Supported By JEFFERS SPORTSTURF

SUNDAY 24th APRIL 2016

The Dundalk Senior Scratch Cup is one of Ireland’s leading tournaments for elite amateur golfers and previous winners include three times Major champion Pádraig Harrington.

Harrington took the title in 1995 in his last year as an amateur while Michael Hoey, a five time winner on the European Tour, was the champion in 2000.

Thomas Mulligan from Co Louth won the 2015 Dundalk Senior Scratch Cup, sponsored by Jeffers Sportsturf, after shooting a six under par score of 137 in the 36-hole tournament which attracted a quality field.

 The 16-year-old Irish international laid the foundations for his victory in the first round with a fantastic seven-under-par 65 that left him five clear of the field with 18 holes to go.

2015 Senior Scratch cup winner 2The 36 hole event commenced in 1963, the inaugural competition on Sunday, May 12, 1963, set the tone for the following 50 years with an entry that included Walker Cup players Joe Carr, David Madeley and our first champion Dr. David Sheahan.

The 2013 event was won by home club member Aaron Grant, the first time a member won since Dan Coyle’s victory in 1991.

Captain’s Drive in

Drive in 2016

Lady Captain Jean Connolly receiving a bouquet of flowers from Captain Maurice Soraghan.

Drive in Schol

Scotch Mixed Foursomes- Winners Front Nine, from left, Conor McCaughey, Lady Captain Jean Connolly, Olivia Cunningham and Captain Maurice Soraghan.

Drive in Scotch Mixed

Scotch Mixed Foursomes- Winners Back Nine, Jim Dwyer, Lady Captain Jean Connolly, Mary Dwyer and Captain Maurice Soraghan.

Winter League Final

Centra winners

Centra Winter League – Winning Team, Ceann Scribe, Back row, from left, K. Barry, L.Mullins, Captain Maurice Soraghan, J.Flanagan and T.King. Front row, C.Murdock, S.Gallagher, C.Matthews (Tiernan’s Centra, Blackrock – Sponsors), E.Hanratty and D.Miele.

Team Ceann Scribe won the Tiernan’s Centra Blackrock Winter League when they defeated Team Deer Park 5-3 in Sunday’s Matchplay Final.

 After winning the qualifying league by a massive 39pts from Ceann Scribe, Deer Park were odds-on favourites to take the 2016 title but the unavailability of three players meant they were forced to concede walkovers to their opponents and they were three matches down before a ball was struck.

 Despite this disadvantage, they went agonisingly close to a memorable victory as the five remaining players battled valiantly to defy the odds in the 14 hole event.

 Team captain Christy Ward led the way with an emphatic 36pts to 28pts victory over Turlough King during which he reeled off four birdies while Eamonn McEneany produced three birdies on his way to pipping Eugene Hanratty 36-35 in pulsating battling and Kevin Carthy also came out on top by a single point as he beat Joe Flanagan 36-35 in another gripping contest.

That left it 3-3 but Ceann Scribe captain Danny Miele beat David Murden 35-31 to edge his team front and it was left to Len Mullins to get them over the finishing line as he just held off the brave challenge of Micky Stewart to win 34-33 and secure the title for Ceann Scribe.

Eamonn McEnenay’s score was enough to win the Overall Individual Prize for the second time during this year’s Winter’s League as he pipped Kevin Carthy on countback while the Category winners were Christy Ward, Tommy Reneghan and Caoimhan O’Callaghan.

When all the individual scores over the duration of the Winter League were totted up the overall category winners were Sean Hession in Category 1, Tom Clarke on Category 2 and Sean Quigley in Category 3. Hession actually tied with Mickey Coburn for the Category 1 prize but won 33-31 in a play-off.

Tiernan’s Centra Blackrock Winter League Final – Ceann Scribe 5 Deer Park 3 : Turlough King lst Christy Ward 28-36, Danny Miele bt David Murden 35-31, Len Mullins bt Micky Stewart 34-33, Eugene Hanratty lst to Eamonn McEneaney 35-36, Joe Flanagan lst to Kevin Carthy 35-36.

Conall Murdock bt Alan Hurley w/o, Kevin Barry bt Gregory McCaughey w/o, Sean Gallagher bt Seamus Capplis w/o.

Tiernan’s Centra Blackrock Winter League Individual Category Winners – Category 1: Sean Hession 186pts. Category 2: Tom Clarke 177pts. Category 3: Sean Quigley 180pts.

centra single stableford

Centra Winter League – Singles Stableford. Sean Quigley (Category 3 Winner), C.Matthews (Tiernan’s Centra, Blackrock – Sponsors), Captain Maurice Soraghan and Sean Hession (Category 1 Winner).

Sunday, March 6, Singles Stableford Competition – Overall: Eamon McEneaney (17) 36/25pts, 2nd:  Kevin Carthy (20) 36/24pts. Category 1: Christy Ward (11) 36pts, Austin Shaw (9) 34pts. Category 2: Tommy Renaghan (13) 35/22 pts, Danny Miele (13) 35pts. Category 3: Caoimhan O’Callaghan (21), 36pts, 2nd: Joe Flanagan (20) 35/24/17pts.

Singles Stableford Competition

Sunday 13th March 2016
Overall

1st :  E J Hanratty (10)                35/21 pts
2nd :  Brendan Keane (13)            35/20 pts

Category 1
1st :  Paul Morrison   (10)              34/22 pts
2nd :  Pat Donaghy       (12)               34/20 pts

Category 2
1st :  Aidan Gaughran     (13)     34/20/14  pts
2nd :  David Cairns           (17)                34 pts

Category 3
1st :  John McLaughlin   (25)             35 pts
2nd :  Caoimhan O’ Callaghan   (21)  34 pts

Tiernan’s Centra Winter League

Please find below the teams for the Winter League 2016

Due to the large entry and associated pressure on Sunday’s Competition Timesheet we have decided to include a ‘special’ one hour time slot on Saturday for the same competition.

Members are precluded from playing in that one hour Saturday slot and again on Sunday as it is the same competition.

Members may play casual golf outside this special time slot on Saturday and on Sunday.

In the event that the course length changes significantly between the two days prizes will awarded for both days on a pro rata basis.
Winter League Team Scores will stand.

Winter league Rules will be posted this week and will follow the same format as 2015 with 5 players counting each week.

Tournament Committee reserve the right to make changes as required.

Team – Cooley View
ROGERS, PETER
CUNNINGHAM, BARRY       Capt
BRENNAN, DAVID
O’CALLAGHAN, FERGUS
KEENAN, PASCHAL
HOEY, EAMON
LAVERTY, JOHN
REID, NOEL

Team –  Whitworth
ROGERS, E
MURDEN, CHRIS
ARTHURS, KIERAN
KELLY, MICHAEL
HAMILTON, M
GIFF, NIGEL     Capt
GARVEY, COLM
WADDING, PATRICK

Team –  Cook’s Lane
CURRAN, CONOR
SORAGHAN, MAURICE
FARRELLY, MARTIN        Capt
BRODIGAN, ANDREW
McCANN, JOHN
HAUGHEY, STEPHEN
DALY, PAT
FARRELL, JOHN

Team – An Sceach
MacKELL, NEAL
MORRISON, PAUL
GIFF, TREVOR
GAUGHRAN, BRIAN
MORRISON, JOHN
McGUINNESS, NOEL        Capt
PEPPER, RAY
McCARTHY, BILL

Team –  Deer Park
HURLEY, ALAN
McCAUGHEY, GREGORY
WARD, CHRISTY   Capt
MURDEN, DAVID
STEWART, M
McENEANEY, EAMONN
CARTHY, KEVIN
CAPPLIS, SEAMUS

Team – Felda
PURTON, P
HESSION, SEAN
BAILEY, SEAMUS
McGUINNESS, PAT
WATTERS, P
McKENNA, FERGAL Capt
VAN-DIJK, J J
McERLEAN, JOHN

Team – The Haggard
WALSHE, CLEM
GAUGHRAN, ULTAN
ENGLISH, STEPHEN
MURDOCK, DEREK
DAVIS, PATRICK
MACSHANE, NICHOLAS
OWENS, B        Capt
CAMPBELL, GERRY

Team  – Old Clubhouse
MACKIN, JOSH
HANRATTY, E J
RALEIGH, DEREK
REILLY, B
WARD, SEAN      Capt
McGINNITY, OLIVER
O’CALLAGHAN, CAOIMH+N
O’SHAUGHNESSY, BENNY

Team – The Stile
RENAGHAN, BRIAN
SHAW, AUSTIN    Capt
DONAGHY, PAT
DUNNE, CIARAN
CURRAN, BILLY
CONNOLLY, NIALL
WILLIAMS, DAVID
DUFFY, D

Team – Bearna Baoil
McCAUGHEY, CONNOR
ROCKS, EDDIE    Capt
WARD, D
TOAL, LESLIE
McDERMOTT, OLIVER
TAAFFE, S
HEARTY, ALPHONSUS
McLOUGHLIN, NEIL

Team – McGeough
CONLON, TERRY
CUNNINGHAM, DENNIS
DUFFY, P
WALL, TOM       Capt
COLE, PATSY
McCAUGHEY, PETER
DEAREY, J
BYRNE, MICHAEL

Team – Slieve Gullion
TRAYNOR, CIARAN
HOLLAND, PHIL
MERNAGH, LIAM
CURRAN, PAT     Capt
TEATHER, DEREK
QUIGLEY, SEAN
DALY, CIARAN
McLAUGHLIN, JOHN

Team – Braid’s Way
CAIRNS, BILLY   Capt
STAUNTON, DAVID
GRENNAN, BARRY
BYRNE, MARTIN
CLARKE, TOM
MORTON, O
RYAN, DENIS
McDONNELL, PADRAIG

Team – Whinney Knoll
MULLOOLY, NEIL
MERNAGH, BRIAN
GAUGHRAN, A
RENAGHAN, TOMMY
KEATING, M
MCCARTHY, BOBBY Capt
REILLY, HUGH
McADAM, DIARMUID

Team –  Chapel Pass
GILL, MICHAEL
MURRAY, GERRY   Capt
DALY, GERARD
LARKIN, IAN
GARVEY, JOE
BYRNE, GERRY J
CROMBIE, BRIAN
McDONNELL, TOMMY

Team – Jimmy Cassidy
McCAUL, NIALL
BYRNE, FRANK
ROWLAND, JIM    Capt
KEANE, BRENDAN
O’DONOGHUE, ANTHONY
MARTIN, LEO
DILLON, TERRY
LANIGAN, TOM

Team – Hawk’s Nest
COBURN, MICHAEL
O’CALLAGHAN, PAUL
SHERIDAN, E     Capt
BARRY, RICHARD
RAFFERTY, BARRY
McGUINNESS, SHANE
BEGLEY, MICHAEL
HANRATTY, LARRY

Team – Ceann Scribe
MURDOCK, CONALL
BARRY, KEVIN
KING, TURLOUGH
MIELE, DANNY    Capt
MULLINS, L
HANRATTY, E
FLANAGAN, JOE
GALLAGHER, SEAN

2016 Tiernan’s Centra Winter League

Captain Maurice Soraghan and Ciara Matthews, Manageress, Tiernan's Centra, Blakrock Village Centre at the announcement of Centra's sponsorship of the 2016 Winter League.

Captain Maurice Soraghan and Ciara Matthews, Manageress, Tiernan’s Centra, Blakrock Village Centre at the announcement of Centra’s sponsorship of the 2016 Winter League.

The new season at Dundalk Golf Club will commence this coming weekend with the start of the Mens Winter League
The league was a tremendous success last year and is again in big demand with over 160 players signing up for the team competition.
A new sponsor for this year’s league was announced this week by 2016 captain Maurice Soraghan who welcomed Tiernan’s Centre, Blackrock Village Centre on board.
‘The winter league is a great fun and competitive way to start the season for our members’, said the Captain, ‘even during the frosty weather of last winter we had great competitive action and there is a great social element to the team event’.
‘We are delighted to welcome Tiernan’s Centra on board as a new sponsor in 2016 and are very grateful to Richard Tiernan for his support. It is great to see local businesses such as Tiernan’s Centra getting involved in supporting local sport’.
The Tiernan’s Centra Winter League will start play this weekend and will be played over the coming six or seven weeks depending on the weather conditions.
‘Tiernan’s Centra are proud to sponsor Dundalk Golf Club Mens Winter League. Many of our regular customers are club members and we like to contribute a positive role in our local community’, said Ciara Matthews, Manageress.
The sign up to the Winter League is already posted on the BRS booking system.