Singles Stableford Aug 19th

1st :   Paul Lynch                       (20) 41/23 pts

2nd:   Anthony Mc Guinness (20) 41pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st   :   David Staunton (8) 40 pts

2nd :   Joseph Laverty (8) 39/20/13 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st   :   Alan Uzell (18)       41 pts

2nd :   Pat Donaghy (13) 40 pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st :   Dermot Mc Kenna (20)   39 pts

2nd :   Graham Purcell (20)       38 pts

Best Gross:   Maurice J Murphy (2)          33/16 gross pts

Juvenile: Fionn Duffy (25) 43pt

CSS: 72 (36 pts)

Single Stableford

 

Overall

1st :  John G Daly     (24)   40 Pts

Category 1 (0-10)

1st :   Conall Murdock     (5)   35/18 Pts

2nd :  Robert O’Hanlon     (7)   35 Pts

Category 2 (11-17)

1st :   Fergal Lynch   (13)   39 Pts (Skerries GC)

2nd : Noel Reid         (13)   38 Pts

Category 3 (18+)

1st :   John Laverty       (22) 38 pts

2nd :   Patrick Wadding (23)   35/20 Pts

Best Gross:   Fionntan Lawlor (3)   31 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Lee Egan (29)   38 Pts

119 played

Two’s 8, Players   7

CSS 72/36 Pts

 

Singles Stableford

1st :    Harry O’Hanrahan   (26) 42/24 pts

2nd:    Neal MacKell (3) 42pts

Category 1  (0-12)

1st   :   Alan Hurley   (5) 41 pts

2nd :   Eddie Rocks   (10)   40/22 pts

Category 2  (13-18)

1st :   Fergal McKenna (18)  40/20 pts

2nd :   Dessie Ward  (13)  40 pts

Category 3  (19+)

1st :   Larry Hanratty (24)    41 pts

2nd :    Eddie McMullin (29)   40/22 pts

Best Gross:   Neal McKell  (3)    39 gross pts

Juvenile: Daniel Nordon (16) 37pts

Twos: 28 Players, 30 Two’s.

CSS: 71 (37 pts)

Golfer of the Year Update

Golfer Of The Year 2018 – Based on the best 6 card(s) from the 8 selected competitions [Nett]. Note Captains prize played over 2 days – players could only play 2 of 3 (tournaments 7,8,9)
Place Player name H’Cap -01- -02- -03- -04- -05- -06- -07- -08- -09- Total
1 WALSHE, CLEM 5 73 73 70 71 71 71 429
2 ROGERS, PETER 1 75 77 72 73 74 74 71 439
3 DUFFY, BRENDAN 12 76 74 74 75 72 69 440
4 WARD, CHRISTY 8 82 73 70 70 71 74 440
5 MacKELL, NEAL 3 72 71 77 75 80 74 72 441
6 MULLOOLY, NEIL 6 74 82 75 74 77 70 74 76 443
7 MURRAY, GERRY 10 85 77 76 79 71 69 72 444
8 O’CONNOR, JIMMY 21 73 76 76 72 81 79 73 74 444
9 BYRNE, FRANK 8 74 74 79 82 74 80 72 72 445
10 MIELE, DANNY 11 86 76 69 73 73 80 74 445
11 HAMILTON, M 15 83 75 84 79 78 74 74 66 446
12 MCKEEVER, JOHN 12 74 76 76 77 79 74 69 446
13 McCAUGHEY, CONNOR 5 80 78 73 69 76 70 446
14 KEANE, BRENDAN 13 72 68 79 85 76 79 76 450
15 ROCKS, EDDIE 11 72 68 81 76 77 76 450
16 DALY, GERARD 13 79 73 68 79 79 73 451
17 BRENNAN, DAVID 14 80 73 74 71 78 84 88 77 453
18 REIDY, NOEL 13 81 74 84 83 75 71 77 76 454
19 BARRY, RICHARD 9 74 73 76 83 77 77 77 454
20 McGEOUGH, SEAN 16 77 79 78 72 70 80 78 454
21 DWYER, JIM 9 74 81 75 73 76 76 455
22 GILL, MICHAEL 8 81 86 78 75 82 73 71 77 455
23 BAILEY, SEAMUS 11 77 77 84 72 71 75 456
24 GALLAGHER, SEAN 20 70 77 73 81 76 79 456
25 WARD, SEAN 18 78 74 77 74 81 73 457
26 CONLON, VINCENT 7 81 84 73 80 78 80 73 73 457
27 O’DONOGHUE, ANTHONY 13 74 78 84 76 75 71 458
28 COBURN, COLM 19 76 78 80 76 77 77 74 458
29 MUCKIAN, DECLAN 15 86 89 70 73 76 81 81 77 458
30 GAUGHRAN, A 13 76 74 76 70 79 83 458
31 STEWART, CARL 7 78 76 84 71 78 72 459
32 BROWNE, MARK 16 69 79 69 81 86 75 459
33 MERNAGH, BRIAN 11 77 81 75 77 73 80 81 77 459
34 SORAGHAN, MAURICE 9 77 74 76 75 87 76 82 81 459
35 REIDY, KIERAN 15 80 77 78 74 78 73 460
36 ENGLISH, OLIVER 13 77 81 79 77 72 74 460
37 DUFFY, P 13 76 80 77 78 82 78 75 76 460
38 O’SULLIVAN, SEAN 18 80 74 76 74 80 77 79 460
39 BARRY, KEVIN 10 75 83 83 88 75 75 70 461
40 CLARKE, TOM 17 85 83 74 78 76 73 77 461
41 HARTE, FERGAL 5 78 75 80 77 74 77 461
42 O’SHAUGHNESSY, BENNY 21 74 75 84 75 84 69 93 461

It is all to play for in the final two events as some of the challengers have only played 5 events to date.

 

Captains Prize 2018

Day                        Prize                        Name                           H     S1   S2   Total
Qualifying Rounds 1st Junior Dillon Greene 5 72    
  2nd Junior Andrew Keenan 3 73    
  1st Juvenile James Reilly 19 71    
             
Saturday Qualifier Overall Stephen Lynch 7 70    
CSS 73 Cat1 (0-12) David Lynch 12 73   73/33
112 played Cat 2 (13-18) Alan Cole 13 71   71/31.5
  Cat 3 (19-28) Joe Flanagan 21 72    
             
Sunday Qualifier Overall Gregory McCaughey 8 66   66/33
CSS 72 Cat1   (0-12) 1st Andrew Brodigan 12 68    
207 played Cat1   (0-12) 2nd Barry Grennan 11 69   69/32.5
  Cat 2   (13-18) 1st Austin Carroll 15 66    
  Cat 2   (13-18) 2nd John Paul Casey 16 67    
  Cat 3 (19-28) 1st Paul Lynch 22 67    
  Cat 3 (19-28) 2nd Benny O Shaughnessy 19 69   69/31.5
             
Sunday 18 Holes Cat1   (0-11)     1st Austin Shaw 9   69  
CSS 72 Cat1   (0-11)     2nd Kevin Barry 10   70 70/32
  Cat 2 (12-16) 1st Patrick McEntegart 15   70 70/33.5
  Cat 2 (12-16) 2nd David Smyth 13   70 70/34.5
  Cat 3 (17+) 1st Sean Taaffe 20   70  
  Cat 3 (17+) 2nd Nicholas MacShane 18   72 72/38
             
             
36 Hole Prizes Overall Winner Brian Og Renaghan 6 66 71 137
178 played            
  Second Eamon Kelly 12 72 66 138
  Veteran Michael Hamilton 16 74 66 140
  Gross Aaron Grant +2 70 70 140gross
  Third Conor Curran 2 73 67 140
  Fourth Paul O Callaghan 11 71 69 140
  Fifth Trevor Giff 12 67 73 140
  Cat 1 – (<12) Brendan Duffy 12 72 69 141
  Cat 2 – (13-18) John McKeever 13 74 69 143
  Cat 3 – (19+) Gerry Campbell 26 69 74 143

Open Stableford

1st :   Brian McDonnell (13)   43 Pts

Category 1 (0-10)

1st : Shane Hession         (4)   40 Pts

Category 2 (11-18)

1st : Ciaran Dunne   (13)     37/17 Pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st : John G Daly (24) 38 pts

Best Gross:   Shane Hession (4)   36 Gross Pts

Juvenile: James Reilly   (19)   38 Pts

Two’s 9, Players 9

CSS 72/36 Pts

Wednesday Open 25/7/18

 

 

Singles 18 Hole Open Stableford Competition

                   Wednesday 25th July 2018

 Overall

1st : Brendan Lawlor     (2)   42 Pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Kevin Redmond         (12)   38 Pts

2nd : Sean Laverty               (3)   36/19 Pts

Category 2 (13-19)

1st : Colm Coburn                 (19)   41 Pts

2nd : Nicholas MacShane     (19)     40 Pts

Category 3 (20+)

1st : Tadhg O’ Sullivan   (21)     37 Pts

2nd : Tony Hanna             (22)   36/16pts Pts

Best Gross:   Brendan Lawlor (2)     40 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Ruairi McMahon     (18)   34 Pts

 

 

 

 

President’s Prize – Gerry Murray

Winner: Declan Ward (19)   65

2nd :         Conor Marron (25)   67

Gross:     Maurice Murphy (3) 73 Gross

Veteran: Bernard White (16)   68

Category Prizes

1st   Cat 1: (0-12)   Shaun Ward (11) 70/32.5

2nd Cat 1: (0-12) Christy Ward (8) 70

1st Cat 2: (13-17) Aidan Gaughran (13) 70/33.5

2nd Cat 2: (13-17) Peter O Brien (15) 70

1st Cat 3: (18+)   Martin McCaughey (21) 72

2nd Cat 3: (18+)     Michael Ryan (21) 73/32.5

212 Played

Twos, 19 (17 Players)

CSS: 73