Roll of Honour

Competition Player
Captains Prize 1st Brian Og Reneghan
Presidents Prize 1st Declan Ward
Lady Captains Prize to Men 1st Brendan Keane
Professionals Prize 1st Kevin Redmond
Arkew Cup 1st Michael O’Sullivan
Cochrane Cup 1st Shane McGuinness
PGA Tankard 1st Fergal Sexton
House Committee Cup 1st Derek Murdock
Jubilee Cup 1st Kevin Barry
Knights of Malta Cup 1st Edward Rogers
Irwin Lockington Salver 1st Joseph Laverty
Paddy Markey Cup 1st Brian Og Reneghan
Veterans Cup 1st Richard Barry
Senior Scratch Matchplay 1st Andrew Keenan
Senior Scratch Matchplay 2nd Shane Hession
Junior Scratch Matchplay 1st Neil Mulloolly
Junior Scratch Matchplay 2nd Barry Cunningham
Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 1st Pat Curran
Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 2nd Eamonn McEneaney
Minor Scratch Matchplay 1st Jimmy O’Connor
Minor Scratch Matchplay 2nd Oliver McGinnity
Harry Walsh Cup 1st Oliver McGinnity
Harry Walsh Cup 2nd Joe Garvey
Carolan Cup 1st Jim Dwyer
Carolan Cup 2nd Pat Donaghy
Gold Medal 1st Oliver McGinnity
Gold Medal 2nd Conall Murdock
Gold Medal 3rd Colm Garvey
Gold Medal 3rd Barry Cunningham
Gold Medal Leading Qualifier Noel Reidy
Mens Foursomes 1st Paul Morrison and Michael McDermott
Mens Foursomes 2nd Jimmy O’Connor and Gerry Campbell
Mixed Foursomes 1st Clem Walshe and Oonagh Quinn
Mixed Foursomes 2nd Michael and Mags Coburn
Club Championship 1st Caolan Rafferty
Golfer of the Year 1st Clem Walshe

Team of 4 Results

1st  : Sean Ward (19)                      90 pts

Sean Taaffe (19)

Sean Moriarty (21)

Paddy Duffy (13)

 

2nd to be updated

 

120 Played.

Twos: 12 Twos, 12 players

Singles Stableford

Overall.

1st :     Jim Dwyer (10)               43 pts

2nd :   Hugh Reilly (21)             41/22 pts      

Category 1 (0-11)

1st   : Charlie Monahan (10)   41 pts

Category 2 (12-16)

1st   :   Dessie Ward (13)           40 pts

Category 3   (17+)

1st   :   Oliver McGinnity (20)   39/23 pts

Gross:

Eddie Rogers (3)    34 gross pts

 

House Committee Cup

Overall 1st :   Derek Murdock         (11)   67

Category 1 (0-11)

1st   :   Michael Coburn         (9)     68

2nd :   Carl Stewart               (7)     69

Category 2 (13-17)

1st   :   Tom Clarke                   (17)   68

2nd :   Shane Thornton    (14)     69

Category 3 (18+)

1st :   Oliver Mc Ginnity       (20)   68

2nd :   Colm Garvey               (20)   71

Best Gross:   Peter Rogers   (4)    74

Entry: 123,

Twos: 17 Players, 18 Twos.

CSS: Non Qualifying

 

Sunday Singles Stableford

1st :   Clem Walshe         (4)   39/19pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st   :   Colin Roche         (9)     39/18 pts

2nd :   Neil Mullooly       (6)     38pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st   :   Michael Mc Dermott (16)   35 pts

2nd :   Sean O Sullivan         (18)     34 pts

Category 3 (18+)

1st :   Oliver Mc Ginnity       (20)   38/20 pts

2nd :   Colm Garvey               (20)   36 pts

Gross:   Clem Walshe   (4)    35 gross pts

Single Stableford

Sunday 14th October 2018

1st :     Noel Reid         (13)   39/21pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st   :   David Murden     (9)     39 pts

2nd :   Damien Garland (7)     38pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st :   Patrick Duffy  (13)     36 pts

2nd :   Aaron Waite   (13)     35 pts

Category 3   (18+)

1st   :   Colm Garvey       (20)   36 pts

2nd :     Seán Quigley     (18)   35 pts

Gross:   Shane Hession (4)          31/18 gross pts

Juvenile: Rory Henry   ( 23)   30pts

Entry: 138,

Twos: 22 Players, 23 Two’s.

CSS: Non Qualifying

Singles Stableford 7th Oct 2018

1st :     Bobby Mc Carthy       (16) 42pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st   :   Mark Cumiskey (9) 39 pts

2nd :   Peter Rogers (2)     38/19 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st   :   Austin Carroll (13) 41 pts

2nd     Ken Lynch (12)       39 pts

Category 3   (18+)

1st   :   Conor Byrne (23)                 37 pts

2nd :     Martin Mc Caughey (21)   35/16 pts

Gross:   Peter Rogers (2)    36 gross pts

CSS: 72 (36 pts)

Sunday Singles Stableford

1st :     Colin Roche       (7) 44pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st   :   David Murdon (9) 37/17 pts

2nd :   Trevor Giff       (10) 37pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st   :   Shane McGuinness (14) 42 pts

2nd :   M.J. Gallagher         (13) 41 pts

Category 3   (18+)

1st   :   Anthony McCrave (22)   38 pts

2nd :     Dessie Corbett     (21)   35 pts

Twos: 24 Players, 25 Two’s.

CSS: 72 (36 pts)