Open Singles Stableford

Kindly Sponsored By Cavan Crystal

1st :   Gerard o Keeffe (13)       41 Pts

2nd; Conor Murphy (11)           39 Pts

3rd; Vincent Duffy (26)              38 Pts

Gross; Conal Murdock (6)         30 Gross Pts

CSS 74/34Pts

 

 

 

 

Intermediate and Minor Scratch Cups

Intermediate Scratch Cup
Kindly Sponsored by Deborah and Ultan Herr

1st Gross: Paul O’Callaghan (11)  84/38
2nd Gross: David Smyth (13)  84
3rd Gross: Ultan Herr (13)  85/41
4th Gross: Andrew Coburn (11)  85/43
5th Gross : Eamon McEneaney (15)  85
Winner Nett: David Cairns (16)  72

Minor Scratch Cup
Kindly Sponsored by The Park Cafe

1st Gross: Shane McGuinness (18)  84
2nd Gross: Sean O’Sullivan (18)  88
3rd Gross: Sean Quigley (17)  90/42
4th Gross: Barry O’Hanrahan (18)  90
1st Net: Peter Kenny (23)  73/35

CSS: 73
147 Entrants over the two events
7 players 7 Two’s (Minor and Intermediate)

Open Singles Wed 27-06-2018

Overall

1st : John Copas (27)   41/23 Pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Brian Mernagh         (12)   36/19 Pts

2nd : Alan Hurley         (5)   36/18 Pts

Category 2 (13 – 19)

1st : Declan Conlon         (19)   38 Pts

2nd : Bobby McCarthy     (16)   36/19 Pts

Category 3 (20+)

1st : Desmond Malone   (28)   41 Pts

2nd : Gerry Murphy           (23)   37 Pts

Best Gross:   Alan Hurley (5)     31 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Chris Clarke       (23)   39 Pts

Css 36pts

Professionals Prize to Gents – Leslie Walker

Winner: Kevin Redmond (16)          68/28

Gross: Peter Rogers (1)       74 Gross

Veteran: Gerard Daly (13)     68

Category 1: (+1 – 12)

1st : Eddie Rocks (10)            68

2nd : Alan McDermott (6)   71

Category 2: (13 – 16)

1st : Eamonn Laverty   (15)       69

2nd : David Brennan   (16)           71/34

Category 3: (17+)

1st : Colm O Hanrahan (25) 69 /32.5

2nd : Derek Teather (17)   69

Juvenile: Daniel Nordone   (16)   73

Twos: 22 (20 Players)

CSS: 73

 

Golfer of the Year after Round 4 , 3 counting cards

Player Handicap -01- -02- -03- -04- total
BRENNAN, DAVID 14 80 73 74 71 218
KEANE, BRENDAN 13 72 68 79 219
DALY, GERARD 13 79 73 68 220
ROGERS, PETER 1 75 77 72 73 220
MacKELL, NEAL 3 72 71 77 220
O’CONNOR, JIMMY 21 73 76 76 72 221
ROGERS, E 3 74 73 74 221
DONAGHY, PAT 12 72 78 72 222
JOHNSON, CIARAN 7 75 74 73 222
SHERIDAN, CIARAN 5 78 72 73 223
MULLOOLY, NEIL 6 74 82 75 74 223
BARRY, RICHARD 9 74 73 76 83 223
O’SULLIVAN, SEAN 18 80 74 76 74 224
O’SHAUGHNESSY, BENNY 21 74 75 84 75 224
SORAGHAN, MAURICE 9 77 74 76 75 225
HURLEY, ALAN 5 74 75 76 225
McAteer, Ciaran 21 75 81 70 226
STEWART, M 13 77 79 73 76 226
MCKEEVER, JOHN 12 74 76 76 77 226
ROCHE, COLIN 6 74 73 79 226

Open Singles Wed. 20th June 2018

Overall

1st : Damien English        (10)   38/20 Pts

2nd : Jamie McCaul         (20)   38 Pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Ciaran Johnson         (7)   35 Pts

Category 2 (13 – 18)

1st : Seamus Fallon            (16)   34/16/11 Pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Harry O’Hanrahan     (26)       37 Pts

Best Gross:   Aaron Grant (+2)     36 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Daniel Nordon (18)         41 Pts

94 played

Two’s 10, Players   10

CSS 74/34 Pts

Lady Captains Prize to Gents

1st : Brendan Keane (12 ) 68

2nd : Mark Browne (16)   69/33

Gross: Aaron Grant (+2)   72   (Gross)

Veteran: Dermot Duffy   (25) 71

Category 1 ( 0 -12)

1st : Danny Miele (11)  69

2nd :   Mark Cumiskey (9 ) 70

Category 2 (13-17)

1st : Declan Muckian   (14 )  70

2nd : Gerard Daly (14 )  73/36

Category 3 (18 – 28)

1st :   Barry O Hanrahan   (20 ) 69

2nd : Caoimhin O Callaghan (20 )  70

CSS: 74

Players 206, DQ 2815, 2837, 0567, 2726, 2839

Two’s 20, 19 players

Ladies 9 Hole

Mary McGinnity (27) 20 pts

Elizabeth McKeown (36) 19pts

Team Awareness 2018

North Leinster Mixed, beat Black Bush 3.5/1,5, now in Semi Final.

Jimmy Bruen All Ireland Foursomes, Qualified in Roganstown, Leinster q/Finals next Sunday

Barton Shield All Ireland Foursomes, Qualified for Leinster Finals on 20th July in Mount Wolseley. Please support this team which comprises three of our current internationals

Open Singles Stapleford 13/6/18

Overall

1st :  Tony Mc Guinness (9)    39 Pts

2nd :  Jamie Mc Caul       (21)    38/20 Pts

Category 1  ( 0-11)

1st :  Cian Dullaghan       (+1)  38/19 Pts

(Greenore)

Category 2 (12 – 19)

1st :  Mark Browne              (17)    38/18 Pts

Category 3 (20+)

1st :  Tadhg O Sullivan  (21)       35 Pts

Best Gross :   Cian Dullaghan (-1)          39 Gross Pts

 

 

 

Sunday Singles Stableford

Overall

1st :   JP Connolly   (25) 43 pts

2nd:     Benny O’Shaughnessy (20) 41/23 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st   :   Nicholas McKeown (10) 39 pts

2nd :   Ciaran Sheridan       (5)   38/20 pts

Category 2   (12-17)

1st   : Kieran Arthurs (12) 41 pts

2nd :   Derek Teather (17) 38/19 pts

Category 3 (18 -28)

1st   :   Brendan Tinnelly (20)   38 pts

2nd :     John McLaughlin (20)   37 pts

Gross:   Maurice Murphy (3)    34 gross pts

CSS: 72 (36 pts)

Open Singles Stableford

Overall

1st : Eugene Brennan (17)   42 Pts

(Mannan Castle)

Category 1 ( 0-9)

1st : Keith Cohalan       (4)   40 Pts

(Greenore)

2nd: Daniel Mulligan   (5)   39 Pts

(Laytown/Bettystown)

Category 2 (10 – 17)

1st : M O’Keefe (17)             38/19 Pts

2nd: Liam McGailey (10)       38/17/8 Pts

Category 3 (18 +)

1st : J Durnin jnr (18)           37 Pts

2nd: Robert Treanor (19)       36 Pts

Best Gross :   Keith Cohalan (4)          36 Gross Pts

Css – 36pts

Irwin Lockington Salver

1st :  Joseph Laverty (9)                  67

2nd :   Frank Byrne (8)                 68/32

Gross: Josh Mackin (1)                 75

Category 1 (0 -11)

1st :    Nicholas McKeown(10)                71/36

2nd :   Dillon Greene (5)                     71

Category 2 (12-16)

1st :   Austin Carroll (16)                   68

2nd :  Oliver English (13)                   69/29.5

Category 3 (17-28)

1st :   Patsy Arrowsmith (17)               69

2nd :  Colm Coburn (19)                  70/33.5

CSS: 72 Twos: 20 (20 Players) Entry: 172