Paddy Markey & Veterans Prize

1st :   Brian Renaghan     (6)     66

2nd :   Sean Gallagher     (20)   70

Veterans Prize: Richard Barry (9) 74

Gross: Aaron Grant       (+2)   75/36

Category 1 (<11)

1st : Sean Reidy             (4)         71/35

2nd :   Conall Murdock   (9)       71

Category 2 (12-17)

1st : Donal Curran                 (12)            74/34

2nd :   Anthony O’Donoghue   (13)        74

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Martin Mc Caughey       (20)     71

2nd : Colm Garvey                   (20)     72

Best Gross: Brian Renaghan   (6)     72

Entry: 179

Twos: 19 Players, 19 Two’s.

Nine Hole Competition

1st Cathal Grennan         (8)   14Pts

Singles Stableford

1st : Ciaran Dunne (12)       38/20/13 Pts

2nd   Kevin Carthy (16)       38 Pts

3rd   Colin Roche (6)             33 Pts

Best Gross :     Colin Roche (6) 27 Gross Pts

43 played

Two’s None

 

Open Singles Stableford

1st : Fergal Sexton (10)           41 Pts

2nd   Tom O Connor (13)       36 Pts

Ardee

3rd   Fra Byrne (12)             35/20 Pts

Best Gross : Aaron Grant (+2) 37 Gross Pts

50 played

Two’s 3 Players 3

DQ   2849, 2936

 

Jubilee Cup

1st :     Kevin Barry   (10)  69/33

2nd:     Fergal Sexton (10) 69/34

Gross:   Aaron Grant (+2) 74

Veteran: Oliver English (13) 72/34.5

Category 1 (<11)

1st     : Brian Mernagh (11)         69

2nd :   Paul Morrison (11)           72/36.5

Category 2 (12-16)

1st     : Pat Curran   (13)           73/36.5/23.7/11.8

2nd :   Noel Reidy   (15)           73/36.5

Category 3 (17 -28)

1st   :   Mark Browne (20)           71

2nd :     John Farrell (22)     72/32

Entry: 151, 4 DQs 0666, 1483, 1764, 3059

Twos: 7 Players, 7 Two’s.

 

Nine Hole Competition

Pat Hoey (12) 23 Points

6 Entries, 1 player , 2 Twos

Wednesday Open Results

Overall

1st : Fergal Sexton (10)           42 Pts

2nd   Pat Daly (20)                     39 Pts

3rd   Shaun Ward (10)             38/21 Pts

Gold medal Qualifiers

Leading Qualifier: Noel Reidy (13)   69/32.5

Qualifying scores
Saturday – some 76’s qualified
Sunday – some 77’s qualified

Draw for Gold Medal below:
First round matches to be played by 14th May 2018

REIDY, NOEL v McDERMOTT, GERARD
HAMILTON, M v STEWART, M
GIFF, NIGEL v SEXTON, FERGAL
CARROLL, GERARD v GORHAM, MARK
HURLEY, ALAN v McCLENAGHAN, CONOR
ENGLISH, DAMIAN v MATTHEWS JNR, L
BRENNAN, DAVID v LANIGAN, TOM
KEENAN, ANDREW v CUNNINGHAM, BARRY
LYNCH, PAUL v CROSBY, MARTIN
McKENNA, EOGHAN v SHAW, AUSTIN
McCAUL, NIALL v CURRAN, PAT
McGINNITY, OLIVER v GAUGHRAN, A
McKENNA, FERGAL v SORAGHAN, MAURICE
McKEOWN, PAT v KENNY, ADRIAN
WALSHE, CLEM v ROCKS, EDDIE
MacKELL, NEAL v McCARTHY, BILL
McCAUGHEY, GREGORY v HESSION, SEAN
KEENAN, PASCHAL v GILL, MICHAEL
O’BRIEN, PETER v BARRY, KEVIN
KEANE, BRENDAN v MIELE, DANNY
BROWNE, MARK v O’DONOGHUE, ANTHONY
MCCARTHY, BOBBY v BAILEY, SEAMUS
GARVEY, COLM v HARTE, FERGAL
MURDOCK, DEREK v GALLAGHER, SEAN
THORNTON, AIDAN v MURPHY, MAURICE J
REID, NOEL v COBURN, COLM
CAIRNS, MARTIN v CAIRNS, BILLY
McENEANEY, EAMONN v McENTEGGART, MARTIN
JOYCE, KEVIN v CURTIN, LARRY
MURDEN, DAVID v MURDOCK, CONALL
STEWART, CARL v MURRAY, GERRY
GIFF, TREVOR v MERNAGH, BRIAN

196 Played
DQs  450 , 2663, 1491, 201, 1745
two’s Saturday  4   Sunday 15
Non Qualifying
Congratulations to Irish Mixed team who defeated Bellewstown today.

Winter League Results

Winners Team Mark Browne Total 216

Clem Walshe
Anthony O’Donoghue
Ciaran Rafferty
Edmund Sheridan

Second Team George Rogers Total 209

Kevin Barry
Connor McCaughey
Peter O’Brien
Brendan Tinnelly

Team Team Captain Score wk1 Score wk2 Score Wk3 Total
11 BROWNE,M 36 68 112 216
7 ROGERS, G 35 69 105 209
3 McCARTHY, B 36 73 98 207
6 STEWART, M 33 65 101 199
2 COBURN, C 31 77 90 198
12 GARVEY, C 30 72 96 198
8 CAIRNS, K 30 69 99 198
9 WARD, B 34 66 97 197
1 CURRAN, P 29 68 99 196
14 WARD, S 34 72 86 192
10 KEANE, B 29 64 98 191
5 PEPPER, R 29 75 79 183
15 COLE, P 27 70 86 183
4 CLARKE, T 24 64 91 179
13 CUNNINGHAM, B 25 66 81 172

 

 

Gents Singles Stableford

Sunday 01st April 2018

1st :     Clem Walshe * (5)                     42 pts

2nd :   Kevin Barry     (10)                   40 pts

3rd :   Anthony O’Donoghue (13)     38/22 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st :   Colin Roche (6 )             37 pts

Category 2 (12-16)

1st : Kenneth Cairns (13)   38 pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st : Sean Gallagher (20)       35/18 pts

  • Best Gross – Clem Walsh 37 Gross Points *

 

Gents Winter League Standings

Winter league

Sponsored by Tiernans Centra Blackrock

Team Player Score wk1 Score wk2 Total
3 McCARTHY, BILL 36 73 109
2 COBURN, COLM 31 77 108
14 WARD, SEAN 34 72 106
11 BROWNE, MARK 36 68 104
7 ROGERS, George 35 69 104
5 PEPPER, RAY 29 75 104
12 GARVEY, COLM 30 72 102
9 WARD, BRIAN 34 66 100
8 CAIRNS, KENNETH 30 69 99
6 STEWART, M 33 65 98
1 CURRAN, PAT 29 68 97
15 COLE, PATSY 27 70 97
10 KEANE, BRENDAN 29 64 93
13 CUNNINGHAM, BARRY 25 66 91
4 CLARKE, TOM 24 64 88

 

Gents Singles Stableford

Winner

1st :   Austin Shaw   (9) 43 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st     :   Neal MacKell (3)             40 pts

2nd :   Connor MaCaughey (5)       36/20 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st     :   Donal Curran (12)          38pts

2nd :   Noel Reid (15)           37/19/12 pts

Category 3 (18 -28)

1st :   Conor Byrne (23)           39 pts

2nd :     Sean Gallagher (20)     37/20 pts

Gross:   Neal MacKell (3)    37 gross pts