Gents Open Singles Stableford

1st :   Robert White (1)               38 pts

Category 1 (>11)

1st     : Gary Clarke   (1)       36 pts

Lurgan

Category 2 (12-18)

1st     : Steve Buckingham (17)       36/20 pts

Category 3 (19-28)

1st   :   Noel Brady   (21)            36 pts

Mannan Castle

Best Gross:   Robert White (1)       37 Gross Pts

 

 

St Patricks Day Results

Ireland win the Grand Slam !!!!!

Gents 9 Hole Singles.
1st :  Tommy Renaghan (13) 21 pts
2nd :  Conor McCaughey (5) 20/15 pts
3rd :  Sean Quigley (17) 20 pts

Ladies 9 Holes Singles
1st : Mia Quinn(5) 15 pts

Scotch Mixed Front Nine
1st Alison Quigley(36) & David Murden (8) 32
2nd Deborah Herr(36) & Ultan Herr (13) 36.75

Scotch Mixed Back Nine
1st : Pauline Campbell(11) & Gerry Campbell(25) 35/27
2nd :Teresa Giff(16) & Nigel Giff(20) 35

14 Hole Stableford

1st :   Bill McCarthy   (28)              36/26 pts

2nd :   Mark Browne   (22)             36 pts

3rd :   George Rogers (19)             35 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     : Jim Dwyer   (9)                      33/22 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st     : Brian Ward (15)                       34 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st   :   Sean Ward   (18)                      34 pts

Best Gross:   Billy Cairns (6)             27 Gross Pts

Entry: 103

Twos: 15 Players, 16 Two’s.

Captains Drive In Results

Sunday, February 25

 Gents 14 holes Four Man Team Scramble

1st: Conor Byrne, Niall Sloane, Dermot McKenna, Bill McCarty (9.9) 44.1.

2nd: Nigel Giff, Caoimhin O’Callaghan, Michael Noone, Chris Murden (6.1) 44.9.

3rd: Peter Rogers, Colm Coburn, Patrick Duffy, Martin Crosby (4.1) 44.9.

 

Mixed Foursome Back Nine: Sean and Mary Hession 30.75, Maeve and Dermot Ahern 31.75.

Mixed Foursomes Front Nine: Pat and Eva Beirne 32, Andrew MacKell and Anne Murray 32.75.

Sunday Stableford

1st :   Mark Browne   (22)  33 pts

2nd :   Michael Gill (8)              31 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st     :   Gregory McCaughey (8)     29 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st     :   Peter O Brien (15)         31pts

Category 3 (18 -28)

1st :   Diarmuid McAdam   (23)       29 pts

Gross:   Michael Gill (8)              25 gross pts

Sunday Stableford 14 Hole

1st :   Darren O Brien   (13)                     37 pts

2nd :   Shane McGuinness (19)               35 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     : Barry Cunningham (8)                                 34 pts

   Category 2   (13-18)

1st     : Michael Hamilton (15)                       33pts

 Category 3 (19 -28)

1st   :   George Rogers   (19)                             33 pts

Gross:   Peter Rogers (1)                   29 Pts

Entry: 97, 2 DQs 2124, 2924

Twos: 11 Players, 11 Two’s.

 

Gents Fourteen hole Competition

Overall

1st :     Mark Browne   (22)                     34 pts

2nd :   John Farrell       (22)                     32/21 pts

3rd :   Seamus Bailey   (11)                     32 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     :   Peter Rogers (1)                                    31 pts

Category 2   (13-16)

1st     :   Pat Curran (13)                                   29 pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st :   Conor Byrne   (22)                            30 pts

Gross:   Conor McCaughey (5)                   26 Pts

Entry: 108

Twos: 4 Players, 4 Two’s.

Fourteen Hole Competition

Sunday 14th January 2018

1st :   Patrick McKeown   (17)                       34 pts

2nd : Noel Reid (15)                             33 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     :   Austin Shaw (9)                                      32 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st     :   Eamon McEneaney (15)                     32/21 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st :   Mark Browne   (22)                           32 pts

Gross:   Neil Mullooly (6)                             25 Pts

 

Spirits Competitions

Gents 4 Man Scramble, 14 Hole

1st   :   Michael Hamilton   (5.8)     43.2

Paul O’Callaghan

Pat Daly

Brendan Keane

2nd : Shane Thornton       (4.7)     43.3

Martin Farrelly

John Conlon

Jamie Coyle

3rd     Tommy Renaghan   (5.7)       44.3

Christy Ward

Michael Brown

Noel Reid

4th     Sean Quigley           (7.4)       44.6

Diarmuid McAdam

Kevin Henry

Vincent Jackson

5th       Terry Conlon           (3.3)       44.7

Sean Hession

Austin Shaw

Liam Mernagh

 

 

Scotch Foursomes – Mixed , 9 Hole

Front Nine

1st : Mary & Jim Burlingham  34

2nd :  Mags & Michael Coburn 35

 

Back Nine

1st : Siobhan Mulholland & Clem Walshe  32

2nd : Geraldine & Peter Rogers 35

 

 

Turkey Competition

S

1st :     Clem Walshe (5)         35 pts

2nd :   Michael Coburn   (8)   34/22 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Jim Dwyer (9) 32 pts

Category 2 (12-16)

1st : Derek Teather (13)       33 pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st : Michael McDermott (17) 34 pts

  • Best Gross – Caolan Rafferty 30 Gross Points

 

Twos: 8, Players 6

Non Qualifying.