4 Person Team Sunday Dec 8th 2019

1st          T Reneghan       (15)              71/42/28pts

              M Soraghan        (9)

              Trevor Giff          (9)

              D Cunningham  (14)

2nd         N Reidy               (13)              71/42/27pts

              K Reidy                (15)

              B Duffy                (12)

              O McGinnity       (18)

96 Played

8 Two’s/ 8 Players

4 Person Team Competition Sunday 1st December 2019

1st          Pascal Keenan (15)              76pts

              Peter Mc Caughey (20)

              Eamonn Hoey (17)

              Kevin Redmond (11)

2nd         Mark Cuniskey (7)             72pts

              Andrew Cumiskey (10)

              Aaron Hoey (10)             

Pearse Murphy (18)

Roll of Honour 2019

  • Competition/Position/Player
  • Captains Prize 1st Conor Hackett
  • Presidents Prize 1st Conor McCaughey
  • Lady Captains Prize to Men 1st Paul O’Hare
  • Professionals Prize 1st Donal Sheridan
  • Arkew Cup 1st David Staunton
  • Cochrane Cup 1st Ultan Gaughran
  • PGA Tankard 1st Donal Sheridan
  • House Committee Cup 1st Derek Murdock (retained trophy)
  • Jubilee Cup 1st Gavin McDonnell
  • Knights of Malta Cup 1st Andrew Cumiskey
  • Irwin Lockington Salver 1st Colm Coburn
  • Paddy Markey Cup 1st Frank Byrne
  • Veterans Cup 1st Dessie Ward
  • GUI Gold Medal Qualifier Cat1 Mark Gorham
  • GUI Gold Medal Qualifier Cat 2 Donal Sheridan
  • GUI Gold Medal Qualifier Cat 3 Jimmy O Connor
  • Senior Scratch Matchplay 1st Billy Cairns
  • Senior Scratch Matchplay 2nd Brian og Renaghan
  • Junior Scratch Matchplay 1st Terry Conlon
  • Junior Scratch Matchplay 2nd Ciaran Traynor
  • Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 1st Kevin Carthy
  • Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 2nd Paul Cheshire
  • Minor Scratch Matchplay 1st Miceal Markey
  • Minor Scratch Matchplay 2nd Conor McClenaghan
  • Harry Walsh Cup 1st Sean O Sullivan
  • Harry Walsh Cup 2nd Patrick Wadding
  • Carolan Cup 1st Ruairi Gogarty
  • Carolan Cup 2nd Richard Copas
  • Carolan Cup Leading Qualifier 1st Brian Og Renaghan
  • Gold Medal 1st Aidan Thornton
  • Gold Medal 2nd Conall Murdock
  • Gold Medal 3rd Adrian Kenny
  • Gold Medal 3rd John Morrison
  • Gold Medal Leading Qualifier 1st Niall McCaul
  • Mens Foursomes 1st Oliver McGinnity & John MacGuinness
  • Mens Foursomes 2nd Tommy Renaghan & Maurice Soraghan
  • Mixed Foursomes 1st Clem Walshe and Siobhan Mulholland
  • Mixed Foursomes 2nd Maurice Soraghan and Elaine Ward
  • Club Championship 1st Josh Mackin
  • Golfer of the Year 1st Clem Walshe (retained trophy)

Singles Stableford Competition

Sunday 24th November 2019

14 Holes

1st   Andrew MacKell      (29)            34 pts

2nd  Peter McCaughey     (20)            33 pts

3rd   Seamus Bailey           (12)            32 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st  Charlie Monahan       (10)            31/20 pts

Category 2  (13-17)

1st  Kieran Reidy                  (15)            30/20 pts

Category 3  (18+)

1st  Pat Daly                              (21)            31 pts

Gross recognition:    Frank Byrne (7) 25 gross pts        

Entry: 104 

Twos: 8 Players, 9 Two’s.  

Hole in One: 9th Hole, Gerard Daly

DQ’s: 0159, 0483, 2105, 2926 Non Qualifying

Singles Stableford Competition Sunday 17th November 2019

1st   Peter McCaughey     (20)            34Pts

 Category 1 (0-13)

 1st   Michael Coburn          (10)            33Pts

 2nd Charles Monahan       (10)            32Pts

Category 2  (14-19)

1st  Brian Crombie            (19)            33/21/14/7/5Pts

2nd Gerard Byrne                  (19)            33Pts

Category 3  (20+)

1st  Conor Byrne                  (21)           32Pts

2ndAnthony McGuinness (20)               31Pts

Gross recognition:

Peter Rogers                         (3)              28 Gross Pts

Sunday Stableford 14 Holes 10th Nov 2019

1st   Clem Walshe     (5)              35pts

 Category 1 (0-12)

 1st  Colin Roche         (5)                34pts

 2nd Kevin Redmond (11)              33pts

Category 2  (13-18)

1st  Leslie Toal                      (18)             32/22pts

2nd Tom Clarke                 (18)             32/21pts

Category 3  (18+)

1st  Ray Pepper       (19)    33pts

 2nd Jimmy O’Connor  (19)    32pts

Juvenile:

1st Fionn Cunningham (18)      30pts

Gross recognition:        Clem Walshe (5)     30 gross pts        

14 Hole Singles Stableford

1st   Edward Rogers (4)              31/20 pts

2nd  Billy Cairns         (5)              31/19/12/5/2 pts

3rd   Conor Byrne    (21)             31 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st  Michael Coburn (10)               30/20 pts

Category 2  (13-17)

1st  Patrick Duffy (14)                     30/22 pts

Category 3  (18+)

1st  Thomas Clarke (18)              28/19 pts

Gross recognition    E Rogers (4) 28 gross pts        

Entry: 103, 

Twos: 9 Players, 9 Two’s.  

 Singles Stableford Competition

Sunday 27th October 2019

14 Holes

1st   Cathal Muckian (11)            31/20/12/9 pts

Category 1 (0-13)

1st  Colin Roche (5)                     31 pts

2nd Jim Dwyer (10)                     29 pts 

Category 2  (14-18)

1st Pat McGuinness (15)             30 pts

2nd  Paschal Keenan (15)            28 pts

Category 3  (19+)

1st  Jimmy O’Connor (19)            30 pts

2nd Sean Ward (20)                      29/22 pts

Gross:   Colin Roche  (5)           27 pts 

Entry: 126, 4 DQ’s Twos: 9 Players, 9 Twos.  

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/10/5790/