Horseware Easter Monday Opens

Opens Singles Stableford – Gents

1st Kevin Redmond (10)   37 pts

2nd Nicholas MacShane (17) 36 pts

3rd Noel Reidy (13) 35/20 pts

Gross Recognition – Eoin Murphy (+1) 36 Gross Points

Entrants 47, CSS 36 points

Twos 6 players , 6 Twos

CSS for Sunday was 37 points

 

Mixed Foursomes

1st Pat Cleary (35) & David Williams (20) 65

2nd Geraldine Mohan (37) & G Gorham(Ardee)   (21) 67

Sunday Singles Stableford

Singles Stableford

(Harry Walsh Qualifier)

1st : Overall:

Brendan Lawlor     (1)   41/24 pts

Cat: 1   (0-11 )

1st Robert O’ Hanlon (7)     41pts

2nd Frank Byrne           (8)     37pts

Cat:2   ( 12 – 17)

1st Ciaran Dunne         (13)   41 pts

2nd Brendan Duffy       (12)   39/pts

Cat: 3   ( 18 +)

1st Conor Mc Clenaghan (21)   40 pts

2nd Ciaran Mc Ateer         (20)   39pts

Best Gross :

Brendan Lawlor                 40 Gross pts

Best Juvenile;

Fionn Cunningham           (25) 40 pts

Entry: 134

Two’s : 19 Two’s, 18 Players

 

 

 

 

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford: Saturday 13th & Tuesday 16th April 2019
Sponsored by New Faces

3 Ts

3 Ts Winner: Elaine Ward – 39 points
Class A: Winner : Elaine Ward (11) 39 points
Runner Up: Joan Corrigan (19) 36/17 points
Third: Eve Rowland (14) 36 points

Class B: Winner : Joyce Connolly (22) 36 points
Runner Up: Sally McDonnell (24) 35 points
Third: Bernie Prendergast (23) 33 points

Class C: Winner: Geraldine Mohan (37) 33/17 Points
Runner-up: Ex-Officio Pat Cleary (35) 33 points
Third: Mary M McDonnell (35) 31 points

9 Hole Competition: Winner: Maureen Sheehan (27) 18 points
Runner-up: Ciara McGinnity (37) 16 pts

Two’s Competition: 4
CSS: Saturday Reduction only
Tuesday 74 (35 points)
101 Ladies played

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/04/5078/

Open Singles Wed 17th Apr

1st :          Mark Gorham              (5)             41/22pts

2nd :         Kenneth Cairns          (14)           41pts

3rd :          Donal Curran           (14)            40/22pts

Category 1 (0-12):

Gerard Carroll (9)          40/21pts

Category 2 (13-19):

Ciaran Daly (17)          36/18pts

Category 3(19+):

Tim Jewell (29)          37pts

Juvenile:

Aaron Spaight          (24)          39/24pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jubilee Cup

1st :     Gavin McDonnell   (19)    69

2nd:     Gerry Oakes (17) 71/36.5

Gross: Maurice Murphy   (3) 76

Veteran: Larry Hanratty (23)   74

Category 1 (0-12)

1st   : Neil Mullooly (6)               71/35

2nd :   Brian Gaughran (12)         71/34/22

Category 2 (13-17)

1st   : Brendan Duffy   (13)           72

2nd :   Oliver McGinnity (17)            73

Category 3 (18+)

1st   :   Conor Byrne (21)               74

2nd :     Peter McCaughey (19)                75/35.5

Juvenile: Chris Clarke (16)             69

Entry: 158

Twos: 19 Players, 20 Two’s.

CSS 74

Open Singles Wed. 10 April 2019

1st :            Robert Treanor             (19)             42pts

2nd :           Kevin Redmond            (11)             40pts

3rd :            Ciaran Dunne                (13)            36/21pts

Juvenile:   Padraig Grennan          (17)             42pts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The results of the Stroke Competition for Saturday 6th and Tuesday 9th April are as follows:

CATEGORY A

Winner: Eve Rowland (14) 66 nett
Runner Up: Gret Manning (18) 72 nett
Third: Jennifer Holland (14) 73 nett

CATEGORY B

Winner: Catherine Cafferty (25) 72 nett
Runner Up: Siobhan Rogers (21) 73 nett
Third: Gillian Murphy (24) 73 nett
(on count back)

CATEGORY C

Winner: Eva Beirne (30) 76 nett
Runner Up: Sinead O’Callaghan (33) 77 nett
Third: Maura Shelley (34) 79 nett

9 Hole Competition:

Winner: Angela McGuire (29) 18 pts
Runner Up: Una Connolly (36) 17 pts

114 ladies played

Two’s : 6

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/04/5057/

Gold Medal Results

Leading Qualifier:          Niall McCaul             (8)   68/33

Saturday Qualifying score 77/40/26.6/13.6/7.1

Sunday Qualifying score 76/39

Juveniles: Sunday: Iarlaith Carroll (17) 75

Entry: 68 Saturday, 152 Sunday

Two’s : Saturday 5 Two’s, 5 Players

Two’s : Sunday 7 Two’s, 7 Players  

Draw for Gold medal will be published on 8th April. Seeding will be used for the top 8 scorers.