Sunday Stableford

1st   Overall:  

Brian Ward         (17)    41 pts

2nd Overall:

J P Connolly (24)        41/20/15 pts

Cat: 1   (0-12)

1st Declan Curtin          (9)     41/21 pts

2nd  Michael Staunton    (11)      40/21/14 pts

Cat:2   (13–18)   

1st Fergal McKenna    (17)    40 pts

2nd Michael O Sullivan  (15)    39 pts

Cat: 3   (19 +)      

1st  Noel McGuinness    (20)   39 pts

2nd John Oakes         (24)    38/19 pts

Best Gross :

Zak Alderdice   (5)      33/19 Gross pts

Best Juvenile;

Cillian Halpenny                        (19)    35 pts

Entry: 151, CSS 36 pts, DQs 0226,2799, 2822 Two’s : 17 Two’s, 16 Players

18 Hole Stableford
Saturday 10th August & Tuesday 13th August 2019
Class A
Winner: Pauline Campbell (10) 39 Pts
Second: Olivia Cunningham (11) 37 Pts
(on back 9 from)

Third: Bernie McCabe (18) 37 Pts

Class B
Winner: Catherine Duff (24) 37 Pts
Second: Briege Renaghan (24) 36 Pts
Third: Joyce Connolly (21) 35 Pts

Class C
Winner: Caroline Dunne (33) 40 Pts
Second: Maura Coyle (34) 39 Pts
Third: Ann Mundow (31) 38 Pts

9 Hole Competition
Winner: Linda Fergus (37) 21Pts

Second: Mary A McDonnell (24) 17 Pts
(On Back 9 from June Desmond)

CSS: Saturday = 72 Tuesday = 73
Two’s 4

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/08/5609/

Captains Prize 2019

Captain Pat Davis’s Day  2019   Total Played 316
    Day                              Prize                        Name                            H     S1   S2   Total
Qualifying Rounds 1st  Juvenile Rory Henry 21 66    
  2nd Juvenile Tom Dunne 13 69    
             
Saturday Qualifier          Overall Eddie Rogers 4 67    
CSS  72 Cat1  (0-12) Alan McDermott 4 68    
133 played Cat 2 (13-18) Malcolm Drake 15 69    
  Cat 3 (19 +) Sean Taaffe 19 69/33.5    
             
Sunday Qualifier          Overall Michael Stewart 14 64    
CSS 72 Cat1    (<12) Billy Cairns 6 67    
183 played Cat 2   (13-18) Ronan Farrelly 18 69    
  Cat 3  (19+) Tom Lanigan 22 70    
             
Sunday 18 Holes Cat1   (<12)   1st Aaron Grant +1 68/33.5    
CSS 72 Cat1   (<12)   2nd Ciaran Traynor 8 68    
  Cat 2 (13-18) 1st Dermot McKenna 16 67    
  Cat 2 (13-18) 2nd Danny Gallagher 13 69/33.5    
  Cat 3 (18+)  1st Noel Crowe 22 67    
  Cat 3 (18+)  2nd Diarmuid McAdam 24 68    
             
36 Hole Prizes        Overall Winner Conor Hackett 12 65 71 136
178 played            
  Second Michael Browne 23 65 74 139
  Veteran Brian Ward 16 72 72 144
  Gross Neal McKell 3 75 76 151gross/76
  Third Paul O’Callaghan 10 70 70 140
  Fourth Richard Copas 15 71 70 141
  Fifth Christy Ward 6 69 72 141
  Cat 1 – (<13) Niall Martin 9 74 68 142
  Cat 2 – (13-18) Fearghal Duffy 17 75 67 142
  Cat 3 – (19+) Conor McClenaghan 19 74 69 143

Open Singles Stableford Wednesday 31st July 2019

Kindly Sponsored By:

Deluxe Bathroom and Tiling Solution. Dundalk Retail Park

   

1st: Conor McClenaghan                   (19)            42pts

2nd: Gerry Brennan                      (6)              40Pts

3rd : Patrick Dunne                     (19)            39pts

Category 1 (0-12):

1st: Tom Dunne                          (12)            38/21pts

Category 2 (13-18):

1st: Michael O’Sullivan              (16)            38/20pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st: Noel Crowe                           (22)            36/20pts

Gross Recognition:            

Aaron Grant                            (-1)             37 Gross pts

Juvenile:          Cillian Halpenny                    (19)            36pts                

Captain Pat Davis Prize to Ladies
18 Hole Stroke GOY & MEDAL
Tuesday 30th July 2019


OVERALL WINNER: Mags Coburn (17) 68 nett /34.5

Overall Runner-up: Mary Hession (25) 68 nett 

Best Gross: Deirdre Smith (+2) 72 Gross
Class A

Winner: Jacinta Foran (15) 73 nett/35.5

Runner Up: Ellen McEneaney (12) 73 nett /36 

Class B

Winner: Joan McKenna (28) 72 nett 
Runner Up: Mary Burlingham (26) 74 nett /36
Third: Brid Rocks (20) 74 nett /38 
Class C

Winner: Noeleen Gernon (31) 73 nett /32.5 
Runner Up: Oonagh Quinn (29) 73 nett /33.5

Third: Mary Thornton (33) 73nett /35.5 




9 Hole Ladies Competition:

Winner: Bernie Muckian (38) 19 points
Runner Up: Gabrielle Tuomey (37) 16 points



Two’s 7


134 Ladies Played CSS 73

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/07/5571/

Wednesday 24th July 2019 Open Singles Stableford Kindly Sponsored By: Deluxe Bathroom and Tiling

1st:    John P Daly                          (14)            42pts

Category 1 (0-13):

1st: William McMullan (Ballyclare) (12)      41pts

2nd: Aaron Hoey                         (11)            39pts       

Category 2 (14-19):

1st: Patrick Dunne                  (19)            38/19/14pts

2nd: Frank O Hagan            (19)            38/19/12pts   

Category 3 (20+)

1st: John Englishby                  (23)            40pts

2nd: Gerard Cluskey                 (22)            36/18pts

Gross Recognition:             

Brendan Lawlor                    (1)              36 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Conall Mullins                     (28)            37/21 pts                                                                  

LADY PRESIDENT’S UNA’S PRIZE 
18 Hole Stroke GOY
23RD JULY 2019
OVERALL WINNER: Teresa Giff (16) 70 nett 
2ND : Noeleen Gernon (32) 73/35 nett
GROSS: Deirdre Smith (+2) 72 gross
CLASS A: 
WINNER: Elaine Ward (10) 74/37 nett
RUNNER UP: Joan Corrigan (19) 76/34.5 nett 
CLASS B:
WINNER: Berni MacGuinness (20) 73/37 nett RUNNER UP: Briege Renaghan (24) 73/38 nett THIRD: Mary Hession (25) 75 nett
CLASS C:
WINNER: Sinead O’Callaghan (32) 75 nett
RUNNER UP: Nuala Henry (33) 76 nett
THIRD: Anne Mundow (31) 78 nett
9 Hole Competition: 
1st: Una Connolly (37) 18 pts
2nd: Barbara McCourt (34) 16 pts
TWO’S: 4 
130 ladies played CSS: 75

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/07/5537/

President Dessie Ward’s Prize

Winner: Connor McCaughey (5)  66

2nd : Alan McDermott  (5)  67/33

Gross: Clem Walshe   (4)  72 Gross

Veteran: Oliver English    (14) 70

Category One (0-11)

1st Christy Ward  (7) 69  

2nd Damian English (10) 71/34/19.7

Category Two (12-17)                    

1st Aaron Waite (12) 67  

2nd  Gerry McDermott   (17)        68/32.5       

Category Two (18+)

1st  Conor McCleneghan  (20) 69

2nd Sean Maguire  (18) 70  

Juvenile: James Reilly (17) 68

Played: 175

Twos: 18 (18 Players)

CSS: 72

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/07/5527/