Knights of Malta Results

 

Overall

1st :   Noel Reid   (20)                           67

2nd :   Derek Murdock (11)                  69

Gross: Peter Rogers (2)                     77/36/22

Veteran:   Willie McKeever (17)       70

 

Category 1 (0 -11)

1st :   Frank Byrne (10)                     70

 

Category 2 (12-16)

1st : Aaron Waite (13)                     70

 

Category 3 (17-28)

1st :   Caoimhin O’Callaghan (21)       70/33.5

Wednesday Open 17th Aug 2016

Wednesday 17th August 2016

1st : Eamon Hoey (18)                 40 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-13) Donal Curran (13) 38 pts

1st   Cat 2: (14-18) Ciaran Dunne (14) 37/20/13/8 pts

1st   Cat 3: (19+) Ross Quigley (19)        39 pts

Juvenile: Conall O’ Callaghan (28)          40 pts

Css 36pts

Sunday Stableford 14th Aug. 2016

Sunday 14th August 2016

1st : Mark Cumiskey (10)                  45 pts

2nd : Michael Gill (8)                         42 pts

Gross: Josh Mackin (3)                     38 pts (Gross)

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     :   Alan Hurley (5)                      40/20 pts

2nd :   Niall McCaul (8)                      40 pts

 

   Category 2 (13-17)

1st     : Gareth Halpin (17)                 40/24 pts

2nd :   Brian Gaughran (14)             40/21 pts

 

   Category 3 (18-28)

1st     :   Michael Begley (20)             42pts

2nd :   Larry Hanratty (25)                40/23 pts

Wednesday Open 10th Aug 2016.

Overall

1st : Rian McDonnell (8)               40 pts

2nd : Kevin Redmond (18)         39 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-13) Jim Rowland   (11) 37 pts

1st   Cat 2: (14-17) Pat O’Hanlon (17) 39 pts

1st  Cat 3: (18+) EJ McConnell (25)      36/18 pts

(Spa GC)

Juvenile: Oisin Conroy (14) 40 pts

Entrants 99

16 Twos, 16 players

Home CSS 36 pts , Away CSS 36 pts

Sunday Stableford Results 7th Aug 2016

1st : Derek Murdock (12)           40/25 pts

2nd : John McCann     (17)           40 pts

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     :   Niall McCaul   (8)             37/18 pts

2nd :   Noel Reidy       (12)  37 pts

 

   Category 2 (13-18)

1st     : David Cairns   (18)           39 pts

2nd :   Pat Watters   (15)           37 pts

 

 Category 3 (19-28)

1st     :   Larry Hanratty (25)    34/17/11 pts

2nd :   Martin McCaughey (22) 34/17 pts

Juvenile: Tom Dunne (22)   36 Pts.

Entry: 158

Twos: 21 Players, 22 Two’s

Css: 72

Captain Maurice Soraghan’s Prize Final Winners

 

Sunday 31st  July 2016.

 1st David Murden (11)                         137 (72/65)

2nd Eugene Hanratty (10)                  140 (70/70)

Veteran: Tommy Reneghan (14)     141 (74/67)

Gross: Peter Rogers (2)                      151 (75/76)

3rd Bobby McCarthy (17)                     141 (67/74/33.5)

4th Jim Dwyer (9)                                 141 (67/74)

5th Martin McEnteggart (10)              142(71/70)

Category 1    

1st Frank Byrne (10)                              71/34

2nd Gerry Murray (9)                            71

3rd Neil Mullooly (11)                            72/34

 Category 2  

1st  Michael Hamilton (16)                    68/34

2nd Aaron Waite (14)                             68

3rd Brendan Keane (12)                         70/34/19

Category 3

1st  Pat Watters (17)                                67

2nd  Noel Crowe (26)                             68

3rd Gerard Cluskey (19)                         70

CSS 72

Singles Stableford Open Competition

1st :   Pat Purton (5)                        42 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-14) Pat Donaghy (12)     40 pts

2nd   Cat 1: (0-14) Niall Jackson   (10)   39/21 pts

1st   Cat 2: (15-20) Chris Malone(17)         38 pts

2nd   Cat 2: (15-20) Aidan O’Mahony (18)   37/20 pts

1st   Cat 3: (21+) John Farrell (22)                       40pts

2nd   Cat 3: (21+) Paul Martin (25)   (Mannan)   38 pts

Juvenile: Joseph Laverty (19)           40pts

Entrants 148

16 Twos, 14 players.

One disqualified   (0533)

CSS: Home 71    Away: 72

 

Wednesday Open 20/07/2016

1st :     Turlough King (12)                        46 pts

2nd : Malcolm Drake (Sutton) (16) 41 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-12) C. Copas (Canada)   (11)   39/19/13 pts

2nd Cat 1: (0-12) Ken Lynch (11)        39 pts

1st   Cat 2: (13-19) Barry Cullen(15)     38 pts

2nd Cat 2: (13-19) Tom Wall (13)         37 pts

1st   Cat 3: (20+) Eamon Galloway (20) 37 pts  (Banbridge)

2nd   Cat 3: (20+) Paul Martin (28)   35/19/13 pts   (Greenore)

Juvenile: Iarlaith Carroll (20) 37/20 pts

CSS:  Home 71  Away 73

Professional Leslie’s Prize to Men

Professional’s Prize (Leslie Walker)

Sunday 17th July 2016

Winner: Eugene Hanratty (17)    68

Gross: Robert White (2)                73

Veteran: Michael Stewart (14)      70

Cat1: (-1 to 11)

1st : Maurice Soraghan   (9)          69/33.5

2nd : Liam O’Reilly (9)                   69

Cat 2: (12 to 16)

1st :   Barry Grennan (12)              70/35

2nd :   Danny Miele   (13)              70

Cat 3: (17 to 28)

1st : Padraig McDonnell (22)        71

2nd : Eamon Arthur (21)                72

Juvenile: Joseph Laverty (20)      77

CSS: 73

Wednesday Singles Open

1st :   Jim Rowland (12)                      39 pts

2nd : Rian McDonnell (9)                 38 pts

3rd : Liam Galvin (Moate) (6)              37/18 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-14) Alan Hurley (5)         37/17 pts

1st   Cat 2: (15-19) Kieran Taaffe (17) 35/18 pts

1st   Cat 3: (20+) Paul McGee (Greenore) (20)  35 pts

Juvenile: Ciaran Johnson (13) 40 pts

CSS: Home 72  Away 73