Oriel Cup

1st : Chris Murden (10)           67

Gross: Garret Duffy (5)          73 gross

Category 1 (0-11)

1st :Robert O Hanlon (8)          71/32

2nd Andrew Coburn (11) 71/34.5

Category 2 (12-18)

1st :Shane Thornton (14)  72

2nd : Phillip Behan (12) 73/35   Moate

Category 3 (19-28)

1st :Tom Lanigan (21)  69

2nd :Padraig McDonnell (21) 70

Juvenile : James Reilly (23)          72/34.5

Entrants 141,

Twos 15, players 14

CSS 73 Home, 74 away

Cavan Crystal Open Singles

1st : Darren Myles*   (7)           43 pts

2nd: Shane Hession (5)           39 pts

3rd : Peter Rogers (2)             38 pts

Juvenile : Chris Clarke (28)  39 pts

*Best Gross, D Myles , 36/20

CSS 36 pts

83 Entrants

 

 

Juveniles win Intermediate and Minor Scratch Cups

Intermediate Scratch Cup

1st Gross: Declan Curtin (13) 80   (Juvenile)
2nd Gross: Brian McDonnell (13) 82
3rd Gross: John Stanley (11) 83/39 (City West)
4th Gross: Billy Curran (12) 83
5th Gross : Kevin Smith (11) 84/37 (Ardee)
Winner Nett: Kieran Reidy (15) 69/32

CSS: 73
84 Entrants

Minor Scratch Cup

1st Gross: Ben Caffrey (17) 84  (Ardee) (Juvenile)
2nd Gross: Colm Garvey (22) 86
3rd Gross: Declan Ward (20) 87
4th Gross: Seamus Kelly (18) 88
1st Net: James Reilly (26) 66  (Juvenile)

CSS: 73
72 Entrants

 

Open Singles Stableford

1st :   Liam McGailey (11)           43 Pts

2nd : Paul Connolly (13)          40/20 pts   Corballis Links

Category 1 (+4 to12)

1st : Fergal Harte (7)   39 Pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Donal Curran     (14)          38 pts

Category 3 (21-28)

1st : Declan Conlon (21)  40 pts

Best Gross

*   Caolan Rafferty (+4)   40   Gross Points 

Juvenile

Timmy Connolly (24)               39/22 Points

 

CSS 36 pts, Home and away

 

PGA Tankard.

Overall

1st : Trevor Giff (12)        41/21 pts

2nd : John McLaughlin (25) 41 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Frank Byrne (8) 40 pts

2nd : Eddie Rocks   (11)  38/19 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st :   Gerry McDermott (17)    39/23 pts

2nd :   Michael Hamilton   (15)  39 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Michael Greene   (19)  38/21/14/6/4 pts

2nd : Gerry Byrne           (18)  38 pts

Gross Score: Eddie Rogers (3) 32 Gross Points

CSS 36pts

Open Singles Stableford

1st :   Eoin Murphy     (1)           41 Pts

Category 1 (0 to15)

1st : Conor McGleenon (11)   40 Pts   (The Island)

2nd : Sean Laverty (4)               39/21 pts

Category 2 (16-20)

1st : David Cairns     (18)          40 pts

2nd : Peter O’Brien   (16)         37 pts

Category 3 (21-28)

1st : Tom Geary (21)  38 pts

2nd : Michael Curran (21) 37 pts

        Best Gross

*   Eoin Murphy (1)   40   Gross Points 

Juvenile

Timmy Connolly (24)               37/21 Points

CSS 36 pts, Home and away

Professional (Leslie Walker) Prize.

Winner: Andrew Cumiskey (15)                  66

Gross: Aaron Grant (+1)       70 Gross

Veteran: Denis Ryan (22)     71

Cat1: (+1 – 12)

1st : Dillon Greene (7)            66

2nd : Barry Cunningham (8)   69/34

Cat 2: (13 – 18)

1st : Gerard O’Keefe (13)       67

2nd : Noel Reid (16)               69/35

Cat 3: (19 – 28)

1st : Caoimhin O’Callaghan (20) 69

2nd : Gavin McDonnell (19)           71/32.5

Juvenile: James Reilly (26)         78

CSS: 73

Open Stableford

1st :   Frank Keyes     (16)         40 Pts

Category 1 (0 to12)

1st :   John McCauley (9)         38 pts (Ashfield)

2nd : Neal Mackell (4)              36/18/12 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Michael O Keeffe     (16)        37/19 pts

2nd : Sean McGeough     (16)              37

Category 3 (19-28)

1st : Stephen Duffin (19)  38 pts (Ballyclare)

2nd : Noel McMahon (23) 37 pts

 Best Gross

Caolan Rafferty (+3)   39     Gross Points 

                             Juvenile

Conor Murphy (22)                   41/25 Points

CSS 36 pts, Home and away

Lady Captain, Maeve Ahern’s Prize to Men

1st : Gerry Campbell (27 ) 65

2nd : Danny Gallagher (13)   69/32.5/10.83

Gross: Terry Conlon (6)           76   (Gross)

Veteran: Pat Curran (13 ) 69

Category 1 ( 0 -12)

1st : J.P. Gilbourne (11)          69

2nd : Austin Shaw         (9 )   70/33.5

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Noel Reid               (16 )          71/36

2nd : Richard Copas       (18 ) 71

Category 3 (19 – 28)

1st : Dermot Ahern   (21 ) 71/36.5/21

2nd :   Tim Ahern         (27 )    71

Juvenile: James Reilly   (28 )       69

 

CSS: 73

Players 180

Two’s 16, 15 players

Wednesday Open Singles

1st :   Sean Laverty     (4)                   41 Pts

2nd    Christy Ward    (9)                   39 pts

Category 1 (0 -13)

1st :   Edward Rogers (3)                    37/22 pts

Category 2 (14-19)

1st : Ross Quigley     (18)            36/20 pts

Category 3 (20-28)

1st : Anthony McGuinness (21)    36 pts

         Best Gross

Sean Laverty   (4)   37     Gross Points 

                             Juvenile

Zak Alderdice     (14)                   42 Points

CSS 36 pts