Singles Stableford Competition and Harry Walsh Cup & 3Ts Qualifier – June 5

Overall

1st: Ollie McDermot (15) 46pts (3T’s Qualifier)

2nd: Ray Pepper (20) 42pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st: Niall McCaul (8) 41pts

2nd: Liam McGailey (10) 40pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st: David Smyth (13) 40pts

2nd: Paschal Keenan (16) 39/23pts

Category 3 (19-28)

1st: Michael Begley (21) 41pts

2nd: Caoimhin O’Callaghan (21) 39/23pts

Juvenile: Padraig Grennan (22) 39/22 pts

 CSS: 70 (38pts)

Two’s: 12

Harry Walsh Cup:  32 qualified having scored 33pts or better. Draw now posted in Gents Locker room.

 

Singles Stableford Open Competition

Singles Stableford Open Competition
Wednesday 6th June 2016

1st :  Noel Reid  (22)                    44 pts
2nd :  Ricky Newell  (2)                 40/21 pts
Gross Prize:  Caolan Rafferty (+3)  37 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-14) Sean Laverty  (6)   40 pts
2nd  Cat 1: (0-14) Martin Farrelly (13) 39 pts
1st   Cat 2: (15-20) Paul Connolly (15) 38 pts
(Mannan)
2nd  Cat 2: (15-20) Jerry McCarthy (16) 37/21 pts
(Grennore)
1st   Cat 3: (21-28) Pat Daly (21)              37 pts
2nd  Cat 3: (21-28) Eamonn Arthur (21)  34/17 pts

Juvenile: Daniel Mathews  (24)   33 pts

Entrants 156
16 Twos, 15 players
Home CSS 35 pts , Away CSS 35 pts

Cochrane Cup – May 29

1st: Edmund Sheridan (13) 65

2nd: Donal Sheridan (9) 68/32.5/19

Gross: Robert White (2) 73/34

Category 1 (0-11) 1st: Ciaran Sheridan (5) 68 2nd: Gerry Murray (9) 70/32.5

Category 2 (12-15) 1st: Noel Reidy (12) 69 2nd: Michael Gallagher (15) 71

Category 3 (16+) 1st: Peter  McCaughey (18) 69 2nd: Graham Purcell (21) 71

Juvenile: Thomas O Connell (14) 69

CSS: 72

Open Singles Stableford – May 25

1st: John Paul Gilbourne (13) 45pts

2nd: Larry Curtin (18) 44/24pts 3rd: Ross Quigley (25) 44pts

Cat 1: (0-12) Jim Caraher (8) 39/23

Cat 2: (13-19) Billy Curran (16) 41

Cat 3: (20-28) Jim Conroy (24) 41

Visitor: Jason Murphy (1) (Greenore) 38

Juvenile: Matthew Fee (23)

Home CSS: 37pts,

Away CSS: 36pts

Open Singles Stableford – May 22

 Sponsored by Copper Kettle Restaurant

1st: Christy Ward (11) 42pts

2nd: Tadhg O’Sullivan (21) 41pts

3rd: Barry Grennan (12) 40/21pts.

Open Fourball – May 21

Sponsored by National Tile Ltd

1st: 47 – Paddy Duffy (13), Vincent Murphy (16).
2nd: 46 – Bobby McCarthy (16), Shane Hession (5).
3rd: 45 – Richard Copas (17), M. Drake (15) (Sutton).

Four Person Team Event – May 19

Sponsored By Flanagan Motors

1st: 90pts – Jim Caraher (8), Vincent Conlon (8), Paraic McDonnell (20), Danny Gallagher (13).

2nd: 89pts – David Williams (19), Fergus O’Callaghan (13), Eamon McEneaney  (17), Gavin McEneaney (12).

 

Open Singles Stableford – May 18

Overall

1st: Jim Caraher (9) 40/21/14/7pts
2nd: Pat Donaghy (12) 40pts

Category 1
1st: Niall Jackson (14) 39/21pts
2nd: William Redmond (12) (Blessington Lakes) 38/19pts

Category 2

1st: Gerry O Keeffe (13) 40pts
2nd: John Morrisson (16) 38pts

Category 3:

1st: Kevin Carthy (18) 38pts
2nd: Tom Lanigan (21) 37pts
13 Twos

CSS 36pts

Open Singles Stableford Competition

Monday, May 16, 2016
1st: Padraig Fallon (8) 46pts
2nd: Eoin Murphy (4) 40pts
3rd: Francis McGuigan (14) 39/22pts
4th: Ruairi Gogarty (7) 39pts

 

CSS 72 / 36pts

Open Singles Stableford – May 11

1st: Josh Mackin (5) 41 pts

2nd :  Jim Caraher (9) 40pts

1st Category 1: Gerry Murray (22) 37 pts

1st Category 2: Gareth Halpin (17) 37/20 pts

1st Category 3: Paul Lynch (22) 39 pts

CSS 71 / 37pts
Entrants 91
DQs – 3 players – scorecard not signed
9 Cards not returned
9 Twos