Intermediate Scratch Cup

Intermediate Scratch Cup

Winner Gross:  Martin McEntaggart (10)         80

Second Gross:  Ollie English (13)                        81

Third  Gross:  Oisin Conroy (14)                          82

Winner Nett:  Aaron Waite (14)                          70

Fourth Gross:  Phil Holland (11)                          83/40

Second Nett:  Ian Larkin (13)                               71/32.5

Singles Stableford Competition – June 26

Overall

1st: Jim Rowland (12) 39/21pts

2nd: Sean Hession (9) 39pts

3rd: Terry Conlon (6) 38/21pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st: Peter Rogers (2) 38pts

Category 2 (12-16)

1st: David Brennan (14) 38pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st: Pat O’Hanlon (21) 38pts

Twos: 12 players, 12 Twos

CSS:  72

 

Open Singles Stableford – June 8

1st: Cathal O’Brien (25) 44pts
2nd:Christy Ward (10) 43pts
Category (0-12): Sean Laverty (6) 41pts, Damian English (11) 40pts.

Category 2: (13-19): Larry Curtin (16) 41pts, David Williams (19)  38/20pts.
Category 3 (20-28): Ross Quigley (22) 38/24pts
2nd Cat 3: (20-28) Anthony McCrave (21) 38/19pts

Visitor Prize:  J Murphy  (1)  (Greenore) 39pts
Juvenile: Sean McCaughey (13) 38pts

17 Twos, 15 Players

CSS: 37pts (Home). 37pts (Away).

 

Bank Holiday Monday Results – June 5

Open Fourball

1st: Conor McCaughey (6) & David Murden (12) 45pts.

2nd: Pat Daly (20) & Tony McInerney (21) 43pts

11 Two’s

Open Mixed Scotch Foursomes
1st:  John McNally (17) (Portmarnock) & Mags McNally (27) (Milltown) 67/29.

2nd: Katherina Conneally Sloan (20) & Cathal Grennan (8) 67.

4 Twos

Singles Stableford Competition and Harry Walsh Cup & 3Ts Qualifier – June 5

Overall

1st: Ollie McDermot (15) 46pts (3T’s Qualifier)

2nd: Ray Pepper (20) 42pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st: Niall McCaul (8) 41pts

2nd: Liam McGailey (10) 40pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st: David Smyth (13) 40pts

2nd: Paschal Keenan (16) 39/23pts

Category 3 (19-28)

1st: Michael Begley (21) 41pts

2nd: Caoimhin O’Callaghan (21) 39/23pts

Juvenile: Padraig Grennan (22) 39/22 pts

 CSS: 70 (38pts)

Two’s: 12

Harry Walsh Cup:  32 qualified having scored 33pts or better. Draw now posted in Gents Locker room.

 

Singles Stableford Open Competition

Singles Stableford Open Competition
Wednesday 6th June 2016

1st :  Noel Reid  (22)                    44 pts
2nd :  Ricky Newell  (2)                 40/21 pts
Gross Prize:  Caolan Rafferty (+3)  37 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-14) Sean Laverty  (6)   40 pts
2nd  Cat 1: (0-14) Martin Farrelly (13) 39 pts
1st   Cat 2: (15-20) Paul Connolly (15) 38 pts
(Mannan)
2nd  Cat 2: (15-20) Jerry McCarthy (16) 37/21 pts
(Grennore)
1st   Cat 3: (21-28) Pat Daly (21)              37 pts
2nd  Cat 3: (21-28) Eamonn Arthur (21)  34/17 pts

Juvenile: Daniel Mathews  (24)   33 pts

Entrants 156
16 Twos, 15 players
Home CSS 35 pts , Away CSS 35 pts

Cochrane Cup – May 29

1st: Edmund Sheridan (13) 65

2nd: Donal Sheridan (9) 68/32.5/19

Gross: Robert White (2) 73/34

Category 1 (0-11) 1st: Ciaran Sheridan (5) 68 2nd: Gerry Murray (9) 70/32.5

Category 2 (12-15) 1st: Noel Reidy (12) 69 2nd: Michael Gallagher (15) 71

Category 3 (16+) 1st: Peter  McCaughey (18) 69 2nd: Graham Purcell (21) 71

Juvenile: Thomas O Connell (14) 69

CSS: 72

Open Singles Stableford – May 25

1st: John Paul Gilbourne (13) 45pts

2nd: Larry Curtin (18) 44/24pts 3rd: Ross Quigley (25) 44pts

Cat 1: (0-12) Jim Caraher (8) 39/23

Cat 2: (13-19) Billy Curran (16) 41

Cat 3: (20-28) Jim Conroy (24) 41

Visitor: Jason Murphy (1) (Greenore) 38

Juvenile: Matthew Fee (23)

Home CSS: 37pts,

Away CSS: 36pts

Open Singles Stableford – May 22

 Sponsored by Copper Kettle Restaurant

1st: Christy Ward (11) 42pts

2nd: Tadhg O’Sullivan (21) 41pts

3rd: Barry Grennan (12) 40/21pts.

Open Fourball – May 21

Sponsored by National Tile Ltd

1st: 47 – Paddy Duffy (13), Vincent Murphy (16).
2nd: 46 – Bobby McCarthy (16), Shane Hession (5).
3rd: 45 – Richard Copas (17), M. Drake (15) (Sutton).