Singles Stableford 7th Oct 2018

1st :     Bobby Mc Carthy       (16) 42pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st   :   Mark Cumiskey (9) 39 pts

2nd :   Peter Rogers (2)     38/19 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st   :   Austin Carroll (13) 41 pts

2nd     Ken Lynch (12)       39 pts

Category 3   (18+)

1st   :   Conor Byrne (23)                 37 pts

2nd :     Martin Mc Caughey (21)   35/16 pts

Gross:   Peter Rogers (2)    36 gross pts

CSS: 72 (36 pts)

Sunday Singles Stableford

1st :     Colin Roche       (7) 44pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st   :   David Murdon (9) 37/17 pts

2nd :   Trevor Giff       (10) 37pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st   :   Shane McGuinness (14) 42 pts

2nd :   M.J. Gallagher         (13) 41 pts

Category 3   (18+)

1st   :   Anthony McCrave (22)   38 pts

2nd :     Dessie Corbett     (21)   35 pts

Twos: 24 Players, 25 Two’s.

CSS: 72 (36 pts)

Wednesday open 26th Sept 2018

Overall

1st : Christy Ward (7)                 41 Pts

Category 1 (0-10)

1st : Edward Rogers     (3)       39 Pts

Category 2 (11-17)

1st : Declan Campbell (11)          36/20 Pts          (Ashfield)

Category 3 (18+)

1st : Colm O Hanrahan   (23)       38/18 Pts

Best Gross: Edward Rogers (3)   36 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Fionn Cunningham (27)     28 Pts

 

 

 

 

Golfer of the Year

Golfer Of The Year 2018 – Based on the best 7 card(s) from the 11 selected competitions [Nett score].

 

Place Player name Handicap Total score
1 WALSHE, CLEM 5 502
2 ROGERS, PETER 1 512
3 CURRAN, CONOR 2 512
4 MacKELL, NEAL 3 513
5 O’CONNOR, JIMMY 21 516
6 WARD, CHRISTY 8 517
7 MULLOOLY, NEIL 6 517
8 MURRAY, GERRY 10 519
9 ROGERS, E 3 520
10 MCKEEVER, JOHN 12 520
11 JOHNSON, CIARAN 7 520
12 HAMILTON, M 15 522
13 McCAUGHEY, CONNOR 5 523
14 MIELE, DANNY 11 523
15 TEATHER, DEREK 17 525
16 SORAGHAN, MAURICE 9 525
17 REIDY, NOEL 13 525
18 O’DONOGHUE, ANTHONY 13 525
19 BYRNE, FRANK 8 525
20 DALY, GERARD 13 525
21 BAILEY, SEAMUS 11 526
22 ROCKS, EDDIE 11 526
23 MERNAGH, BRIAN 11 528
24 ROCHE, COLIN 6 529
25 MUCKIAN, DECLAN 15 530
26 DALY, CIARAN 17 530
27 DUFFY, P 13 530
28 CONLON, VINCENT 7 530
29 CLARKE, TOM 17 530
30 BRENNAN, DAVID 14 530
31 SEXTON, FERGAL 10 530
32 WARD, SEAN 18 531
33 HARTE, FERGAL 5 533
34 ENGLISH, OLIVER 13 533
35 McGEOUGH, SEAN 16 533
36 CONLON, TERRY 6 534
37 KEANE, BRENDAN 13 535
38 MULLINS, LEN 14 535
39 ENGLISH, DAMIAN 10 536
40 McCANN, JOHN 15 536

Knights of Malta Cup

1st : Eddie Rogers (3)                     71

2nd :   Ciaran Daly (18)           72/35

Gross: Neal MacKell (2)                 74 gross

Category 1 (0 -10)

1st :   Terry Conlon (6)             73

2nd :   Damian English (11)       74/37

Category 2 (11-15)

1st :   Trevor Giff   (11)             72

2nd : Patrick Duffy   (13)             73

Category 3 (16 +)

1st :   Derek Teather (16)             74/37

2nd :   Vincent Duffy (25)              74

Juvenile : Padraig Grennan (17) 75

Entry: 160

Twos: 22 (21 Players)

CSS: 75

Senior Scratch Cup

1st         Caolan Rafferty (+5)   136       (68/68)

2nd      Gerard Dunne (+3)  (Co Louth)      142       (79/63) Course record Rd 2

3rd       Joshua Robinson (0)   (Lisburn)       143      (72/71)

4th        Eanna Griffin (+2)  (Waterford)        143       (71/72)

Best Net:   Conor Curran (1)           144       (74/70)

1st 18 Gross: Max Kennedy (+2)  (Royal Dublin)   70/33

1st 18 Net:     Evan Farrell (0)  (Ardee)    70

2nd 18 Gross: Ronan McCrory (0)  (Lisburn)        69

2nd 18 Net:     Ronan Cowhey (2)   (Elm Park)       70

1st Round CSS 73

2nd Round CSS 73

 

 

Wednesday Open 12th September 2018

 

 

Overall

1st : Martin Mills (11)                    41 Pts   ( Nuremore)

2nd : Colm O’ Hanrahan (24)       39 Pts

3rd:   Bert Burke (4)                       38pts   ( Moate)

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Eamonn Kelly (11)                   37 Pts   ( Roslare)

Category 2 (12-18)

1st : Mark Browne      (13)              37 Pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Mark Coan   (25)                      35/18 Pts

Best Gross: Bert Burke (4)         34 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Padraig Grennan (17)    34 Pts

99 played

Two’s 11, Players   9

CSS 73/35 Pts

 

 

 

 

 

Cochrane Cup

Overall

1st : Shane McGuinness (15)         67/30.5

2nd : Len Mullins (15)                       67/34.5

Gross: Conor Curran (1)    72 (Gross)

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Maurice Soraghan (10)         71/35

2nd : Rian McDonnell (7)                 71/35.5

Category 2 (12-16)

1st :   Ken Lynch (12)                 69

2nd :   Derek Teather (16)                 72/35

Category 3 (17+)

1st :   Nigel Giff   (21)                          71/34.5

2nd : Conor McClenaghan (23)       71

Juvenile : Padraig Grennan (17)       73

Css 72

Open Singles Wed 5th Sept 18

Overall

1st : Kevin Henry (19)     43 Pts

2nd : Jamie McCaul (17)         40/21 Pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Ciaran Johnson (8)     40/19 Pts

Category 2 (12-18)

1st : Conor Hackett         (13)   39 Pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Nicky Malone     (23)       39 Pts

(Ardee)

Best Gross: Eoin Murphy (-1)   36 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Fionn Cunningham (28)     39 Pts

CSS 72/36 Pts

Past Captains and Members

1st : Gregory McCaughey   (7) 43 Pts

2nd : Jimmy O Connor (20) 41 pts

3rd : Terry Conlon   (7)     41/19 Pts

Category 1   (0-11)

1st :   Brendan Keane (11)     41 pts

2nd : Conor Curran (2) 40/22 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st : Bobby McCarthy (16)     40/21/12/6 Pts

2nd Kenneth Cairns (14)   40/21

Category 3 (18+)

1st : Mark Coan   (26) 40/19/13 pts

2nd: Sean O Sullivan (18) 40

Best Gross:   Eoin Murphy (+1)   39 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Cillian Halpenny   (20)   43 Pts

Congratulations to Brian McDonnell ( 11) , hole in 1 at the 5th

CSS 70/38 Pts