4 Man Scramble

1st :             Colin Roche (5)

Edward Rogers (3)

Brendan Cleary (24)

Sean Gallagher (21)          * (6.6)          42.7*

 

2nd :             Michael Coburn (9)

Bill McCarthy (29)

Jimmy O Connor (19)

Gerry Campbell (24)          (10.1)           42.9/25.5

 

 

Entry: 96

Two’s : 27 Two’s

*Deduction from previous wins (-0.3)

4 Man Rumble 13th Jan 2019

1st :

George Rogers (19)

Sean Ward (19)

Ollie English (13)

Christy Ward (6)                     72pts*

 

2nd :

Stephen Haughey (13)

John Mc Eneaney (25)

Alan Uzell (16)

Michael Byrne (20)                      71pts*

 

 

 

 

Scotch Foursomes Turkey Competition

Sunday 6th January 2019

1st :           Jim Burlingham (28) &

Pat Beirne (23)                                       47.2

2nd :          Pat Donaghy (12)   &

Michael Browne (12)                            47.7

3rd :           Connor McCaughey (6)   &

John McGeady (24)                                48.3

 

Entry: 100

Champagne Team and Nine Hole Repeater Results

1st :Martin Cairns (17)

Mark Cairns(15)

Adrian Kenny (19)

Gerry Murray (10)                      70pts

 

2nd:   Ray Pepper (19)

Andrew Mackell (28)

Stephen Haughey (13)

Ciaran McAteer (20)            (70pts-1), 69pts

 

Entry: 90

Two’s : 4 players , 4 Two’s

9 Hole Repeater – Prizes may be collected in pro Shop

1st Michael Noone (16) 17pts/13, 2nd Cathal Grennan(8) 17, 3rd Pat Davis (16)16pts/11

 

Reminder:

In competitions requiring drives per player, please show player A,B,C or D in the markers score column to denote who drove at each hole.

 

Turkey Vouchers Explained

Players should play off their normal handicaps, points deductions or handicap adjustments will be made by the tournament committee after each event. Note second place team were deducted one point today as one of their players had already won a voucher.

Methodology : Deduction of 0.5 pts per voucher won rounded to nearest whole number.

Singles Stableford – Turkey event

1st :     Kieran Reidy       (15)             34 pts*

2nd :   Dessie Ward       (13)             33/22 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Peter Rogers (2 )           33/21 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st : Alan Cole (13)           32/21 pts

Category 3 (18+)

1st : John Farrell (21)       29* pts

  • Best Gross – Peter Rogers 31 Gross Points

 *includes deduction of 1 pt for previously winning a ‘turkey’

Entry: 85

Twos: 9, Players 7

DQ 0243

Non Qualifying.

Champagne Team Of Four

1st :

Michael Noone (15)

Michael Hamilton(15)

Barry Cunningham (9)

Eamon Kelly (10)                      70(-1)69pts

2nd:

Noel Reid (13)

Paul O Reilly (17)

Colm Garvey (20)

Ray Pepper (19)                      68pts

 

 

 

 

4 Man Rumble 2nd Dec 2018

1st :

Kieran Reidy (15)

Brendan Duffy(12)

Thomas Clarke (17)

Noel Crowe (23)                      72pts

2nd :

Pat Watters (16)

Brian Gaughran (12)

Niall Sloane (29)

John Farrell (20)                      68pts

 

Scotch Foursomes

1st :             Fergal Mc Kenna      (17) &

Nicholas Mc Shane  (17)                      47.8

2nd :          Paschal Keenan        (15)   &

Peter McCaughey     (19)                        49.8

3rd :          Michael Noone           (15)   &

Barry Cunningham     (9)                        50.7

Entry: 110

 

Roll of Honour

Competition Player
Captains Prize 1st Brian Og Reneghan
Presidents Prize 1st Declan Ward
Lady Captains Prize to Men 1st Brendan Keane
Professionals Prize 1st Kevin Redmond
Arkew Cup 1st Michael O’Sullivan
Cochrane Cup 1st Shane McGuinness
PGA Tankard 1st Fergal Sexton
House Committee Cup 1st Derek Murdock
Jubilee Cup 1st Kevin Barry
Knights of Malta Cup 1st Edward Rogers
Irwin Lockington Salver 1st Joseph Laverty
Paddy Markey Cup 1st Brian Og Reneghan
Veterans Cup 1st Richard Barry
Senior Scratch Matchplay 1st Andrew Keenan
Senior Scratch Matchplay 2nd Shane Hession
Junior Scratch Matchplay 1st Neil Mulloolly
Junior Scratch Matchplay 2nd Barry Cunningham
Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 1st Pat Curran
Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 2nd Eamonn McEneaney
Minor Scratch Matchplay 1st Jimmy O’Connor
Minor Scratch Matchplay 2nd Oliver McGinnity
Harry Walsh Cup 1st Oliver McGinnity
Harry Walsh Cup 2nd Joe Garvey
Carolan Cup 1st Jim Dwyer
Carolan Cup 2nd Pat Donaghy
Gold Medal 1st Oliver McGinnity
Gold Medal 2nd Conall Murdock
Gold Medal 3rd Colm Garvey
Gold Medal 3rd Barry Cunningham
Gold Medal Leading Qualifier Noel Reidy
Mens Foursomes 1st Paul Morrison and Michael McDermott
Mens Foursomes 2nd Jimmy O’Connor and Gerry Campbell
Mixed Foursomes 1st Clem Walshe and Oonagh Quinn
Mixed Foursomes 2nd Michael and Mags Coburn
Club Championship 1st Caolan Rafferty
Golfer of the Year 1st Clem Walshe

Team of 4 Results

1st  : Sean Ward (19)                      90 pts

Sean Taaffe (19)

Sean Moriarty (21)

Paddy Duffy (13)

 

2nd : Anthony O Donoghue (13)          88/46 pts

Danny Miele (11)

Ciaran Daly (17)

Colin Roche (5)

 

120 Played.

Twos: 12 Twos, 12 players