Two Lady Team Event 21st May 2019 Kindly sponsored by : Colorcode Hairdressing Winners: Noeleen Gernon(32) Joan Smith(29) 50 Pts Runners Up:Ex Officio Pat Cleary(32) Sinead O’Callaghan(32) 48 Pts Third: Oonagh Quinn(29) Maura Shelly(35) 47 Pts On back 9 from Fionnuala Dullaghan & Eve Rowland

Open Four Person Team  Event

Kindly Sponsored by

Flanagan Motors

           

1st :     100 pts 

W. McKeever    (17)                        

M. Markey   (18)

J. McKeever    (13)

J.C. McKeever    (14)

2nd:    92/45 pts  

J. Butler   (Swinford GC)  (18)

T. Butler (Swinford GC) (14)

G. Kirby (Ballymoney GC)(19)

D. Nugent (Corballis GC)(12)

Entry:                      25 teams 

Open Week Competitions Prize Presentation

will be held in the Clubhouse on Sunday, 26th May at 9pm

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/05/5317/

Open Singles S/F

Kindly Sponsored

By Mc Caughey Homes

1st ; Darren Myles (6)                  42pts

2nd; Andrew Coburn (9)               41pts

3Rd; Brendan Rogers (18)              40pts

Senior Prize:           

John Mc Eneaney (26)                39pts  

Category 1  (0-12)

Stephen English (10)              39pts

Category 2    (10-18)   

Ciaran Daly (17)                            38pts

Category 3    (19+)

Declan Conlon (20)                          37pts

Juvenile Winner

Padraig Grennan (15)                32pts 

Singles Stableford 19th May 2019

Kindly Sponsored by The Park Cafe

1st  Overall:  

Colin Roche                 (6) 44pts

2nd Overall:

John McGeady (24) 41pts

1st Jim Caraher            (9)     40pts

2nd  Niall McCaul           (8)     39/18pts

Cat:2   (12 – 17)   

1st Dessie Ward                    (13)    41 pts

2nd Nicholas McShane       (17)    40pts

Cat: 3   ( 18 +)      

1st  Adrian Kenny            (19)   41/23 pts

2nd Gerry Byrne           (19)    38pts

Gross Recognition:

Colin Roche       (6)     38 Gross pts

Best Juvenile:

Eoin Purton         (21) 36 pts

Entry: 157, CSS 36pts Two’s : 28 Two’s, 25 Players

Lady Captain Criona Wins PGA

PGA Tankard 18 Hole Stableford Competition
Saturday 11th and Tuesday 14th May 2019

Overall Winner: Lady Captain Criona (11) 40pts
CLASS A
WINNER: Jennifer Holland (13) 37 pts
RUNNER UP: Mary Carthy (16) 35 pts
THIRD: Mags Coburn (17) 34 pts

CLASS B
WINNER : Pauline Duffy (22) 39 pts
RUNNER UP: Joyce Burbage (24) 36 pts
THIRD: Grainne Mullins (28) 33 pts

CLASS C
WINNER: Caroline Dunne (35) 38 pts
RUNNER UP: Geraldine Mohan (37) 35 pts
THIRD: Mary Horan (35) 35 pts

9 Hole Competition 
Winner: By Lot Marie O’Connor (28) 16 pts
Runner Up: Wendy Williamson (20) 16 pts
Two’s : 7
134 Ladies Played
CSS: Saturday 76 (33pts) Reduction only 
Tuesday 74 (35pts)

PGA Tankard & GUI Gold Medal Qualifier

1st Overall:Donal Sheridan    (10)    41pts

2nd Overall: Jimmy O’Connor (19)    40pts

Cat:1   (0-9 )

1st Mark Gorham              (4)           38pts

2nd Neil Mulooly               (6)           37/20pts

Cat:2   (10-17)   

1st Mark Browne                    (12)          39pts

2nd Anthony O’Donoghue     (13)          38/20pts

Cat:3   ( 18+)      

1st  Joe Garvey                        (18)           37/22pts

2nd Colm Coburn                    (18)           37pts

Gross Recognition:

Mark Gorham (4)                     34pts

Best Juvenile:

Lee Egan (24)   32pts

GUI Gold Medal Qualifiers:

Mark Gorham, Donal Sheridan, Jimmy O’ Connor

Entry: 153, CSS 36pts Two’s : 17 Two’s, 15 Players

Club Championship 2019

D


36 Holes

Gross

Winner : Josh Mackin          (0)      141  (70,71)

Runner Up :Aaron Grant  (+1)      143  (73,70)

Net

Best Net :  Brendan Lawlor (1)      143  [73,70]

CSS Round 1 (73)

CSS Round 2 (72)

21 Entrants

Rd 1  3 Twos 3 players

Rd 2 9 Twos 9 players

18 Hole Stroke GOY / Medal 2
Sponsored by Exhale
Saturday 4th & Tuesday 7th May 2019

Class A:
Winner: Theresa Connolly (17) 73/34.5

Second: Mary Carthy (16) 73 

Third: Ann Hopper (15) 74/36.5 

Class B:
Winner: Joan Sexton (26) 72

Second: Paula McKeown (25) 73

Third: Colette McCrory (28) 74 

Class C:
Winner: Pat Cleary ex-officio (35) 67

Second: Sinead O’Callaghan (33) 73

Third: Maura Shelly (35) 77

9 Hole Competition:
Winner: Barbara McCourt (33/17) 16/14 pts
Second: Una Connolly (36/18) 16

Two’s Competition: 4

109 Ladies Played
CSS Sat/76/33pts Tue/73/36pts 

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2019/05/5239/

Monday 6th May Open Singles

1st  :  Zak Alderdice           (7)              38/21pts

2nd  : Robert O Hanlon          (6)             38pts

3rd :          Gregory Mc Caughey (6)              37/21pts

Juvenile:          Conall Mullins (29)            39pts

Carolan Cup Qualifier

Leading Qualifier:

 

Brian og Renaghan (5)           67

Scores to 73/35.5/20.7 qualify

Draw – also on the board

RENAGHAN, BRIAN v CARROLL, GERARD THORNTON, AIDAN v McCAUL, NIALL CURTIN, DECLAN v GOGARTY, RUAIRI O’HANLON, ROBERT v CUNNINGHAM, BARRY HANRATTY, LARRY v LAVERTY, JOHN COPAS, RICHARD v ROWLAND, JIM WAITE, AARON v WARD, D BRENNAN, DAVID v MUCKIAN, CATHAL        

1st Round matches to be played by  24th June 2019

Best Gross – Brian og Renaghan (5) 72

Juvenile Prize – Chris Clarke (14)  76

176 Played

Twos 239 Players, 22 2’s

CSS 73