Past Captains & Members Prize

Eddie Rocks was the winner of the Past Captains’ Prize on Sunday when he shot an excellent score of 42 points off the green blocks.

Twenty-two of the 33 surviving Past Captains of Dundalk Golf Club were in attendance on the day and 16 played in the competition where the golf was of a high standard as reflected by the winning score.

Later that evening the 22 Past Captains came together socially in the Club House where Eddie was presented with his award.

The Members’ Prize was played off the white blocks and Ollie Reilly was a clear winner with 42 points, two ahead of Maurice Murphy who just pipped Cathal Grennan for second shot on the basis of a better back nine while Neil Smyth took the Juvenile Prize with 35 points.

Results
Sunday 7th September

Past Captains’ Competition

Winner Eddie Rocks 42 pts

CSS 70/38 pts

Members Prize
1st Ollie Reilly 42pts
2nd Maurice J Murphy 40/22 pts
3rd Cathal Grennan 40/21 pts
Juvenile Winner Neil Smyth 35 pts

CSS 71/37 pts

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 3rd Septemeber

Ladies
Winner M Dowling (Mallow) 38 pts
Runner up F Campbell (Kilkeel) 38 pts

CSS 74/ 35 pts

Mens
1st Gregory McCaughey 48 pts
2nd Conor Hackett 45 pts
Gross Gerry Brennan 36/20 pts
3rd Maurice Soraghan 43 pts
Visitors Prize James Kenwright (Ardee) 40/22/15 pts

CSS 69 / 39 pts

Ladies Club Cup

18 Hole Stableford

Saturday 30th August & Tuesday 2nd September

Overall Winner Joan Smith 42 pts

Class A
Winner Jennifer Holland 37 pts
Runner up Olivia Cunningham 36 pts (on back 9 from Niamh Maguire)

Class B
Winner Bríd Rocks 39 pts
Runner up Lady Captain Anne Doohan 38 pts
Third Bernie McGuinness 37 pts (on back 9 from Geraldine Rogers)

Class C
Winner Noeleen Gernon 34 pts
Runner up Leone Baillie 33 pts (on back 9)
Third Rosarie O’Donoghue 33 pts

Senior Ladies Rosemary Daly 16 pts

CSS Saturday 74- 35 pts
CSS Tuesday 73- 36 pts

Mens 18 Hole Singles Stroke

Sunday 31st August 2014

1st. Clem Walshe (5) 65

2nd. Peter Rogers (1) 67/33 ½

Gross:Maurice J Murphy (2) 71

3rd. Martin Crosby (12) 67/35

4th. Alan Hurley (6) 68/34

Juvenile Aidan Curtin (18) 68

CSS 71

Adult & Child Competition

Sunday 24th August 2014
Sponsored by Declan Rafferty

Category 1 (Adult and 18 Hole Boy 20 handicap and under)
1st Peter McCaughey (16) Sean McCaughey (14) 65/31 ½ /18
2nd Oonagh Quinn (33) Flyn Kiernan (17) 65/31 ½ /18 2/3
3rd Patsy Cole (14) Thomas O’Connell (17) 66 ½

Category 2 (Adult and 18 Hole Boy 21 handicap and over)
1st Pat Cleary (34) Alex Cleary (21) 59 ½
2nd Mickey Kelly (14) Neil Smyth (21) 61 ½
3rd Ultan Herr (15) Cian Herr (28) 63 ½

Category 3 (Adult and 18 Hole Girl)
1st Jean Connolly (21) Jane Connolly (21)
69
2nd Jan Van Dijk (23) Poppy van Dijk (36) 74 ½
3rd Ciaran O’Donoghue (13) Amy O’Donoghue (25) 76

Category 4 (Adult and 9 Hole Boy)
1st Micheal Byrne (21) Dylan Byrne (36) 66 ½
2nd Dermot O’Callaghan (14) Sam Malone (33) 67

Category 5 (Adult and 9 Hole Girl)
1st John Reid (18) Amy Reid (36) 77
2nd Marie Strain (15) Eve Rowland (34) 78 ½

Category 6 (Adult and 4 Hole Boy)
1st Declan Toal (2) Conor Toal (36) 26 ½
2nd Leslie Toal (12) Tadhg O’Neill (36)
31
3rd Eddie Rogers (2) Ruairi Doyle (36) 38 ½

Category 7 (Adult and 4 Hole Girl)

1st Deborah Herr (36) Tara Herr (36)
37
2nd Kate Smyth (24) Laura Cosgrove (36) 44

72 pairs played

Open Single Stableford

Wednesday 27th August

1st Eoin Murphy (6) 41 pts

2nd Patrick McEnteggart (15) 40 pts

Gross: Oisin Murray (7) 32 pts

3rd Sean Murray (7) 39/20 pts

Visitors Prize: G Tansley 40 pts
(Toothill U.K.)

Juvenile Prize: Flyn Kiernan (17) 39pts

CSS 71 (37 pts)

Ladies Winner: Mary Smyth (24) 35 pts

Two’s Competition: Geraldine Hoare on 9th

CSS75

18 Hole Stroke -GOY

Saturday 24th & Tuesday 26th August

Class A
Winner: Louise Lynn (16) 71 Net

Runner-up: Mary Lou Grennan (19) 72 Net

Class B
Winner: Gillian Murphy (26) 71 Net
(on back 9 from)
Runner-up: Joan Corrigan (20) 71 Net
3rd: Kate Smyth (24) 72 Net

Class C
Winner: Noelette Mc Clean (32) 72 Net
Runner-up: Angela Kilboy (29) 73 Net
3rd: Rita Moriarty (29) 74 Net

Senior Ladies: Rosemary Daly (29) 16 points

Two’s Competition: 5th Elizabeth Mc Guinness, Kate Smyth & Anne Quigley 13th Niamh Maguire

114 Ladies Played Sat & Tues CSS 74

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 20th August

1st A.J.McDonnell 50 pts
2nd Conor Hackett 48 pts
3rd Dillion Greene 46 pts
Juvenile prize: Oisin Conroy 50 pts

Non Qualifying

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford Competition

Saturday 16th & Tuesday 19th August

Class A
Winner Marie Strain 45 pts
Runner up Louise Lynn 44 pts

Class B
Winner Ger Minogue 51 pts
Runner up Anne Murray 49 pts
Third Una Ide McDermott 47 pts

Class C
Winner Leone Baillie 46 pts
Runner up Siobhan Keane 45 pts
Third Una Connolly 44 pts

Senior Ladies Rosemary Daly 26pts

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 13th August

Ladies Winner Catherine Campbell 31 pts
CSS 74 (35pts)

Mens Results
1st Feidhelm Joyce 40/21 pts
2nd Neal MacKell 40/19 pts
3rd Patrick Lawless (Greenore) 38/21 pts
Gross Maurice Murphy 36 pts
4th Liam McGailey 38/20/13/7 pts
Juvenile Prize John Burlingham 34 pts
CSS 71 (37pts)