Senior Scratch Cup

1st         Caolan Rafferty (+5)   136       (68/68)

2nd      Gerard Dunne (+3)  (Co Louth)      142       (79/63) Course record Rd 2

3rd       Joshua Robinson (0)   (Lisburn)       143      (72/71)

4th        Eanna Griffin (+2)  (Waterford)        143       (71/72)

Best Net:   Conor Curran (1)           144       (74/70)

1st 18 Gross: Max Kennedy (+2)  (Royal Dublin)   70/33

1st 18 Net:     Evan Farrell (0)  (Ardee)    70

2nd 18 Gross: Ronan McCrory (0)  (Lisburn)        69

2nd 18 Net:     Ronan Cowhey (2)   (Elm Park)       70

1st Round CSS 73

2nd Round CSS 73

 

 

Wednesday Open 12th September 2018

 

 

Overall

1st : Martin Mills (11)                    41 Pts   ( Nuremore)

2nd : Colm O’ Hanrahan (24)       39 Pts

3rd:   Bert Burke (4)                       38pts   ( Moate)

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Eamonn Kelly (11)                   37 Pts   ( Roslare)

Category 2 (12-18)

1st : Mark Browne      (13)              37 Pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Mark Coan   (25)                      35/18 Pts

Best Gross: Bert Burke (4)         34 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Padraig Grennan (17)    34 Pts

99 played

Two’s 11, Players   9

CSS 73/35 Pts

 

 

 

 

 

Cochrane Cup

Overall

1st : Shane McGuinness (15)         67/30.5

2nd : Len Mullins (15)                       67/34.5

Gross: Conor Curran (1)    72 (Gross)

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Maurice Soraghan (10)         71/35

2nd : Rian McDonnell (7)                 71/35.5

Category 2 (12-16)

1st :   Ken Lynch (12)                 69

2nd :   Derek Teather (16)                 72/35

Category 3 (17+)

1st :   Nigel Giff   (21)                          71/34.5

2nd : Conor McClenaghan (23)       71

Juvenile : Padraig Grennan (17)       73

Css 72

Open Singles Wed 5th Sept 18

Overall

1st : Kevin Henry (19)     43 Pts

2nd : Jamie McCaul (17)         40/21 Pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Ciaran Johnson (8)     40/19 Pts

Category 2 (12-18)

1st : Conor Hackett         (13)   39 Pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Nicky Malone     (23)       39 Pts

(Ardee)

Best Gross: Eoin Murphy (-1)   36 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Fionn Cunningham (28)     39 Pts

CSS 72/36 Pts

Past Captains and Members

1st : Gregory McCaughey   (7) 43 Pts

2nd : Jimmy O Connor (20) 41 pts

3rd : Terry Conlon   (7)     41/19 Pts

Category 1   (0-11)

1st :   Brendan Keane (11)     41 pts

2nd : Conor Curran (2) 40/22 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st : Bobby McCarthy (16)     40/21/12/6 Pts

2nd Kenneth Cairns (14)   40/21

Category 3 (18+)

1st : Mark Coan   (26) 40/19/13 pts

2nd: Sean O Sullivan (18) 40

Best Gross:   Eoin Murphy (+1)   39 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Cillian Halpenny   (20)   43 Pts

Congratulations to Brian McDonnell ( 11) , hole in 1 at the 5th

CSS 70/38 Pts

Singles Stableford

Singles 18 Hole Open Stableford Competition

                 Wednesday 29th August 2018

 Overall

1st :   Jamie McCaul (18)     40 Pts

2nd : Niall McCaul (8)           39/19 Pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st :   Andrew Coburn (10)   39 Pts

Category 2 (12-18)

1st :   Michael Flynn           (14)     36 Pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st :   John Laverty   (21)         38 Pts

Best Gross: Gerry Brennan (5)   31 Gross Pts

Juvenile: James Reilly (18)     39 Pts

95   played

Two’s 6, Players 6

CSS 73/35 Pts

 

Sunday Singles Stableford

Overall

1st : Dermot McKenna       (19)   45 Pts

2nd : Shaun Ward                 (9)     44 Pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st :   Conor Macaughey       (5)     38/21 Pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st : David Cairns                 (16)   39 Pts

Category 3 (18+)

1st : Conor McArdle             (19) 41 pts

Best Gross:   Neal Mackell (2)   36 Gross Pts

Juvenile: James Murtagh   (25)   42 Pts

Css 72 (36pts)

Wednesday Open Singles Stableford

Overall

1st : Andrew Coburn(11)     42 Pts

2nd : Michael Staunton(12) 40/24 Pts

Category 1 (0-13)

1st : Conall Murdock (5)   40 Pts

Category 2 (14 – 21)

1st : Derek Williams     (21)   40 Pts

Category 3 (22+)

1st : Brian O’Neill   (23)         38 Pts

Gross:   Conall Murdock (5)   35 Gross Pts *

Juvenile: Fionn Duffy (21)     40/24 Pts

Css 36 pts

Singles Stableford Aug 19th

1st :   Paul Lynch                       (20) 41/23 pts

2nd:   Anthony Mc Guinness (20) 41pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st   :   David Staunton (8) 40 pts

2nd :   Joseph Laverty (8) 39/20/13 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st   :   Alan Uzell (18)       41 pts

2nd :   Pat Donaghy (13) 40 pts

Category 3 (19+)

1st :   Dermot Mc Kenna (20)   39 pts

2nd :   Graham Purcell (20)       38 pts

Best Gross:   Maurice J Murphy (2)          33/16 gross pts

Juvenile: Fionn Duffy (25) 43pt

CSS: 72 (36 pts)

Single Stableford

 

Overall

1st :  John G Daly     (24)   40 Pts

Category 1 (0-10)

1st :   Conall Murdock     (5)   35/18 Pts

2nd :  Robert O’Hanlon     (7)   35 Pts

Category 2 (11-17)

1st :   Fergal Lynch   (13)   39 Pts (Skerries GC)

2nd : Noel Reid         (13)   38 Pts

Category 3 (18+)

1st :   John Laverty       (22) 38 pts

2nd :   Patrick Wadding (23)   35/20 Pts

Best Gross:   Fionntan Lawlor (3)   31 Gross Pts

Juvenile: Lee Egan (29)   38 Pts

119 played

Two’s 8, Players   7

CSS 72/36 Pts