Junior Scratch Cup

1st         Neal MacKell (4)          147      (71/76)

2nd     Clem Walshe (4)          149      (72/77)

3rd      Shane Hession (5)       150    (79/71)

4th       Francis Cheney (4)152          (78/74) (St Anne’s)

Best Net:   Dean Mulligan (6)           142    (72/70) (Greenore)

1st 18 Gross: Eoghan McKenna (5)     75

1st 18 Net:   Aidan Thornton (8)          72

2nd 18 Gross: Declan Hughes (5)          74          (Fort William)

2nd 18 Net:     Dillon Greene (6)        70

1st Round CSS 74 Home, 75 Away

2nd Round CSS 74 Home, 75 Away

 

16 Clubs represented

Grainne wins PGA in Style

The PGA Tankard 18 Hole Stableford Competition was played on Saturday 12th May and Tuesday 15th May. The scores are hotting up with Grainne Mullins the overall winner playing superb golf. Grainne had 38pts and will represent Dundalk Golf Club at the next round. Congratulations to all the winners.

Overall Winner: Grainne Mullins(36) 38pts

CLASS A
WINNER: Theresa Connolly ( 18) 34pts/11/5
RUNNER UP: Mia Quinn (6) 34pts/17
THIRD: Jennifer Holland (13) 34pts

CLASS B
WINNER : Anne Murray (21) 34pts
RUNNER UP: Mary Cumiskey (25) 33pts/17
THIRD: Siobhan Duffy (23 ) 33pts

CLASS C
WINNER: Joan McKenna (31) 37pts
RUNNER UP: Geraldine Gorham (31) 28pts/15
THIRD: Eva Beirne (33) 28pts

9 Hole Competition Winner: June Desmond 11pts
Two’s : 9

117 Ladies Played
CSS: Saturday 76 (33pts) & Tuesday 75 (34 pts)

Open Singles

1st : Shane Hession (5)       38/19 Pts

Category 1

1st :   Josh Mackin   (1)         36 Pts

Category 2

1st :   Donal Curran (12)       37 Pts

Category 3

1st :   Anthony Mc Guinness (21)     38 Pts

Best Gross :   Josh Mackin (1)         35 Gross Pts

Two’s 7, Players   7

CSS 73/35 Pts

 

PGA Tankard

1st : Fergal Sexton   (11)       41pts

2nd : Shane McGuinness (19) 39 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Zak Alderdice (9)    38 pts

2nd : Alan McDermott (6)      37 pts

Category 2 (12-16)

1st :   Kieran Reidy (15)     38 pts

2nd :   Brendan Keane (12) 37 pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st : Mark Browne   (17)  36 pts

2nd : Hugh Reilly   (20)  35 pts

* Gross Score: Andrew Keenan (3) 31 Gross Points

Entrants 158

Two’s 16 (16 Players)      CSS 73 (35pts)

Club Championship 2018

 

Winner : Caolan Rafferty (+4)     137 (67,70)

Runner Up :Aaron Grant (+3)       146 (73,73)

Best Net : Conor Curran (2)         145 [73,72]

CSS Round 1 (73)

CSS Round 2 (76)

 27 Entrants   10 Twos 9 players

Open Singles Stableford and Scotch Foursomes

Gents Singles

1st :   Mark Brown (20)           42pts

2nd   Kyle Rafferty (4)             35pts/21

3rd     Michael McDermott (16)   35pts

Best Gross:   Richard Newell (2) 32 Gross Pts

Twos: 1

Css 74/34 pts

 

Scotch Foursomes

1st : Olivia Cunningham & leslie Toal (13.5)     69.5/30.25

2nd: Jimmy O Connor & Bernie McCabe (18.5)   69.5/35.75

Carolan Cup Qualifier and Draw

Leading Qualifier

Mark Gorham (4) 70

 

Draw

Mark Gorham(4) v Jim Dwyer (9)

Brian Renagahan(6) v Colin Roche (6)

Ciaran Johnston (7) v Richard Barry (9)

Shane Hession (5) v Neal Mackell (3)

 

Andrew Brodigan (12) v David Brennan (14)

Pat Donaghy (12) v Brendan Keane (13)

Noel Reid (15) v Ray Pepper (19)

Michael Begley (19) v Aidan Gaughran (13)

 

Qualifying score 74/36.5

CSS 73

Entrants 155

 

Ladies Competition Results:

18 Hole Stableford

28th April & 1st May 2018

Sponsored by Felda Health, Fitness & Spa

Class A:

Winner :    Deirdre Smith (+2)                  33pts

Runner Up:  Theresa Connolly (17)               32pts

Third:      Bernie MacGuinness (18)             30pts

Class B:

Winner :    Mary Cumiskey (25)                  33pts

Runner Up:  Bernie Prendergast (23)             31pts

Third:      Sally McDonnell (28)                31pts

Class C:

Winner:     Grainne Mullins (36)                30pts

Runner Up:  Joan McKenna (31)                   30pts

Third:      Alison Quigley (36)                 27pts

9 Hole Competition-

Winner: Margaret Gaughran (36)

Two’s Competition:    2

81 Ladies Played

CSS     Sat and Tues: 76 Reduction only

 

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2018/05/4414/

Paddy Markey & Veterans Prize

1st :   Brian Renaghan     (6)     66

2nd :   Sean Gallagher     (20)   70

Veterans Prize: Richard Barry (9) 74

Gross: Aaron Grant       (+2)   75/36

Category 1 (<11)

1st : Sean Reidy             (4)         71/35

2nd :   Conall Murdock   (9)       71

Category 2 (12-17)

1st : Donal Curran                 (12)            74/34

2nd :   Anthony O’Donoghue   (13)        74

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Martin Mc Caughey       (20)     71

2nd : Colm Garvey                   (20)     72

Best Gross: Brian Renaghan   (6)     72

Entry: 179

Twos: 19 Players, 19 Two’s.

Nine Hole Competition

1st Cathal Grennan         (8)   14Pts

Singles Stableford

1st : Ciaran Dunne (12)       38/20/13 Pts

2nd   Kevin Carthy (16)       38 Pts

3rd   Colin Roche (6)             33 Pts

Best Gross :     Colin Roche (6) 27 Gross Pts

43 played

Two’s None