Open Singles Stableford

Overall

1st : Eugene Brennan (17)   42 Pts

(Mannan Castle)

Category 1 ( 0-9)

1st : Keith Cohalan       (4)   40 Pts

(Greenore)

2nd: Daniel Mulligan   (5)   39 Pts

(Laytown/Bettystown)

Category 2 (10 – 17)

1st : M O’Keefe (17)             38/19 Pts

2nd: Liam McGailey (10)       38/17/8 Pts

Category 3 (18 +)

1st : J Durnin jnr (18)           37 Pts

2nd: Robert Treanor (19)       36 Pts

Best Gross :   Keith Cohalan (4)          36 Gross Pts

Css – 36pts

Irwin Lockington Salver

1st :  Joseph Laverty (9)                  67

2nd :   Frank Byrne (8)                 68/32

Gross: Josh Mackin (1)                 75

Category 1 (0 -11)

1st :    Nicholas McKeown(10)                71/36

2nd :   Dillon Greene (5)                     71

Category 2 (12-16)

1st :   Austin Carroll (16)                   68

2nd :  Oliver English (13)                   69/29.5

Category 3 (17-28)

1st :   Patsy Arrowsmith (17)               69

2nd :  Colm Coburn (19)                  70/33.5

CSS: 72 Twos: 20 (20 Players) Entry: 172

 

Open Singles Stableford

1st :  Alan Hurley (5)         41 Pts

Category 1

1st :  Ciaran Johnson (7)   39 Pts

2nd:  Aden Prone (9)          38 Pts

Category 2

1st :  Andrew Coburn (11)    39 Pts

2nd:  David Smyth (13)     38 Pts

Category 3

1st :  Jamie Mc Caul  (22)     40 Pts

2nd:  Declan Conlon (20)     39 Pts

Best Gross :   Aaron Grant  (-2)          33 Gross Pts

134 played

Two’s 16, Players  15

CSS 72/36 Pts

 

 

Open Scotch Foursomes – Sponsored by Super Value

1st   Sinead O’Callaghan(32) & Fergus O’Callaghan (12) 65

2nd Mags Coburn(19) & Mickey Coburn (8) 65.50

3rd Eve Rowland(15) & Mark Browne (17) 67

Open Singles – sponsored by Specsavers.

Overall

1st :   Peter O’Brien     (15)                 39/22 pts

2nd : Gerry McDermot (17)              39

3rd :   Alan Hurley (5)                        38/20

Category 1 (3 to 11)

1st :   Ciaran Johnson (7)              37/22 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st :   Seamus Kelly (17)           38/18 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Gavin McDonnell (19)     35 pts

CSS. 36 pts

Open Fourball – Sponsored by National Tile

1st Place

Austin Shaw         (9)

Vincent Conlon     (6)                 46 Points

2nd Place

Ciaran Sheridan     (5)

Damien English     (10)             42/21/14 pts 

3rd Place

Ciaran Rafferty   (17)

Sean Hession         (6)           42/21/13/10 pts

6 Twos 6 players

Prizes for Open Week and the Winter league will be presented on Sun 27th May at 9 pm. All prize winners are requested to attend

 

 

Open Singles Stableford

Kindly Sponsored

by

The BAYVIEW Bar and Lounge Blackrock

1st : Ciaran Dunne (13)       39 Pts

Category 1   (0-13)

1st :   Conor Hackett   (12)         37 Pts

Category 2     (14-19)

1st :   George Rogers (19)       37 Pts

Category 3     (20+)

1st :   Peter Kenny (23)     36 Pts

Senior Prize Austin Shaw (9) 36 pts

Best Gross :   Peter Rogers (1)         34 Gross Pts

66 played

Two’s 4, Players   4

CSS 72/36 Pts

 

Junior Scratch Cup

1st         Neal MacKell (4)          147      (71/76)

2nd     Clem Walshe (4)          149      (72/77)

3rd      Shane Hession (5)       150    (79/71)

4th       Francis Cheney (4)152          (78/74) (St Anne’s)

Best Net:   Dean Mulligan (6)           142    (72/70) (Greenore)

1st 18 Gross: Eoghan McKenna (5)     75

1st 18 Net:   Aidan Thornton (8)          72

2nd 18 Gross: Declan Hughes (5)          74          (Fort William)

2nd 18 Net:     Dillon Greene (6)        70

1st Round CSS 74 Home, 75 Away

2nd Round CSS 74 Home, 75 Away

 

16 Clubs represented

Grainne wins PGA in Style

The PGA Tankard 18 Hole Stableford Competition was played on Saturday 12th May and Tuesday 15th May. The scores are hotting up with Grainne Mullins the overall winner playing superb golf. Grainne had 38pts and will represent Dundalk Golf Club at the next round. Congratulations to all the winners.

Overall Winner: Grainne Mullins(36) 38pts

CLASS A
WINNER: Theresa Connolly ( 18) 34pts/11/5
RUNNER UP: Mia Quinn (6) 34pts/17
THIRD: Jennifer Holland (13) 34pts

CLASS B
WINNER : Anne Murray (21) 34pts
RUNNER UP: Mary Cumiskey (25) 33pts/17
THIRD: Siobhan Duffy (23 ) 33pts

CLASS C
WINNER: Joan McKenna (31) 37pts
RUNNER UP: Geraldine Gorham (31) 28pts/15
THIRD: Eva Beirne (33) 28pts

9 Hole Competition Winner: June Desmond 11pts
Two’s : 9

117 Ladies Played
CSS: Saturday 76 (33pts) & Tuesday 75 (34 pts)

Open Singles

1st : Shane Hession (5)       38/19 Pts

Category 1

1st :   Josh Mackin   (1)         36 Pts

Category 2

1st :   Donal Curran (12)       37 Pts

Category 3

1st :   Anthony Mc Guinness (21)     38 Pts

Best Gross :   Josh Mackin (1)         35 Gross Pts

Two’s 7, Players   7

CSS 73/35 Pts