Paddy Markey & Veterans Prize

1st :   Brian Renaghan     (6)     66

2nd :   Sean Gallagher     (20)   70

Veterans Prize: Richard Barry (9) 74

Gross: Aaron Grant       (+2)   75/36

Category 1 (<11)

1st : Sean Reidy             (4)         71/35

2nd :   Conall Murdock   (9)       71

Category 2 (12-17)

1st : Donal Curran                 (12)            74/34

2nd :   Anthony O’Donoghue   (13)        74

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Martin Mc Caughey       (20)     71

2nd : Colm Garvey                   (20)     72

Best Gross: Brian Renaghan   (6)     72

Entry: 179

Twos: 19 Players, 19 Two’s.

Nine Hole Competition

1st Cathal Grennan         (8)   14Pts

Singles Stableford

1st : Ciaran Dunne (12)       38/20/13 Pts

2nd   Kevin Carthy (16)       38 Pts

3rd   Colin Roche (6)             33 Pts

Best Gross :     Colin Roche (6) 27 Gross Pts

43 played

Two’s None

 

 

Ladies Competition results:

Congratulations to Pauline Campbell who won the 2018 Rawson Cup this week.

As we had placing through the green this was not a medal competition.

Full results were as follows:

18 Hole Stroke  – Sat 21st & Tue 24th April 2018

RAWSON  CUP – GOY 1

Overall Winner:                 Pauline Campbell (11)                   74 net

Class A:

Winner :                       Jennifer Holland (13)                   75 nett
Runner Up:                     Mags Coburn (19)                        77 nett
Third:                         Elizabeth McGuinness (18)               78 net

Class B:

Winner :                       Mary Cumiskey (25)                      75 nett
Runner Up:                     Marie MGuigan (26)                   78/37 nett

Third:                         Maeve Ahern ((21)                 78/37.5/ nett

Class C:

Winner:                Joan McKenna (31)                          74 nett

Runner Up:              Oonagh Quinn (32)                         76 nett

Third:                         Maura Shelly (36)                  77 net

9 Hole Competition-     1st    Rose Curtis (20)                14 points

2nd     Bernie Landy (31)               13 points

Twos :    4 ladies had 2s

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2018/04/4388/

The 18 Hole Stableford and 3Ts Competition was held on the 14th & 17th April. This competition was kindly sponsored by New Faces. The overall winner was Deirdre Smith who had an outstanding score of 37pts. At the presentation evening Deirdre spoke about her delight at playing so well. Deirdre had three birdies on the par threes which must be a record. Grainne Mullins is playing great golf winning Class C with 35pts under some difficult conditions. Sinead Hiney presented the winning ladies with beautiful prizes at the presentation evening and Lady Captain Pat thanked her for her continued support of the ladies section. Congratulations to all the winners.

3 Ts Winner: Deirdre Smith

Class A:   Winner :             Deirdre Smith (+2)              37pts
Runner Up:        Theresa Connolly (17)/15        32pts
Third:                  Brid Rocks(18)          32pts

Class B:  Winner :              Briege Renaghan (23)/17         29pts
Runner Up:        Sally Mc Donnell (28)/15                29PTS
Third:                  Rita Moriarty(23)                           29pts

Class C:   Winner:              Grainne Mullins (36)            35pts
Runner Up:        Sinead O’Calaghan (32)               34pts
Third:                  Eva Beirne (33)                        34pts

9 Hole Competition-        Winner: Margaret Gaughran (36) 17PTS

Runner Up: Briege Stewart (33)   13pts

Twos Competition:     4 Ladies had a 2

118 Ladies Played

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2018/04/4365/

Open Singles Stableford

1st : Fergal Sexton (10)           41 Pts

2nd   Tom O Connor (13)       36 Pts

Ardee

3rd   Fra Byrne (12)             35/20 Pts

Best Gross : Aaron Grant (+2) 37 Gross Pts

50 played

Two’s 3 Players 3

DQ   2849, 2936

 

Jubilee Cup

1st :     Kevin Barry   (10)  69/33

2nd:     Fergal Sexton (10) 69/34

Gross:   Aaron Grant (+2) 74

Veteran: Oliver English (13) 72/34.5

Category 1 (<11)

1st     : Brian Mernagh (11)         69

2nd :   Paul Morrison (11)           72/36.5

Category 2 (12-16)

1st     : Pat Curran   (13)           73/36.5/23.7/11.8

2nd :   Noel Reidy   (15)           73/36.5

Category 3 (17 -28)

1st   :   Mark Browne (20)           71

2nd :     John Farrell (22)     72/32

Entry: 151, 4 DQs 0666, 1483, 1764, 3059

Twos: 7 Players, 7 Two’s.

 

Nine Hole Competition

Pat Hoey (12) 23 Points

6 Entries, 1 player , 2 Twos

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

Sponsored by McGuinness Pharmacy

Saturday 7th & Tuesday 10th April 2018

CLASS A

Winner:         Teresa Giff  (16)               35 pts

Runner-Up:      Pauline Campbell ( 11)          33/15 pts

Third:          Criona O’Reilly (9)             33 pts

CLASS B

Winner:         Mary Cumiskey   (25)            37 pts

Runner-Up:      Bernie Prendergast (23)         35 pts

Third:          Maeve Ahern (21)                32 pts

CLASS C

Winner:         Oonagh Quinn (32)               33 pts

Runner-Up:      Grainne Mullins (36)            32 pts

Third:          Joan McKenna (31)               31 pts

9 Hole Ladies –

Catherine MacGuinness (22)      15 pts

 

http://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2018/04/4349/

Wednesday Open Results

Overall

1st : Fergal Sexton (10)           42 Pts

2nd   Pat Daly (20)                     39 Pts

3rd   Shaun Ward (10)             38/21 Pts

Gold medal Qualifiers

Leading Qualifier: Noel Reidy (13)   69/32.5

Qualifying scores
Saturday – some 76’s qualified
Sunday – some 77’s qualified

Draw for Gold Medal below:
First round matches to be played by 14th May 2018

REIDY, NOEL v McDERMOTT, GERARD
HAMILTON, M v STEWART, M
GIFF, NIGEL v SEXTON, FERGAL
CARROLL, GERARD v GORHAM, MARK
HURLEY, ALAN v McCLENAGHAN, CONOR
ENGLISH, DAMIAN v MATTHEWS JNR, L
BRENNAN, DAVID v LANIGAN, TOM
KEENAN, ANDREW v CUNNINGHAM, BARRY
LYNCH, PAUL v CROSBY, MARTIN
McKENNA, EOGHAN v SHAW, AUSTIN
McCAUL, NIALL v CURRAN, PAT
McGINNITY, OLIVER v GAUGHRAN, A
McKENNA, FERGAL v SORAGHAN, MAURICE
McKEOWN, PAT v KENNY, ADRIAN
WALSHE, CLEM v ROCKS, EDDIE
MacKELL, NEAL v McCARTHY, BILL
McCAUGHEY, GREGORY v HESSION, SEAN
KEENAN, PASCHAL v GILL, MICHAEL
O’BRIEN, PETER v BARRY, KEVIN
KEANE, BRENDAN v MIELE, DANNY
BROWNE, MARK v O’DONOGHUE, ANTHONY
MCCARTHY, BOBBY v BAILEY, SEAMUS
GARVEY, COLM v HARTE, FERGAL
MURDOCK, DEREK v GALLAGHER, SEAN
THORNTON, AIDAN v MURPHY, MAURICE J
REID, NOEL v COBURN, COLM
CAIRNS, MARTIN v CAIRNS, BILLY
McENEANEY, EAMONN v McENTEGGART, MARTIN
JOYCE, KEVIN v CURTIN, LARRY
MURDEN, DAVID v MURDOCK, CONALL
STEWART, CARL v MURRAY, GERRY
GIFF, TREVOR v MERNAGH, BRIAN

196 Played
DQs  450 , 2663, 1491, 201, 1745
two’s Saturday  4   Sunday 15
Non Qualifying
Congratulations to Irish Mixed team who defeated Bellewstown today.

Winter League Results

Winners Team Mark Browne Total 216

Clem Walshe
Anthony O’Donoghue
Ciaran Rafferty
Edmund Sheridan

Second Team George Rogers Total 209

Kevin Barry
Connor McCaughey
Peter O’Brien
Brendan Tinnelly

Team Team Captain Score wk1 Score wk2 Score Wk3 Total
11 BROWNE,M 36 68 112 216
7 ROGERS, G 35 69 105 209
3 McCARTHY, B 36 73 98 207
6 STEWART, M 33 65 101 199
2 COBURN, C 31 77 90 198
12 GARVEY, C 30 72 96 198
8 CAIRNS, K 30 69 99 198
9 WARD, B 34 66 97 197
1 CURRAN, P 29 68 99 196
14 WARD, S 34 72 86 192
10 KEANE, B 29 64 98 191
5 PEPPER, R 29 75 79 183
15 COLE, P 27 70 86 183
4 CLARKE, T 24 64 91 179
13 CUNNINGHAM, B 25 66 81 172