Captains Drive In Results

Sunday, February 25

 Gents 14 holes Four Man Team Scramble

1st: Conor Byrne, Niall Sloane, Dermot McKenna, Bill McCarty (9.9) 44.1.

2nd: Nigel Giff, Caoimhin O’Callaghan, Michael Noone, Chris Murden (6.1) 44.9.

3rd: Peter Rogers, Colm Coburn, Patrick Duffy, Martin Crosby (4.1) 44.9.

 

Mixed Foursome Back Nine: Sean and Mary Hession 30.75, Maeve and Dermot Ahern 31.75.

Mixed Foursomes Front Nine: Pat and Eva Beirne 32, Andrew MacKell and Anne Murray 32.75.

Ladies Spring League Week 6 Results

SPRING LEAGUE RESULTS

SATURDAY 24TH AND TUESDAY 27TH FEBRUARY 2018

CLASS A

Winner:         Mags Coburn (19)                        20 pts

Runner-Up:      Bernie MacGuinness (18)         19 pts

(on back 6 from)
Third:          Pauline Campbell (11)           19 pts

CLASS B

Winner:         Anne Murray (21)                        23 pts

Runner-Up:      Katherina Conneally Sloan (21)  21 pts

Third:          Catherine MacGuinness (22)      20 pts

(on back 3 from Jean Connolly)

CLASS C

Winner:         Denise Morrison (36)                    23 pts

Runner-Up:      Pat Cleary (34)                         21 pts
(on back 6 from)
Third:          Maire Conneely (29)                     21 pts

Two’s:  Margaret Kieran on the 5th, Bernie Prendergast on 9th

56 Ladies Played

Ladies Spring League Results Week 4

Results of Ladies Spring League Saturday 17th and Tuesday 20th February 2018

CLASS A

Winner:         Jennifer Holland (13)           17pts
(on back 6 from)

Runner-Up:      Mags Coburn (19)                17pts

Third:          Una Kelly (14)                  16pts

CLASS B

Winner:         Catherine Cafferty (25) 19pts
(on back 6 from)

Runner-Up:      Judy McDonough (25)     19pts

Third:          Mary Cumiskey (25)              18pts

CLASS C

Winner:         Eva Beirne (33)                 21pts

Runner-Up:      Maire Conneely (29)             20pts

Third:          Una Connolly (35)               19pts

Two’s:  Criona O’Reilly on the 9th
Bernie McCabe on the 5th

74 Ladies Played

 

Sunday Stableford

1st :   Mark Browne   (22)  33 pts

2nd :   Michael Gill (8)              31 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st     :   Gregory McCaughey (8)     29 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st     :   Peter O Brien (15)         31pts

Category 3 (18 -28)

1st :   Diarmuid McAdam   (23)       29 pts

Gross:   Michael Gill (8)              25 gross pts

Ladies Spring League Week 3

 

The third week of the Spring League took place on Tuesday 13th February 2018. The course was closed on Saturday 10th February. The winning scores proved that difficult conditions are not a problem for some. Teresa Oakes had a fantastic 20pts and Deirdre Smith playing of +1 had another great score coming in with 19pts. It is lovely to see one of our talented juvenile golfers Eve Rowland in the winning enclosure with 18pts.

Overall Winner: Teresa Oakes (28)            20 pts

Overall Runner-up: Deirdre Smith (+1)       19 pts

Overall Third:     Eve Rowland (14)          18 pts
(on Back 6 from Anne Murray)

Two’s:  Eve Rowland on the 9th

42 Ladies Played

 

Ladies Spring League Results Week 3

 

The Spring League week 3 has been cancelled as course closed all day Tuesday.

COMPETITION RESULTS FOR

SATURDAY 3rd FEBRUARY 2018

Overall Winner:         Mary Dooley (23)                19pts
(on back 6 from)

Overall Runner-Up:      Jacinta Foran (14)              19 pts

Two’s:          5th Hole:       Mary Dooley and Eve Rowland

23 Ladies Played

 

Sunday Stableford 14 Hole

1st :   Darren O Brien   (13)                     37 pts

2nd :   Shane McGuinness (19)               35 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     : Barry Cunningham (8)                                 34 pts

   Category 2   (13-18)

1st     : Michael Hamilton (15)                       33pts

 Category 3 (19 -28)

1st   :   George Rogers   (19)                             33 pts

Gross:   Peter Rogers (1)                   29 Pts

Entry: 97, 2 DQs 2124, 2924

Twos: 11 Players, 11 Two’s.

 

Spring League Week 2 Results

Spring League Week 2 Results

 

CLASS A:

Winner:         MaryLou Grennan (17)            20pts

Runner-Up:      Jennifer Holland (13)           19pts
(On back 6 from)

Third:          Pauline Campbell (11)           19pts

CLASS B:

Winner:         Siobhan Rogers (21)                     19pts

(On back 3 from)
Runner-Up:      Gerardine Blackmore (24)                19pts

Third:          Violet McGeady (25)                     18pts
(On back 6 from Maeve Ahern)

CLASS C:

Winner:         Joan McKenna (31)                       20pts

Runner-Up:      Oonagh Quinn (32)                       19pts

Third:          Margaret Kieran (33)                    18pts

Two’s:          Ex Officio Maeve Ahern on the 5th
88 Ladies Played

 

Gents Fourteen hole Competition

Overall

1st :     Mark Browne   (22)                     34 pts

2nd :   John Farrell       (22)                     32/21 pts

3rd :   Seamus Bailey   (11)                     32 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     :   Peter Rogers (1)                                    31 pts

Category 2   (13-16)

1st     :   Pat Curran (13)                                   29 pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st :   Conor Byrne   (22)                            30 pts

Gross:   Conor McCaughey (5)                   26 Pts

Entry: 108

Twos: 4 Players, 4 Two’s.

Ladies Spring League: Week 1

CLASS A:

Winner:         Jennifer Holland (13)           20pts

Runner-Up:      Jacinta Foran (14)              19pts

Third:          Wendy Williamson (19)           18pts

CLASS B:

Winner:         Sally McDonnell (28)            21pts

Runner-Up:      Siobhan Rogers (21)             19pts

Third:          Geraldine McGeough (24)         18pts
From Judy McDonough

CLASS C:

Winner:         Oonagh Quinn (32)               16pts

Runner-Up:      Bernadette Kearney (35)         15pts

on back 6 from

Third:          Alison Quigley (36)             15pts

Two’s:          Bernadette Herr on the 5th

72 Ladies Played