Fourteen Hole Competition

Sunday 14th January 2018

1st :   Patrick McKeown   (17)                       34 pts

2nd : Noel Reid (15)                             33 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     :   Austin Shaw (9)                                      32 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st     :   Eamon McEneaney (15)                     32/21 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st :   Mark Browne   (22)                           32 pts

Gross:   Neil Mullooly (6)                             25 Pts

 

Spirits Competitions

Gents 4 Man Scramble, 14 Hole

1st   :   Michael Hamilton   (5.8)     43.2

Paul O’Callaghan

Pat Daly

Brendan Keane

2nd : Shane Thornton       (4.7)     43.3

Martin Farrelly

John Conlon

Jamie Coyle

3rd     Tommy Renaghan   (5.7)       44.3

Christy Ward

Michael Brown

Noel Reid

4th     Sean Quigley           (7.4)       44.6

Diarmuid McAdam

Kevin Henry

Vincent Jackson

5th       Terry Conlon           (3.3)       44.7

Sean Hession

Austin Shaw

Liam Mernagh

 

 

Scotch Foursomes – Mixed , 9 Hole

Front Nine

1st : Mary & Jim Burlingham  34

2nd :  Mags & Michael Coburn 35

 

Back Nine

1st : Siobhan Mulholland & Clem Walshe  32

2nd : Geraldine & Peter Rogers 35

 

 

Turkey Competition

S

1st :     Clem Walshe (5)         35 pts

2nd :   Michael Coburn   (8)   34/22 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st : Jim Dwyer (9) 32 pts

Category 2 (12-16)

1st : Derek Teather (13)       33 pts

Category 3 (17-28)

1st : Michael McDermott (17) 34 pts

  • Best Gross – Caolan Rafferty 30 Gross Points

 

Twos: 8, Players 6

Non Qualifying.

Turkey Competition

1st :     Dermot McKenna (22)         33/21 pts

2nd :   Neil Mulloly   (6)             33/20 pts

3rd :     Patrick Wadding (23)     33 pts

4th :     Ollie Reilly (14)      32 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Brian Mernagh (11 )             31/19/14 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Dessie Ward (13)     31/20/15 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Benny O Shaughnessy (21)       31 pts

  • Best Gross – Neil Mulloly 28 Gross Points

Twos: 13, Players 13

Non Qualifying.

Please consider voting in the Dundalk Democrat Sports Person of the Year , 2 of our members are nominated, Caolan Rafferty and Eoin Murphy

Turkey Competition

1st :     Paschal Keenan (15)             36 pts

2nd :   Eamon Kelly   (13)             35 pts

3rd :     Pat Daly         (20)             33/23 pts

4th :     Eddie Rocks       (11)             33 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : John McKeever (12 )             32 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st : Martin Farrelly (14)   32 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Nigel Giff (20)       32/22 pts

  • Best Gross – Conor McCaughey 26/17 Gross Points

Entry: 99

Twos: 17, Players 16

Non Qualifying.

Roll of Honour 2017

Competition Position Player
Captains Prize 1st COPAS, RICHARD
Presidents Prize 1st CAMPBELL, GERRY
Lady Captains prize to men 1st Waite, Aaron
Professionals Prize 1st CUMISKEY, ANDREW
Arkew Cup 1st BARRY, RICHARD
Cochrane Cup 1st BYRNE, MARTIN
PGA Tankard 1st GIFF, TREVOR
House Committee Cup 1st HALPIN, GARETH
Jubilee Cup 1st MERNAGH, LIAM
Knights of Malta Cup 1st LAVERTY, SEAN
Irwin Lockington Salver 1st JOHNSON, CIARAN
Paddy Markey Cup 1st HANRATTY, E J
Veterans Cup 1st MULLINS, L
Senior Scratch Matchplay 1st MURPHY, EOIN
Junior Scratch Matchplay 1st MULLOOLY, NEIL
Junior Scratch Matchplay 2nd HARTE, FERGAL
Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 1st CURRAN, PAT
Intermediate Scratch Matchplay 2nd BUCKINGHAM, STEPHEN
Minor Scratch Matchplay 1st WARD, DECLAN
Minor Scratch Matchplay 2nd DALY, PAT
Harry Walsh Cup 1st O’SHAUGHNESSY, BENNY
Harry Walsh Cup 2nd FLANAGAN, JOE
Carolan Cup 1st BAILEY, SEAMUS
Carolan Cup 2nd PEPPER, RAY
Gold Medal 1st MURPHY, MAURICE J
Gold Medal 2nd SHERIDAN, CIARAN
Gold Medal 3rd CAIRNS, BILLY
Gold Medal 3rd KING, TURLOUGH
Gold Medal Leading Qualifier CUNNINGHAM, BARRY
Mens Foursomes 1st MORRISON, PAUL & McDERMOTT, MICHAEL
Mens Foursomes 2nd McCLENAGHAN, CONOR & GALLAGHER, SEAN
Mixed Foursomes 1st WALSHE, CLEM & Oonagh Quinn
Mixed Foursomes 2nd COBURN, MICHAEL & Coburn Mags
Club Chamionship 1st GRANT, AARON
Golfer of the Year 1st CONLON, VINCENT

Sunday 14 hole Turkey Competition.

Winners

1st :     Shane Thornton (14)             35/24 pts

2nd :   Seamus Bailey     (11)             35 pts

3rd :   Ollie English       (13)             33/23 pts

4th :   Danny Miele       (11)             33/22 pts

Category 1 (0-11)

1st :   Austin Shaw (9 )           32 pts

Category 2 (12-17)

1st :   Darren O’Brien (13)   33 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Benny O’Shaughnessy (21)         33 pts

Best Gross – Peter Rogers 27 Gross Points

Sunday Stableford

1st :     Ollie English    (13)             30 pts

2nd :   Peter O Brien   (15)           30 pts

3rd :     Connor McCaughey (5) *     29/20 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Pat Donaghy (12 )             29 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st : Danny Gallagher (13)   28 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Dermot McKenna (22)       28/19 pts

  • Best Gross – Connor McCaughey 25 Gross Points *

 

 

Sunday Singles Stableford

Winners.

1st :     Shane Hession     (5)             40 pts

2nd :   Martin Farrelly   (14)           39/23 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Jim Dwyer (9)                           39 pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st : Bobby McCarthy (15)           39/20/16 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Joe Garvey (18)                       39/22 pts

  • Best Gross – Shane Hession 35 Gross Points *

 

Halloween Hamper Competition.

1st :     Clem Walshe (5)               42 pts

2nd :   Eddie Rocks   (11)             40/22 pts

3rd :   David Brennan (14)         40/20 pts

Category 1 (0-12)

1st :   Christy Ward (8)                   39/20     pts

Category 2 (13-17)

1st :   Noel Reidy (13)                   40 pts

Category 3 (18-28)

1st : Gavin McDonnell (18)         38 pts

  • Best Gross – Clem Walshe 37 Gross Points *