Past Captain’s and Members Prize

Past Captain’s Prize

1st :   Gerry O’Keefe (13)                    42 pts

2nd :   Sean Hession (8)                       40/20 pts

 

Members Prize

1st :   Barry Grennan (11)                    43 pts

2nd : David Smyth (12)                     42 pts

3rd :   Benny O’Shaughnessy (21)     41/22 pts

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st     : Eddie Rogers (2)                     41 pts

2nd :   Barry Cunningham (10)           39/21 pts

 

   Category 2 (13-17)

1st     : Michael Gallagher (13)         40/19 pts

2nd :   Michael Stewart (13)         40 pts

 

  Category 3 (18-28)

1st     : Gavin McDonnell (20)             41pts

2nd :   Sean Gallagher (24)                 40 pts

Css: 71 (37pts)

Dundalk Golf Club Jubilee Cup.

Sunday 18th September 2016

1st :  Barry Grennan      (11)        70/34.5

2nd :  Paul O’Callaghan (10)          70/35

Gross Prize:   Josh Mackin (3)   74

Category 1: (0-12)  Frank Byrne (9) 70

Category 2: (13-16)  Stephen Haughey (16)  70

Category 3: (17-28)  Derek Teather (17)   71

CSS 73

Singles Stableford Open Competition

1st : Martin Fleming (21)           39 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-12) Noel Reidy   (12)  38/20/14 pts

1st   Cat 2: (13-19) Paul Durnin   (18)     35 pts

1st   Cat 3: (20+) Alan Uzell         (20)  34/18 pts

 

Visitor – Denis Melia (8) 38 pts           (Galway)

CSS Home : 35 pts , Away : 33pts

 

Dundalk Golf Club Arkew Cup

Overall

1st :   Patrick Davis (17)           64

2nd :   John Paul Casey (17)   68

Gross: Shane Hession (6)    77 (Gross)

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Sean Hession (9)             70

2nd : E J Hanratty (9)               71/35.5

 

Category 2 (13-17)

1st :   Seamus Bailey (13)  70/32.5

2nd :   Danny Gallagher (14)       70

 

 Category 3 (18+)

1st : Patrick McCormack (22) 70

2nd : Tom Lanigan   (21)            71

Juvenile : Adam Lennon (21)  70

 

Singles Stableford Open Competition

1st : Adam McDonnell (5)                 42/22 pts  (Greenore)

1st   Cat 1: (0-14) David Murden   (10)  42 pts

1st   Cat 2: (15-20) Damian Ross   (15)     38 pts  (Ashfield)

1st   Cat 3: (21+) Tom Geary           (21)  35 /pts

CSS 36 pts

 

Sunday Stroke 04th Sep 2016.

Overall

1st :   Anthony O’Donoghue (15)                67

2nd :   Terry Conlon (6)                               68

Category 1 (0 -11)

1st :   Gareth Duffy (5)                                  70/33.5

2nd:   Jim Caraher   (8)                                70

Category 2 (12-16)

1st : Mark Cairns (16)                                   69

2nd: Danny Miele (13)                                  70/33.5

Category 3 (17-28)

1st : Fergal McKenna (17)                             72

2nd:   Peter McCaughey (17)                        73

Juvenile: Fionn Duffy (28)                          67

CSS 73

Young talent to the fore in Adult and Juvenile competition

The rain didn’t dampen the enthusiasm on Saturday for the annual Adult and Juvenile competition sponsored by club caterer Declan Rafferty.

A total of 56 pairs played Scotch Foursomes over either 18 or nine holes, depending the category of the younger player, and the scoring showed that there is plenty of talent coming through the juvenile ranks.

One of those players to watch out for in the coming years is Oisin Conroy (12) who partnered Nora Byrne (24) to win Cateogry 1 with an excellent score of 65.

Another is Áine Greenan (26) who joined up with Paul Campbell (12) to take Category 2 with a one under par 71 while Ferghal Duffy (16) and Barra Duffy (36) won Category 3 with a 63 and Category 4 saw Joe Durnin (17) and Emma Durnin (36) come out on top with a fabulous nett score of 58½.

The final two categories were played over nine holes with Category5 won by John Mulligan (10) and Oran Mulligan (40) with a score of 30½ while Des Malone (24) and Sarah Coan (40) took Category 6 with a 43.

Saturday, September 3 – Adult & Juvenile Scotch Foursomes Sponsored by Declan Rafferty –

Category 1 (Adult and 18 Hole Boy): Nora Byrne (24) & Oisin Conroy (12) 65, Pat Dunne (19) & Tom Dunne (17) 66, Danny Gallagher (14) & Iarlaith Carroll (20) 68.

Category 2 (Adult and 18 Hole Girl): Pauline Campbell (12) & Áine Grennan (26) 71, Fionnuala Dullaghan (16) & Eve Rowland (16) 74, Jean Connolly (20) & Jane Connolly (22) 79.

Category 3 (Adult and 9 Hole Boy): Fearghal Duffy (16) & Barra Duffy (36) 63, Barry Cunningham (10) & Fionn Cunningham (28) 65, David Brennan (14) & Louis Goodman (32) 66.

Category 4 (Adult and 9 Hole Girl): Joe Durnin (17) & Emma Durnin (36) 58½, Marie Strain (14) & Anna Rowland (36) 67, Jim Rowland (11) & Katie Rowland (36) 76.

Category 5: (Adult and 4 Hole Boy): John Mulligan (10) & Oran Mulligan (40) 30½.

Category 6 (Adult and 4 Hole Girl): Des Malone (24) & Sarah Coan (40) 43.

Singles Stableford Open Competition

1st : Declan Byrne (3)          42 pts     (Mannan Castle)

2nd :   Ciaran Dunne   (14) 40 pts

Gross: Aaron Grant (+2)       37 Gross pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-13) Kyle Rafferty   (5)   38/19 pts   (Greenore)

1st   Cat 2: (14-19) Vincent Murphy (17) 39 pts

1st   Cat 3: (20+) William Dugdale (27) 35/18 pts

 

Juvenile: Fionn Duffy   (28)         37/20 pts

 

Entrants 104

11 Twos, 9 players

Home CSS 36 pts , Away CSS 35 pts

 

President Tom Geary’s Prize

Winner: Graham Purcell (21) 65

2nd Conall Murdock (9) 68

Gross: Aaron Grant (+1) 67

Veteran: Larry Hanratty (24) 70

Category Prizes

1st   Cat 1: (0-12)   Barry Grennan (11) 70/33.5

2nd Cat 1: (0-12)   Robert White (2) 70/35/21.3

1st Cat 2: (13-17)   Paschal Keenan (15) 70/35.5

2nd Cat 2: (13-17) Michael Hamilton (16) 71/34

1st Cat 3: (18+)     Oliver Mc Ginnity (21) 73/31.5

2nd Cat 3: (18+)   John O Connor (19) 73/36.5/22.67

 

187 Played

Twos, 12 players , 13 Two’s

CSS: 73

Wednesday Open 24th Aug 2016

Wednesday 24th August 2016

1st : Gavin McEneaney(Concra) (13)       41 pts

1st   Cat 1: (0-13) Connor McCaughey (6) 40/21/14/7 pts

2nd   Cat 1: (0-13) Derek Crilly (Ardee) (13)  40/21 pts

1st   Cat 2: (14-18) Danny Gallagher (14)  36/21 pts

2nd Cat 2: (14-18) Richard Copas (18)  36 pts

1st   Cat 3: (19+) Derek Williams (22)   34 pts

2nd Cat 3: (19+) Paul O’Hare (28)         32 pts

Juvenile: Liam Gordan (26)                    42 pts

Css: Home 36pts  Away 36pts