Grennan hangs on to claim Jubilee Cup

For the second week in a row a member of the Tournament Committee took top prize in the Sunday competition as Barry Grennan captured the Jubilee Cup with a two-under par score of 70.

He had to rely on countback to see off Paul O’Callaghan, who was second, with newly crowned Golfer of the Year Frank Byrne (9) and Stephen Haughey (16) also shooting 70. Byrne took the Category 1 prize while Haughey won Category 2 and Derek Teather (17) was the Category 3 winner.

Grennan, playing off 11, got off to the best possible start with a birdie three on the first hole which he followed with a par four at the second to stand on three under after two. He dropped a shot at the third but a par at the par three fifth got him back to three under. However, dropped shots at the two par fives on the front nine brought him back to one under and another dropped shot at the par five 10th saw him slip to level par.

But a par four at the index two 11th followed by a birdie four at the par five 12th reignited his round and got him back to three under and although he dropped a shot at the par three 17th he managed to hang on for overall victory as teenager Josh Mackin (3) took the Gross Prize with a 74.

Sunday, September 18 – Jubilee Cup – Overall: Barry Grennan (11) 70/34.5, Paul O’Callaghan (10) 70/35. Gross Prize: Josh Mackin (3) 74. Category 1 (0-12): Frank Byrne (9) 70. Category 2 (13-16): Stephen Haughey (16) 70. Category 3: (17-28) Derek Teather (17) 71. CSS: 73.

Dundalk aim for Newsam Cup success

Dundalk Golf Club will hope to end the inter-club season on a winning note this Saturday when they meet Knightsbrook in the final of the 2016 Newsam Cup at Royal Tara Golf Club.

Several years of hard work by team managers Edmund Sheridan and Peter McCaughey have paid off this year with a series of brilliant performances helping Dundalk to reach the final for the first time in years.

The competition is for golfers with a handicap of 17 or more and who are over 30 years old on January 1. The format foursomes, which is a two player team playing alternate shots, and there are five individual matches played over 18 holes and the first club to win three matches winning the tie.

All the rounds up to the final have been played on a home and away basis and Dundalk began their campaign with a major scalp when they knocked out the 2015 winners Headfort from Kells. This was followed by a very close match against neighbours Greenore before they comfortably saw off the challenge of Townley Hall in the semi final.

While only 10 players will be playing in the final the panel of players representing Dundalk is made of 15 members and all contributed to the club reaching the final leaving managers Sheridan and McCaughey with a few tough decisions to make on Saturday when they name their five pairings.

The Dundalk panel is: Nigel Giff, Eamonn McEneaney, Adrian Kenny, Kevin Carthy, Sean Quigley, Brian Crombie, Bobby McCarthy, Hugh Reilly, Jim Gollogley, Sean O’Sullivan, David Cairns, Kenneth Cairns, Martin Cairns, Benny O’Shaughnessy and Caoimhin O’Callaghan.

Saturday’s final will tee off at 2.30pm and is being held at Royal Tara as they are responsible for the running of this annual tournament which is played amongst the clubs in the North East.

Good start favours Cumiskey

LC Overall Winner

Overall Winner – Lady Captain Jean Connolly with Mark Cumiskey

A superb opening nine was the foundation for Mark Cumiskey’s victory in Lady Captain Jean Connolly’s Prize to the Men on Sunday.

Cumiskey’s impressive opening nine saw him shoot a gross level par 36 for a nett 30. That included birdies at the second and the sixth and pars at the first, fourth, fifth and seventh. On the back nine he added another birdie at the 14th and pars at 10th, 12th, 13th 15th and 18th.

The 11 handicapper shot a 64 nett to win by three shots in a 177 strong field with Aaron Grant (+2) taking the Gross Prize after shooting a two under par 70 while Bernard White (15) won the Veteran’s Prize with a 68.

Cathal O’Brien (25) shot an impressive 45pts to win the Wednesday Open Singles Stableford competition by one point from Christy Ward (10). Sean Laverty (6), Larry Curtin (16) and Ross Quigley (22) won the category prizes with Greenore’s J Murphy (1) taking the visitor’s prize and Sean McCaughey (13) claiming the juvenile prize.

Sunday, June 12 – Lady Captain’s (Jean Connolly) Prize to Men – Overall: Mark Cumiskey (11) 64. Gross: Aaron Grant (+2) 70. Veteran: Bernard White (15) 68. Category 1 ( 0 -11): Michael Coburn (8) 67/33, Padraig Fallon (7) 67/35.5. Category 2 (12-17): Brendan Keane (12) 67/33, Gerard Daly (13) 67/33.5. Category 3 (18 – 28): Eugene Hanratty (18) 67/30, Sean O’Sullivan (18) 69/35. Juvenile: Joseph Laverty (27) 67. CSS: 71.

Dundalk Senior Scratch Cup Draw

Dundalk Golf Club – Sun 24 Apr 2016

Time Res. Type Player 1 Player 2 Player 3
07:30 Scratch Cup N Grant Shandon Park C Sheridan Dundalk S Reidy Dundalk
07:38 Scratch Cup J Mcardle Ardee A Keenan Dundalk C Dullaghan Greenore
07:46 Scratch Cup S Hollywood Greenore R O’Callaghan Mannon Cstle R Newell Dundalk
07:54 Scratch Cup M Gorham Dundalk P Kelly Co Armagh J McReynolds Co Armagh
08:02 Scratch Cup M Murphy Dundalk S Stephenson Co Armagh D Murray Co Louth
08:10 Scratch Cup K Sheehy Athlone E Rogers Dundalk C Shields Malahide
08:18 Scratch Cup R White Dundalk S Rooney Fortwilliam C Callan Rossmore
08:26 Scratch Cup J Hughes Balcarrick J Keenan Woodbrook R Pierce Grange
08:34 Scratch Cup R O Connor Co Sligo T Kelly Balcarrick G Fitzmaurice Balcarrick
08:42 Scratch Cup J Monaghan Royal Dublin D Henry Ardee P Rogers Dundalk
08:50 Scratch Cup P Crawley Castleknock E Murphy Dundalk P Mc Carville Clones
08:58 Scratch Cup S O Connor Carton House K Canavan Luttrellstown M Mccusker Shandon Park
09:06 Scratch Cup J Fletcher Warrenpoint J R Galbraith Whitehead T Mclarnon Masserene
09:14 Scratch Cup T Mulligan Co.Louth R Gribben Warrenpoint S McGlynn Carton House
09:22 Scratch Cup C Rafferty Dundalk T O’Connor Athlone C Fairweather Knock
09:30 Scratch Cup J Fox Portmarnock C Campbell Warrenpoint C Geraghty L&B
09:38 Scratch Cup A Grant Dundalk G Lenehan Portmarnock S Cullen Slieverussell
09:46 Scratch Cup G Dunne Co.Louth T Coffey Slieverussell B Best Rathmore
09:54 Scratch Cup E Farrell Ardee N Mackell Dundalk A Mulholland Castlerock
10:02 Scratch Cup D Mulholland Castlerock E O Donovan Craddockstown S Kinch Hollystown
10:10 Scratch Cup C Crowley Woodbrook S Coulter Warrenpoint S Greenberg Tandragee
10:18 Scratch Cup S Ross Kilkeel W Hanna Kilkeel P Reavey Warrenpoint
10:26 Scratch Cup G Mowat Slieve Russell C Melvin Corrstown E O Brien Clontarf
10:34 Scratch Cup K Mcloughlin Royal Tara TJ Ford Co Sligo J Stothers Tandragee
10:42 Scratch Cup M Mckenna Fortwilliam G Mann Tullamore R O Doherty Enniscrone
10:50 Scratch Cup P Kerr Royal Portrush G Mckenna Fortwilliam R Symington Lisburn
10:58 Scratch Cup N Cullen Beaverstown J Sabir Moate P Coghlan Moate
11:06 Scratch Cup D O’Connor Athlone R Hannon Portmarnock D Downie Sutton
11:14 Scratch Cup N Carroll Athlone C Fitzgerald Athlone G Brennan Dundalk
12:34 Scratch Cup N Grant Shandon Park C Sheridan Dundalk S Reidy Dundalk
12:42 Scratch Cup J Mcardle Ardee A Keenan Dundalk C Dullaghan Greenore
12:50 Scratch Cup S Hollywood Greenore R Ocallaghan Mannon Cstle R Newell Dundalk
12:58 Scratch Cup M Gorham Dundalk P Kelly Co Armagh J McReynolds Co Armagh
13:06 Scratch Cup M Murphy Dundalk S Stephenson Co Armagh D Murray Co Louth
13:14 Scratch Cup K Sheehy Athlone E Rogers Dundalk C Shields Malahide
13:22 Scratch Cup R White Dundalk S Rooney Fortwilliam C Callan Rossmore
13:30 Scratch Cup J Hughes Balcarrick J Keenan Woodbrook R Pierce Grange
13:38 Scratch Cup R O Connor Co Sligo T Kelly Balcarrick G Fitzmaurice Balcarrick
13:46 Scratch Cup J Monaghan Royal Dublin D Henry Ardee P Rogers Dundalk
13:54 Scratch Cup P Crawley Castleknock E Murphy Dundalk P Mc Carville Clones
14:02 Scratch Cup S O Connor Carton House K Canavan Luttrellstown M Mccusker Shandon Park
14:10 Scratch Cup J Fletcher Warrenpoint J R Galbraith Whitehead T Mclarnon Masserene
14:18 Scratch Cup T Mulligan Co.Louth R Gribben Warrenpoint S McGlynn Carton House
14:26 Scratch Cup C Rafferty Dundalk T O’Connor Athlone C Fairweather Knock
14:34 Scratch Cup J Fox Portmarnock C Campbell Warrenpoint C Geraghty L&B
14:42 Scratch Cup A Grant Dundalk G Lenehan Portmarnock S Cullen Slieverussell
14:50 Scratch Cup G Dunne Co.Louth T Coffey Slieverussell B Best Rathmore
14:58 Scratch Cup E Farrell Ardee N Mackell Dundalk A Mulholland Castlerock
15:06 Scratch Cup D Mulholland Castlerock E O Donovan Craddockstown S Kinch Hollystown
15:14 Scratch Cup C Crowley Woodbrook S Coulter Warrenpoint S Greenberg Tandragee
15:22 Scratch Cup S Ross Kilkeel W Hanna Kilkeel P Reavey Warrenpoint
15:30 Scratch Cup G Mowat Slieve Russell C Melvin Corrstown E O Brien Clontarf
15:38 Scratch Cup K Mcloughlin Royal Tara TJ Ford Co Sligo J Stothers Tandragee
15:46 Scratch Cup M Mckenna Fortwilliam G Mann Tullamore R O Doherty Enniscrone
15:54 Scratch Cup P Kerr Royal Portrush G Mckenna Fortwilliam R Symington Lisburn
16:02 Scratch Cup N Cullen Beaverstown J Sabir Moate P Coghlan Moate
16:10 Scratch Cup D O’Connor Athlone R Hannon Portmarnock D Downie Sutton
16:18 Scratch Cup N Carroll Athlone C Fitzgerald Athlone G Brennan Dundalk

Carton House Spectator Guide

Dundalk supporters heading to Wednesday’s AIG All-Ireland Junior Cup semi-final against Westport should consult this spectator guide prior to heading to Carton House.

Spectator Guide All Ireland Cups & Shields Finals 2105

Dundalk wins Leinster Junior Cup

Leinster Junior Cup Champions 2015, Back Row . L>R: Josh Mackin, Maurice Soraghan, John Conlon, Richard Newell, Billy Kearnes, Conor McCaughey, Alan Hurley, Kieran Sheridan, Eoin Murphy, Aaron King, Fergal Harte and Clem Walsh (Team Captain). Front row L>R: Lady Captain Mary Lou Grennan, Terry Conlon (Team Captain),Captain Brendan Keane and President Tom Clarke.

Leinster Junior Cup Champions 2015, Back Row . L>R: Josh Mackin, Maurice Soraghan, John Conlon, Richard Newell, Billy Kearnes, Conor McCaughey, Alan Hurley, Kieran Sheridan, Eoin Murphy, Aaron King, Fergal Harte and Clem Walsh (Team Captain).
Front row L>R: Lady Captain Mary Lou Grennan, Terry Conlon (Team Captain),Captain Brendan Keane and President Tom Clarke.

Lady Captain Mary Lou Grennan, Captain Brendan Keane and President Tom Clarke with the Leinster Junior Cup Pendant.

Lady Captain Mary Lou Grennan, Captain Brendan Keane and President Tom Clarke with the Leinster Junior Cup Pendant.

Dundalk Golf Club won the Leinster Junior Cup for the first time in 21 years on Sunday after a dramatic weekend of action at Portarlington Golf Club.

After two days ofd action and three matches, everything came down to the final match on the course where Richard Newell won on the 19th hole to give Dundalk a 3-2 victory over Clontarf and the Leinster title.

The team, which was managed by Terry Conlon and Clem Walsh, arrived at the Co Laois venue as one of eight teams vying for the coveted Leinster pennant,

They faced Hermitage on Saturday morning in the quarter-finals and won by 3.5 to 1.5 with Ciaran Sheridan winning his match 3&2, Richard Newell taking his 4&2 and Josh Mackin edging his by one hole.

That earned the team a semi-final joust with Woodbrook and after Eoin Murphy had won 3&2 and Richard Newell had won 4&2 the pressure was on anchor man Aaron King with the match tied at 2-2. King held a one hole lead standing on the 18th tee and he kept his nerve to win the final hole for a two up victory and earn Dundalk a 3-2 win and a place in the final.

A 3&1 win for Ciaran Sheridan and 4&3 victory for Eoin Murphy was balanced by defeats for Josh Macken, who lost 3&2, and Aaron King, who was beaten 7&6.

That left the sides level at 2-2 and meant the destination of the title came down to the final match out of the course where Richard Newell was looking for his third win of the weekend,

All square after 18, Newell and his Dublin opponent headed down the 19th with the Clontarf player in the centre of the fairway after his drive while Newell was further on but in the first cut of rough on the left.

The Clontarf player put his approach shot over the back of the green while Newell hit a superb shot to within six feet. When his opponent sent his difficult downhill chip off the green and then failed to hole his return shot, Newell was left with two putts for victory and he duly obliged to send the large Dundalk following home happy.

Great display by Rafferty in North of Ireland

Caolan RaffertyCaolan Rafferty produced a superb performance at the North of Ireland Championship in Portrush last week when he reached the semi-final.

The plus-three handicapper was fourth in qualifying over the Dunluce and Valley courses after shooting rounds of 67 and 70 and easily made the 64 player matchplay stages.

In the first round he beat Irish international Conor Doran (Banbridge) on the 19th and then had a one hole victory over Carton House’s Keith Egan in the second round.

A 5 & 3 victory over Finaly Mason (Moor Hall) earned Rafferty a quarter-final tie with Dermot McElroy, an Irish international, a Walker Cup squad member and the current West of Ireland champion. But the Dundalk player prevailed over the Ballymena man in a tight contest as he came from two down after nine to eventually win by one hole for one of the biggest wins of his career.

That left him in the semi-finals and involved on the last day and in another close contest with Rosslare’s Gary Collins. The Wexford player eventually prevailed on the 20th hole but lost the final to John Ross Galbraith (Whitehead).

Sheridan leads Captain’s Prize after birdie blitz

Seven birdies helped propel Ciaran Sheridan (5) to the top of the leaderboard after Round One of Brendan Keane’s Captain’s Prize.

Sheridan will now play in the final group in Round 2 on Sunday week along with Barry Grennan and Paul O’Callaghan who are among a group of five players on 67.

Included in that group is another five handicapper, Clem Walshe, whose 67 led home the field in Saturday’s qualifiers with Sheridan taking Sunday’s accolade.

After a steady start, Walshe kick-started his Saturday round into life on the par three fifth with a birdie two and then birdied eight to turn in 35, one under par gross and four under par nett. Back to back bogeys at 12 and 13 could have proved fatal but he steadied the ship with four consecutive pars before birdieing the last for an inward nine of 37 and a nett total of 67, five under par.

While Barry Grennan (13), Paul O’Callaghan (13), Denis Ryan (8) and Michael Gill (8) all matched that total only Sheridan, who was an early starter on Sunday, managed to beat it and he did so in some style despite opening with a bogey five at the first.

He birdied the second and then, after bogeying the fifth, he reeled off three consecutive birdies from the sixth to turn in 34 which was five under par nett. Another bogey at 10 was followed by more birdies at 11 and 12. He carded five successive pars, included one at the index four 16th, before finishing his round with his seventh birdie of the day at the 18th to finish with a gross 68 and a nine under par nett score of 63.

Players scoring 78 nett or better qualified to play in the Second Round and the time sheet will be available for booking from Thursday at 11am. The 39 players on the leaderboard will be given designated tee times. Handicaps from Round One will apply to Round Two while those participating in the non-qualifiers event on the Saturday will play off current handicaps.

Sheridan and the leading contenders now have to wait until on Sunday, August 2, for the second round as all eyes switch this weekend to Portarlington, and the Leinster Finals of the AIG Junior Cup, as the Dundalk team, managed by Clem Walshe and Terry Conlon, go in search of a Leinster pennant. Eight teams from across the province have qualified for the finals and Dundalk will face Hermitage in the quarter-finals on Saturday morning. combined to comfortably win the Thursday’s Team Competition with 95pts.

Captain’s Prize Round 1 Leaderboard: 63 – Ciaran Sheridan (5). 67 – Barry Grennan (13), Paul O’Callaghan (13), Denis Ryan (8), Michael Gill (8), Clem Walshe (5). 68 – John Cooney (13), G Duffy (5). 69 – George Rogers (19). 70 – Ultan Gaughran (10), Gerard O’Keefe (13), Eugene Hanratty (18), Frank Byrne (11), Donal Sheridan (11), Conor Hackett (17), Gerry Brennan (3). 71- Charlie Sheppard (20), EJ Hanratty (10), David Staunton (10), L Steen (25), Derek Murdock (12), Dan Prenty (16), Mark Gorham (5), Martin Crosby (11), Paul Morrison (10), Kevin Barry (11), M O’Keefe (16), Jimmy Connolly (22), Phil Holland (10). 72 –Tom Lanigan (20),Oliver McGinnity (21), Neal MacKell (4), Neil Mulloly (8), Dairmuid McAdam (22), Fergus O’Callaghan (14), Ultan Herr (15), Adrian Kenny (20). 73 – Conor McCaughey (6), Seamus Bailey (13). CSS 72 (Sat & Sun)