Brennan crowned Club Champion

Gerry Brennan completed a unique treble when he captured the Club Championship on Sunday, September 14 to add to the Captain’s Prize and the Golfer of the Year titles he had already won this year.

Playing off 4, Brennan shot rounds of 71 and 73 for a level par total of 144 to take the title for the first time. Five-handicapper Ciaran Traynor won the nett prize.

The Members Prize was won by the wily Pat McGuinness, Now playing off 12, the former club president shot an impressive 66 to pip 14 handicapper Noel Reidy by one shot with Eddie Rocks, following up his win in last week’s Past Captains comeptition,  carding a 68 to take third on countback. Neil Smyth took the Juvenile Prize.

Results:

Club Championship (36 Holes)

Gross: Gerry Brennan (4) 144 (71, 73)

Nett: Ciaran Traynor (5) 138 (72, 66)

CSS 72 Rnd 1 & Rnd 2

Members Prize (18 holes)

1: Pat McGuinness (12) 66

2: Noel Reidy (14) 67

3: Eddie Rocks (8) 68/32

Juvenile: Neil Smyth (21) 68

CSS: 71

Kaarnalahti wins Irish Strokeplay at Dundalk

Finland’s Minna Kaarnalahti defeated defending champion Gertie McMullen to win her third Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay title in four years after a six hole sudden death play off at Dundalk Golf Club. Both had finished on 227 after 54 holes.

Kaarnalahti closed a three shot gap on overnight leader McMullen after a fine one over par 74 in breezy conditions. The lead see-sawed between the two past champions throughout the round until McMullen forced extra time following an impressive regulation par on the home green.

The 1st and 18th were shared twice before Kaarnalahti seized the initiative with a closing bogey at the 6th extra hole to claim her third title in four years.

Ireland’s team of Pat Doran (Donabate), Sheena McElroy (Grange) and Gertie McMullen (The Island) won the Nations Cup from Canada, USA and The Netherlands.

Dundalk’s Ita Donnolly, who had pushed the leaders over the opening two rounds eventually finished in 13th place on 243.

There was lots of praise from all competitors after the event for the demanding challenge presented by the Dundalk course and it provided the ideal test for those competitors heading to Scotland for next week’s Senior British Open.

Dundalk Lady Captain Anne Doohan (left) and Men's Captain Brendan Cleary (right) pictured with Irish Senior Women's Strokeplay Champion  Minna Kaarnalahti and ILGU President Mary McKenna

Dundalk Lady Captain Anne Doohan (left) and Men’s Captain Brendan Cleary (right) pictured with Irish Senior Women’s Strokeplay Champion Minna Kaarnalahti and ILGU President Mary McKenna


FINAL 54 HOLE SCORES (PAR 73 SSS 74 CSS 74 74 74)
227 Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) 75 78 74
227 Gertie McMullen (The Island) 74 76 77
234 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) 77 78 79
236 Pat Doran (Donabate) 80 80 76 Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) 80 80 76 Alison Murdoch (CAN) 78 79 79
238 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) 80 81 77
240 Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire) 77 82 81
241 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) 77 83 81 Mary Dowling (Mallow) 77 81 83
242 Kate Evans (RCD Ladies) 82 77 83 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) 74 84 84
243 Ita Donnelly (Dundalk) 75 82 86
244 Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) 84 81 79 Becky Neal (USA) 83 82 79
246 Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs) 83 81 82
249 Leslie Olive Henry (USA) 86 80 83 Georgia McCravey (USA) 82 84 83
250 Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) 86 84 80
251 Wanda Mochtar (NED) 87 81 83
252 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) 91 80 81 Diane Williams (CAN) 83 85 84
254 Valerie Hassett (Ennis) 88 80 86 Kay McCartan (Greenore) 83 84 87
255 Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) 80 87 88 Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle) 83 86 86
256 Judy Collins (CAN) 89 84 83 Pauline Walsh (Headfort) 83 89 84
257 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) 89 87 81 Mary Feenan (CAN) 88 87 82
258 Pamela Williamson (SCO) 93 83 82 Mary McGoey (Greenore) 86 82 90 Paula Murray (Naas) 85 86 87 Evelyn Blackmon (USA) 84 87 87
261 Linda Evers (USA) 90 84 87 Nancy Beck (USA) 82 87 92
263 Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) 93 84 86
265 Patricia Black (Headfort) 94 85 86
266 Manja Reef (NED) 87 85 94
268 Ada Vrolijk (NED) 91 91 86
270 Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown) 87 92 91
271 Helen Thornton (Ardee) 94 88 89 Iet Hagels (NED) 87 94 90
282 Nancy Jackson (USA) 98 91 93

NATIONS CUP (2 scores from 3 to count each round)
459 IRELAND A Pat Doran [80] 80 76 Sheena McElroy 76 [DSQ] [DSQ] Gertie McMullen 74 76 77
467 IRELAND B Suzanne Corcoran 77 78 79 Mary Dowling 77 [81] [83] Helen Jones [80] 80 76
488 CANADA A Alison Murdoch 78 79 79 Diane Williams 83 85 84
489 USA A Nancy Beck 82 [87] [92] Leslie Olive Henry [86] 80 83 Becky Neal 83 82 79
504 USA B Evelyn Blackmon 84 [87] 87 Linda Evers [90] 84 [87] Georgia McCravey 82 84 83
513 CANADA B Judy Collins 89 84 83 Mary Feenan 88 87 82
521 NETHERLANDS A Iet Hagels 87 94 89 Wanda Mochtar 87 81 83
534 NETHERLANDS B Manja Reef 87 85 94 Ada Vrolijk 91 91 86

Top women golfers in action this week

An international field of top women golfers has descended on Dundalk Golf Club for the Irish Senior Women’s Open Strokeplay Championship which tees off on Wednesday morning.

With the course in excellent shape and the weather forecast very favorable, the scene is set for some top class golf and a highly competitive tournament.

The Island’s Gertie McMullen will attempt to claim back-to-back victories after she fired a final round 79 to defeat Canada’s Diane Williams by four strokes to win her first Irish Senior Women’s Strokeplay title at Castlerock last year.

With a host of Ireland’s Senior Internationals in action, the strong field in Dundalk this week also sees players travelling from Canada, England, Finland, Germany, The Netherlands, Scotland and the USA. The strongest challenge to McMullen’s title defence is likely to come from 2011 and 2012 Champion Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) or indeed four times Champion Alison Murdoch (CAN) who last won in 2009. With Canada and the USA boasting strong contingents, Ireland’s hopes will rest with 2013’s Irish Close Champion Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) and 2011’s Close Champion Sheena McElroy (Grange) who are cjust back from the European Senior Ladies Team Championships in Austria.

With Canada defending the Nations Cup, this year’s tournament will be as competitive as ever with the majority of the field availing of additional practice for the British Seniors Open at Royal Dornoch next week.

Two 18 hole strokeplay rounds on Wednesday and Thursday will see the field cut to the top forty for the final round on Friday. With over half of the field hailing from Ireland, they will be keen to impress the Irish Selectors ahead of next week’s announcement of the national team to defend the Seniors Home International title at Huddersfield at the end of the month.

With complimentary entry for spectators, visitors to Dundalk are most welcome to come an view not on ly the action but the extensive improvements carried out on the course over the past year.

TIMESHEET – WEDNESDAY 10 SEPTEMBER
08:50 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown)
09:00 Nancy Beck (USA) Mary Dowling (Mallow)
09:10 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Becky Neal (USA) Kate Evans (RCD Ladies)
09:20 Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Alison Murdoch (CAN) Pat Doran (Donabate) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
09:40 Diane Williams (CAN) Pauline Walsh (Headfort) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs)
09:50 Catherine Reilly (The Heath) Paula Murray (Naas) Leslie Olive Henry (USA)
10:10 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Georgia McCravey (USA) Iet Hagels (NED)
10:20 Ada Vrolijk (NED) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Mary Feenan (CAN)
10:30 Ita Donnelly (Dundalk) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown) Evelyn Blackmon (USA)
10:40 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Wanda Mochtar (NED) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
10:50 Judy Collins (CAN) Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
11:00 Manja Reef (NED) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown)
11:10 Patricia Black (Headfort) Linda Evers (USA) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
11:20 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush) Pamela Williamson (SCO)
11:30 Vivienne Houston (City of Derry) Nancy Jackson (USA) Valerie Shannon (Lahinch)

TIMESHEET – THURSDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

08:40 Grainne O’Connor (Skerries) Mary McGoey (Greenore)
08:50 Kay McCartan (Greenore) Ada Vrolijk (NED) Ita Donnelly (Dundalk)
09:00 Georgia McCravey (USA) Marilyn Henderson (Royal Belfast) Ruth Maguire (Corrstown)
09:10 Iet Hagels (NED) Mary Feenan (CAN) Valerie Hassett (Ennis)
09:20 Evelyn Blackmon (USA) Judy Collins (CAN) Helen Jones (Royal Portrush)
09:30 Gabi Heuchel (ENG) Manja Reef (NED) Gill Rouiller (Mannan Castle)
09:40 Wanda Mochtar (NED) Vivienne Houston (City of Derry)
09:50 Elizabeth Neville (Bearna) Helen Thornton (Ardee) Patricia Black (Headfort)
10:10 Joan Curran (Laytown & Bettystown) Paula Murray (Naas) Rita Black Fitzsimons (Ardee)
10:20 Ann McAuley (Laytown & Bettystown) Carmel Cahill (Hermitage) Linda Evers (USA)
10:30 Pamela Williamson (SCO) Anne Ferguson (Ogbourne Downs) Niamh Giblin (Dun Laoghaire)
10:40 Valerie Shannon (Lahinch) Mary Dowling (Mallow) Nancy Jackson (USA)
10:50 Suzanne Corcoran (Portumna) Nancy Beck (USA) Minna Kaarnalahti (FIN)
11:00 Becky Neal (USA) Sheena McElroy (Grange) Alison Murdoch (CAN)
11:10 Kate Evans (RCD Ladies) Pat Doran (Donabate) Pauline Walsh (Headfort)
11:20 Mary MacLaren (Royal Portrush) Diane Williams (CAN)
11:30 Gertie McMullen (The Island) Leslie Olive Henry (USA) Catherine Reilly (The Heath)

Six matchplay finals on Saturday

The club matchplay season reaches a climax this Saturday afternoon, September 13, with six finals down for decision.
Over the past few months the finalists have battled their way through the rounds and are now just one match away from lifting some of the most prestigious titles on the club calendar.
There are finals in the two men’s and women’s singles competitions as well as the men’s foursomes and the mixed foursomes.
The action starts at 2.30pm with the final of the Harry Walsh Cup between Mark Cairns and Tom Clarke and that will be followed by the Carolan Cup which will be played over 36 holes between Josh Mackin and Kieran Arthurs.
Martin Crosby and Ollie English then meet Jim Dwyer and Charlie Monaghan in the Men’s Foursomes final while Mickey and Mags Coburn take on Gerry Brennan and Mary Laverty in the Mixed Foursomes.
The final two matches are for the two big ladies finals with Jacinta Foran meeting Teresa Matthews for the Clarke Salver while Siobhan Duffy and Geraldine Blackmore contest the Tempest Dish final.
It is hoped that as many members as possible will come out on Saturday to cheer on the finalists.
There will also be a 9 Hole Mixed Foursomes from 3.25pm which will hopefully add to the atmosphere and buzz around the Club.
The presentation will take place on Saturday evening with music and craic organised by the Social Committee.

Matchplay Final Schedule
Saturday, September 13

14:30 Harry Walsh Cup – Mark Cairns v Tom Clarke
14:38 Carolan Cup (over 36 holes) – Josh Mackin v Kieran Arthurs
14:46 Men’s Foursomes – Martin Crosby & Ollie English v Jim Dwyer & Charlie Monaghan
14:54 Mixed Foursomes – Mickey Coburn & Mags Coburn v Gerry Brennan & Mary Laverty
15:05 Clarke Salver – Jacinta Foran v Teresa Matthews
15:15 Tempest Dish – Siobhan Duffy v Geraldine Blackmore

Dundalk Intermediate and Minor Scratch Cups 2014

The Dundalk Intermediate and Minor Scratch Cups 2014 will take place on Sunday 17th August.

Both are open competitions over 18 holes and are played off scratch.

The eligibility for the intermediate competition is 10 – 16 handicap and the minor is 17 – 28.

The Minor Scratch Cup is kindly supported by Eddie Maguire Electrical, Dundalk.

Entry is €15 for Members and €20 for Visitors.

All entries are through the proshop on 042-9322102.

Congratulations to Aaron, North of Ireland Amateur Strokeplay Champion 2014

Aaron wins The North of Ireland Strokeplay Championship at Galgorm Castle shooting 69/71 for a four under total of 144.

Aaron is now invited to play in the Northern Ireland Open at the end of August at the same venue.

www.niopen.co.uk

 

NORTH OF IRELAND OPEN STROKEPLAY AT GALGORM CASTLE

1 Aaron Grant 69 71 140

2 Jordan Kenneth Hood 72 70 142

3 Colin Fairweather 75 69 144

4 Matthew McClean 74 71 145

5 Damien McCusker 71 74 145

6 Alexander Purdy 75 71 146

7 Simon Bryan 75 71 146

8 Stephen Watts 72 74 146

9 Marc Nolan 72 74 146

10 Steven Hughes 76 71 147

11 Michael Reid 74 74 148

12 Chris Carroll 69 79 148

13 Stuart Bleakley 77 72 149

14 Trevor Gilliland (Jnr) 75 76 151

15 Sean Ryan 76 76 152

16 Bryan Martin 75 77 152

17 Ted Harman 78 75 153

18 Daniel Reilly 74 79 153

19 William Hewitson 79 75 154

20 Steven Penney 77 77 154

21 Adam Brown 79 76 155

22 Robert McNeill 77 78 155

23 Kealan Quigg 82 74 156

24 Malachy Wylie 79 77 156

25 Darren McCabe 76 80 156

26 Ryan McGee 76 80 156

27 SB Garrett 79 78 157

28 DJ Barber 78 79 157

29 Niall O’Connor 78 80 158

30 Jack Campbell 77 81 158

31 James Rodgers 75 83 158

32 Jamie Sutherland 78 81 159

33 Sebastien McShane 85 75 160

34 Sean McCormick 81 79 160

35 Declan Mc Conville 75 85 160

36 Dean Crawford 81 80 161

37 Phillip Tanham 81 80 161

38 Malachy J. Bellew 80 82 162

39 Kurtis McCartney 86 78 164

40 Paul Houston 85 80 165

41 Philip Sheldon 82 83 165

42 James Clarke 84 82 166

43 Christopher Dalrymple 85 83 168

44 Christopher Barber 82 87 169

45 Stephen Logan 89 81 170

46 Stefan Kerr 87 87

47 Adam Steele 89 90

48 Kori Stuart Gamble 85 95

49 Alexander McCloy 79 —

Evan Farrell 78 NR
Marc McCusker 79 NR
Ros Carvill 74 NR
Sean Denny NR —
Ryan Gribben 82 NR
Garry McGrotty NR —
Paul Reavey 77 NR

Competition Scratch Score (CSS):

24 June 2014: CSS = 74 [Par = 72, SSS = 74].
24 June 2014 (PM): CSS = 74 [Par = 72, SSS = 74].

 

Neal Wins Headfort Junior Scratch Cup

Congratulations to Neal Mackell on winning the 2014 Headfort Junior Scratch Cup last Saturday. Rounds of 76 and 77 for a total of 153, to finish two shots clear of a filed of nearly 100.

The County Meath venue hosts one of the most prestigious junior scratch cups on the circuit. The event is played over 36 holes, with the first 18 on the new course and the second 18 on the old course.

Neal follows Alan McDermott (Seapoint) and Mark Gorham (Dundalk) as the third club man this year so far to collect a junior scratch cup.

 

 

Category
Place
Names
Club
Score
36 Gross 1st Neal Mac Kell (4) Dundalk 153
2nd Alan Carry (5) Headfort 155 o.l.18
3rd Spencer Adamson (4) K Club 155
36 Nett 1st Conor McCarthy (7) Forrest Little 144
2nd Greg Murphy (6) K Club 145 o.l.18
3rd David Ward (6) Headfort 145

Barton Shield Team Qualify for Leinster Finals

Congratulations to Seán & Liam and their Barton Shield team on qualifying for the Leinster Finals in Bettystown on August 1st. Dundalk play The Island Golf Club, with their Walker Cup star Gavin Moynihan and Irish Junior Internationals Paul McBride and Kevin Le Blanc, in the quarter-final.

Provincial Section:
At Knightsbrook Golf Club on Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th May

Qualifying: 151 Co Meath; 155 Royal Tara; 156 Dundalk; 157 Co Louth; 158 Ardee; 158 Laytown & Bettystown; 163 Killeen Castle; 163 Greenore; 167 Knightsbrook; 172 Seapoint; 173 Ashbourne; 1998 Navan

Semi-finals: Co Louth bt Co Meath 4 holes; Dundalk bt Royal Tara 4 holes;

Finals: Dundalk bt Co Louth 6 holes;

2014 Junior Scratch Cup Drawsheet

The draw has now been published for the 2014 Dundalk Junior Scratch Cup.

 

Please follow the link to view:

Drawsheet 2014 Junior Scratch Cup Updated at 7pm Saturday 17th May 2014

 

 

Any late entries/notifications should be communicated by email to manager@dundalkgolfclub.ie only.

2014 Junior Scratch Cup

There are very limited places remaining for the 2014 Dundalk Junior Scratch Cup.

 

Please follow the link to book: www.brsgolf.com/dundalk/opens_home.php