Open Singles

Wednesday, 24 November 2021 – Open Singles Stableford Competition sponsored by Delux Bathrooms – Patrick Gray (21) 39pts, Damien Garland (7) 38pts.

Winter League Week Five

Saturday 20 November and Tuesday 23 November

Division 1:

Winner:           Mags Coburn (17.2)                            32 pts 

Runner up:      Elaine Ward (12.2)                              27 pts                                                                          

Third:              Bernie McCabe (18.2)                        26 pts                                           

Division 2:

Winner:           Joan Corrigan (22.4)                           26 pts

Runner up:      Geraldine Blackmore (26.2)               25 pts

Third:              Sally Mc Donnell (22.1)                     24 pts

Division 3:          

Winner:           Marie McGuigan (35.3)                      27 pts

Runner up:      Orla O’Grady (28.9)                           26 pts

Third:              Bernadette Kearney (39.8)                 25 pts

9 Hole Competition:

Winner:           Mary Connor (31.3)                            16 pts

Runner up:      June Desmond (30.2)                          16 pts

Turkey Competition

Saturday, 20 November and Sunday, 21 November – 14 Hole Stableford – Division 1: Connor McCaughey (4) 30/19/12pts, Jim Dwyer (7) 30/19/11. Division 2: Desmond McKeown (12) 35pts, John McKeever (9) 30pts. Division 3: Sean McGeough (14) 34pts, Martin Cairns (15) 30pts. Division 4: David Lawrence (18) 29/20pts, Patrick Greene (17) 29/16pts.

Mens’s Champagne Team of 4

Saturday 13th December 2020

Winners with 72 Pts:

John Morrison

Paul Morrison

Eamonn McEneaney

Fergus O’Callaghan

Singles Stableford

1st : Chris Clarke (10) 43 pts

2nd : Conall Mullins (12) 42/23

3rd: Gerry J Byrne (19) 42

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Aidan Thornton (7) 40pts

2nd : J E McEneaney (10) 38pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Kenneth Byrne (18) 40 pts

2nd : Ollie Reilly (17) 37 pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Charlie Beattie (19) 41 pts

2nd : Conor Marron (23) 38 pts

 

Gross recognition – Aaron Grant (+1) 38 Gross points

Juvenile : no quorum

 

31 Twos 19 Players, Entry 196

CSS 36/36 points

 

 

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 14th October 2020

1st: Peter Tuite (Co. Louth)     (9)               41pts 

2nd: Ben Cahill   (12)                                   40 pts

Cat 1 (< 14) Damian English  (10)               38/21 pts

Cat 2 (14-20) Gearoid O’Conluain(16)                 39 pts

Cat 3 (21+ )  Gerard Murphy          (21)           39/24pts

Gross Recognition:

Zak Alderdice                     (3)             34 Gross pts                                   

Entry:     84

CSS:         71/37pts

Twos:     13 Twos, 11 players

Singles Stableford

Saturday 3rd October

 

1st : Barry Grennan (13) 42 pts

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Mark Gorham (4)     38 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Cathal Purcell     (14)     39pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : David McDonnell       (22)     36/19 pts

 

Gross Recognition: Mark Gorham 34 gross pts

 

Juvenile : Lee Egan                   (15)   38 pts

 

Twos 10   Players 9 Twos       Entry 79 ,       CSS 36 points

 

 

Sunday 4th October

1st Noel Reid (16) 38 pts

2nd David Lynch (11) 35 pts

3rd David Cairns (16) 32 pts

 

Gross recognition: David Lynch 25 gross pts

Twos 2 players . 2 twos, entry 31 , CSS 33pts Reductions only

Wednesday 30th September 2020 Open Singles Stableford

1st:      Conor Murphy             (5)          41pts      

2nd:    Conall Murdock           (5)          40pts

3rd :       Eoin Purton              (12)          37pts

Gross Recognition:

Conor Murphy             (5)               36 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Lee Egan                      (15)            35 pts            

Entry:     38

CSS:         72/36pts

Twos:     3 Twos, 2 players