Singles Stableford

1st : Chris Clarke (10) 43 pts

2nd : Conall Mullins (12) 42/23

3rd: Gerry J Byrne (19) 42

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Aidan Thornton (7) 40pts

2nd : J E McEneaney (10) 38pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Kenneth Byrne (18) 40 pts

2nd : Ollie Reilly (17) 37 pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Charlie Beattie (19) 41 pts

2nd : Conor Marron (23) 38 pts

 

Gross recognition – Aaron Grant (+1) 38 Gross points

Juvenile : no quorum

 

31 Twos 19 Players, Entry 196

CSS 36/36 points

 

 

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 14th October 2020

1st: Peter Tuite (Co. Louth)     (9)               41pts 

2nd: Ben Cahill   (12)                                   40 pts

Cat 1 (< 14) Damian English  (10)               38/21 pts

Cat 2 (14-20) Gearoid O’Conluain(16)                 39 pts

Cat 3 (21+ )  Gerard Murphy          (21)           39/24pts

Gross Recognition:

Zak Alderdice                     (3)             34 Gross pts                                   

Entry:     84

CSS:         71/37pts

Twos:     13 Twos, 11 players

Singles Stableford

Saturday 3rd October

 

1st : Barry Grennan (13) 42 pts

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Mark Gorham (4)     38 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Cathal Purcell     (14)     39pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : David McDonnell       (22)     36/19 pts

 

Gross Recognition: Mark Gorham 34 gross pts

 

Juvenile : Lee Egan                   (15)   38 pts

 

Twos 10   Players 9 Twos       Entry 79 ,       CSS 36 points

 

 

Sunday 4th October

1st Noel Reid (16) 38 pts

2nd David Lynch (11) 35 pts

3rd David Cairns (16) 32 pts

 

Gross recognition: David Lynch 25 gross pts

Twos 2 players . 2 twos, entry 31 , CSS 33pts Reductions only

Wednesday 30th September 2020 Open Singles Stableford

1st:      Conor Murphy             (5)          41pts      

2nd:    Conall Murdock           (5)          40pts

3rd :       Eoin Purton              (12)          37pts

Gross Recognition:

Conor Murphy             (5)               36 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Lee Egan                      (15)            35 pts            

Entry:     38

CSS:         72/36pts

Twos:     3 Twos, 2 players

 

 

Singles Stableford

Saturday 26th Sept / Sunday 27th Sept

Irvin Lockington Salver

 

1st : Nicholas Mac Shane       (15)     42 pts

2nd : Padraig Hassett               (20)   40pts

Gross Winner : Aaron Grant   (+1)   34 Gross points

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Conall Mullins                 (12)     37/21 pts

2nd : Joseph Laverty                   (4)     37/20 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Brian McDonnell               (13)     39/21 pts

2nd : Cathal Purcell                     (16)   39pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Paul Morgan                     (23)     39 pts

2nd : Conor Martin                     (19)     38/22 pts

 

Juvenile : Lee Egan                   (15)     34 pts

 

Twos 17 Players 19 Twos       Entry 199 ,         CSS 35/36 points

 

 

https://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2020/09/6290/

Singles Stableford

1st : Ciaran Sheridan (6) 39 pts

2nd : John Laverty (19) 38/20

Gross Winner : Peter Rogers (3) 35 Gross points

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Bobby McCarthy (12) 38 pts

2nd : Neal Mackell (3) 37/20 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Fergal McKenna (16) 37 pts

2nd : Ross Quigley (18) 36/20

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : George Rogers (20) 36 pts

2nd : Noel McGuinness (19) 35/20 pts

 

Juvenile : no quorum

 

Twos 15, Players 209 , CSS 35/35 points

 

Wednesday 16th September 2020 Open Singles Stableford

1st: Kevin Carthy (17)                     40 pts

2nd: Fergal Sexton (9)              38 pts

Cat 1 (<14)          Darren Myles (5)              36/21 pts

Cat 2 (14-20)   John Laverty   (20)            37/19 pts

Cat 3 (21 +)      Pat Daly (21)                     37/19 pts

Gross Recognition:

E Rogers   (3)              33 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Lee Egan (15)            36 pts            

Entry:     80

CSS:         36 pts

Twos:     11 (11 players)

 

 

Senior Scratch Results

DUNDALK SENIOR SCRATCH CUP

SPONSORED BY One Finance Dundalk

SUNDAY 13th SEPTEMBER 2020

1st          Jake Whelan                 (+2)          138       (69/69)

Newlands

2nd     Cian Geraghty               (+1)           143     (74/69)

Laytown/Bettystown

3rd     Aaron Edward-Hills   (+4)          143     (71/72)

Roganstown       

4th                Robert Moran                (+4)          144       (74/70)

The Castle

Best Net:          Sean Keeling           (2)           144       (75/69)

Roganstown              

1st 18 Gross: Geoffrey Lenehan (+3)               71/36

Portmarnock

1st 18   Net:     David Shiel          (0)                72/37

Powerscourt

2nd 18   Gross: Dylan Keating (+3)           71

Seapoint

2nd 18   Net:     Graham Callaghan (0)     72/36

Co. Louth

1st Round CSS 76

2nd Round CSS 74