Senior Scratch Results

DUNDALK SENIOR SCRATCH CUP

SPONSORED BY One Finance Dundalk

SUNDAY 13th SEPTEMBER 2020

1st          Jake Whelan                 (+2)          138       (69/69)

Newlands

2nd     Cian Geraghty               (+1)           143     (74/69)

Laytown/Bettystown

3rd     Aaron Edward-Hills   (+4)          143     (71/72)

Roganstown       

4th                Robert Moran                (+4)          144       (74/70)

The Castle

Best Net:          Sean Keeling           (2)           144       (75/69)

Roganstown              

1st 18 Gross: Geoffrey Lenehan (+3)               71/36

Portmarnock

1st 18   Net:     David Shiel          (0)                72/37

Powerscourt

2nd 18   Gross: Dylan Keating (+3)           71

Seapoint

2nd 18   Net:     Graham Callaghan (0)     72/36

Co. Louth

1st Round CSS 76

2nd Round CSS 74

Wednesday 9th September 2020 Open Singles Stableford

1st:   Zak Alderdice (3)             40 pts

 

2nd : Jack Arthur (70             39 pts

 

                  

Cat 1 (£12)          Eddie Rogers (4)              38/19 pts

 

Cat 2 (13-19)          Ciaran Daly (13)            34 pts

 

Cat 3 (20 +)          Mark Cronin (22)           38 pts

 

 

 

Knights Of Malta Cup – Singles Stableford

 

Overall Winner: Emmet Savage McCabe (11) 41

Gross Winner : Neal McKell (3) 36 Gross points

 

Saturday 5th Sept, 99 played

1st Overall : Joseph Laverty (4) 40

Category 1 (0-11) , Paul Coburn (10) 39/21/13 Pts

Category 2 (12-16), Cillian Halpenny (12) 38 pts

Category 3 (17+) , Ronan Farrelly (17) 39 pts

Twos , 18, 17 players , CSS 36 points

 

Sunday 6th Sept , 135 played

1st : Pat McKeown (15) 40 pts

2nd : Peter McCaughey (19) 39/19 pts

3rd : Brendan Keane (11) 39 pts

 

Category 1 (0-13)

1st : Neil Mullooly (6) 37/21 Pts

Category 2 (14-18)

1st : David Cairns (17) 37/17 pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Noel McGuinness (19) 36/18 pts

 

Twos 11, Players 11 , CSS 34 points

Juvenile : Lee Egan (16) 36 pts

 

Note – Given the differential in the CSS the event was split into two separate days for prizes , categories computed based on the entry on each day.

Scratch Cups and Singles Stableford Competition Saturday 29th/Sunday 30th August

Junior Scratch Cup (4-9)

E Rogers (4) 33pts gross

Intermediate Scratch Cup (10-16)

Bobby McCarthy (13) 28/15pts gross

Minor Scratch Cup (17+)

Adrian Kenny (18) 21pts gross

Best Nett

John Casey McKeever (14)                      42pts

Cat 1 (<13)

1st          Emmet McCabe Savage (11)   39pts

2nd          Turlough King (11)                      38/19/14pts

Cat 2 (13-17)

1st          Declan Muckian (13)                       38pts

2nd    John McCann (15)                          36/19pts

Cat 3 (18+)

1st          Adrian Kenny (18)                       39pts

2nd          Derek Williams Jnr. (18)                       37pts

Gross Recognition: Eoin Murphy (0)          39 gross points

Juvenile Winner: Cillian Halpenny (12)   37pts

CSS: 72/36pts

Twos: 14, 13 Players

Entry: 242

Past Captains and Members

Overall Winner: Noel Crowe (19) 43 pts

Second Place:           Andrew Brodigan (12) 42 pts

Third place : Cormac Malone (18) 41 /23 pts

Gross Winner : Caolan Rafferty (+5) 39 Gross pts

 

Past Captains Prize

1st Brendan Keane (12) 40 pts          

2nd Peter Rogers (3) 37 pts

 

Cat 1 (<13)

1st          Anthony O Donoghue (12) 41/20 pts

2nd          Dillon Greene (5) 41 pts

                             

Cat 2 (13 -17)

1st          Conall Mullins (13) 40 pts  

2nd          Fergal Mckenna (16) 39/23 pts

 

Cat 3 (18+)

1st     Gerry Campbell (25) 41 pts  

2nd    Mark Coan (25) 40 pts

Juvenile Winner: Fionn Cunningham (18) 37 pts

 

CSS Sat 35pts/Sun 35pts

Two’s,30 Players 27 ,   Entry 236

 

All Players are reminded that they are required to return their scorecards failure to return cards will lead to players becoming ineligible to play in competitions.

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 19th August 2020

 

1st:   Rory Henry (12)                     39 pts                  

Cat 1 (<11)          Conor Murphy (5)              37 pts

Cat 2 (12-18)   Alan Uzell   (17)            36/22 pts

Cat 3 (19 +)          Gerard Cluskey (22) 36 pts

Gross Recognition:

Conor Murphy   (5)              32 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Cillian Halpenny (13)          34/20 pts                                            

Entry:     73

CSS:     35 pts

Twos:       1 Two

         Wednesday 5th August 2020

         Open Singles Stableford

1st:      Ruairi McMahon                                  (17) 42/24pts             

Cat 1 (< 13)             Robert O’Hanlon             (6) 42 pts

Cat 2 (13-18)               Gearoid O’Conluain   (17) 37 pts

Cat 3 (19 +)               Eamonn Arthur             (21) 41 pts

Gross Recognition:

Robert O’Hanlon                     (6)               36 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Eoin Purton                                   (13)           43 pts                                        

Entry:     76

CSS:         36pts

Twos:     7 Twos, 7 players

Congratulations Ross Mulpeter Hole in One at 5th

https://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2020/08/6127/

Professionals Prize Singles Stableford Saturday 25th July / Sunday 26th July

Overall Winner: Eddie Rogers (4)   39pts

Second Place:           Martin Cairns (17) 38/21pts

Gross Winner :         Josh Mackin (+1)  39 Gross Pts

 

Veteran’s Prize:          Edmund Sheridan (14) 37/21/12/7pts

 

Cat 1 (<11)

1st     Tom Dunne (10)                    38/20/14pts

2nd          Conor Murphy (7)          38/20pts

3rd          Vincent Conlon (9)     38pts                  

 

Cat 2 (12-17)

1st     Martin Byrne (13)            37/19pts

2nd    Patrick Dunne (16)                    37pts

3rd     Michael Mc Dermott (16)          36/18/11pts

 

Cat 3 (18+)

1st     John McErlean(22)              37/21pts

2nd    Seamus Kelly (18)             37/20pts

3rd     Hugh Reilly (22)             37pts

 

Juvenile Winner

Padraig Grennan   (16)            42pts

 

Congratulations; John Morrison, Hole In One (13th)

Paddy Markey & Veterans Cups

Paddy Markey Cup Winner: Sean Gallagher (17) 43pts

Second Place:           Chris Malone (17) 42pts

Gross Winner :           Caolan Rafferty (+5) 39/20 Gross Pts

 

Veteran’s Cup Winner:          Andrew MacKell (29) 41pts

 

Cat 1 (<11)

1st          Eugene J Hanratty (8)               40/20pts

2nd          Shane Hession (4)               40pts

3rd     Barry Cunningham (10)           39/21pts           

 

Cat 2 (12-17)

1st     Ciaran Daly (15)                        41pts

2nd    Seamus Bailey (12)           39/21pts

3rd     Patrick Dunne (17)                    39pts

 

Cat 3 (18+)

1st     Colm Garvey(19)           40pts

2nd    Noel McGuinness (19)           39pts

3rd     Conor Marron (23)             38/20/15pts

 

Juvenile Winner

Rory Henry (19)            41pts

 

CSS Sat 37pts/Sun 37pts

Two’s, 34 players , 35 Twos, Entry, 262

 

All Players are reminded that they are required to return their scorecards failure to return cards will lead to players becoming ineligible to play in competitions.

Jubilee Cup

Overall Winner: Pat McKeown (17) 41pts

Second Place: J E McEneaney (14) 40/21/13pts

Gross Winner : Clem Walshe (5) 35/18pts

 

Cat 1 (0-11)

1st     E J Hanratty (9)               40pts

2nd          Robert O Hanlon (6)          39pts

3rd          Garrett Duffy (5)           38pts

 

Cat 2 (12-17)

1st     L Matthews Jnr (17)          39pts

2nd    Pat Davis (16)            38/22pts

3rd     David Lynch (13)           38pts

 

Cat 3 (18+)

1st     John Laverty (20)   39/21pts

2nd    Peter Mc Caughey (20) 39pts

3rd     AJP Greene (21)               38pts

 

Juvenile Winner

Conall Mullins (19)            41pts

 

CSS Sat 36pts/Sun 35pts

Two’s 23, Entry 98/166 , 264

42% of members did not return cards through the digital scorecard. All members are requested to enter their cards or ask any member of tournament for help