Singles Stableford

Saturday 26th Sept / Sunday 27th Sept

Irvin Lockington Salver

 

1st : Nicholas Mac Shane       (15)     42 pts

2nd : Padraig Hassett               (20)   40pts

Gross Winner : Aaron Grant   (+1)   34 Gross points

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Conall Mullins                 (12)     37/21 pts

2nd : Joseph Laverty                   (4)     37/20 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Brian McDonnell               (13)     39/21 pts

2nd : Cathal Purcell                     (16)   39pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Paul Morgan                     (23)     39 pts

2nd : Conor Martin                     (19)     38/22 pts

 

Juvenile : Lee Egan                   (15)     34 pts

 

Twos 17 Players 19 Twos       Entry 199 ,         CSS 35/36 points

 

 

https://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2020/09/6290/

Singles Stableford

1st : Ciaran Sheridan (6) 39 pts

2nd : John Laverty (19) 38/20

Gross Winner : Peter Rogers (3) 35 Gross points

 

Category 1 (0-12)

1st : Bobby McCarthy (12) 38 pts

2nd : Neal Mackell (3) 37/20 pts

Category 2 (13-18)

1st : Fergal McKenna (16) 37 pts

2nd : Ross Quigley (18) 36/20

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : George Rogers (20) 36 pts

2nd : Noel McGuinness (19) 35/20 pts

 

Juvenile : no quorum

 

Twos 15, Players 209 , CSS 35/35 points

 

Wednesday 16th September 2020 Open Singles Stableford

1st: Kevin Carthy (17)                     40 pts

2nd: Fergal Sexton (9)              38 pts

Cat 1 (<14)          Darren Myles (5)              36/21 pts

Cat 2 (14-20)   John Laverty   (20)            37/19 pts

Cat 3 (21 +)      Pat Daly (21)                     37/19 pts

Gross Recognition:

E Rogers   (3)              33 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Lee Egan (15)            36 pts            

Entry:     80

CSS:         36 pts

Twos:     11 (11 players)

 

 

Senior Scratch Results

DUNDALK SENIOR SCRATCH CUP

SPONSORED BY One Finance Dundalk

SUNDAY 13th SEPTEMBER 2020

1st          Jake Whelan                 (+2)          138       (69/69)

Newlands

2nd     Cian Geraghty               (+1)           143     (74/69)

Laytown/Bettystown

3rd     Aaron Edward-Hills   (+4)          143     (71/72)

Roganstown       

4th                Robert Moran                (+4)          144       (74/70)

The Castle

Best Net:          Sean Keeling           (2)           144       (75/69)

Roganstown              

1st 18 Gross: Geoffrey Lenehan (+3)               71/36

Portmarnock

1st 18   Net:     David Shiel          (0)                72/37

Powerscourt

2nd 18   Gross: Dylan Keating (+3)           71

Seapoint

2nd 18   Net:     Graham Callaghan (0)     72/36

Co. Louth

1st Round CSS 76

2nd Round CSS 74

Wednesday 9th September 2020 Open Singles Stableford

1st:   Zak Alderdice (3)             40 pts

 

2nd : Jack Arthur (70             39 pts

 

                  

Cat 1 (£12)          Eddie Rogers (4)              38/19 pts

 

Cat 2 (13-19)          Ciaran Daly (13)            34 pts

 

Cat 3 (20 +)          Mark Cronin (22)           38 pts

 

 

 

Knights Of Malta Cup – Singles Stableford

 

Overall Winner: Emmet Savage McCabe (11) 41

Gross Winner : Neal McKell (3) 36 Gross points

 

Saturday 5th Sept, 99 played

1st Overall : Joseph Laverty (4) 40

Category 1 (0-11) , Paul Coburn (10) 39/21/13 Pts

Category 2 (12-16), Cillian Halpenny (12) 38 pts

Category 3 (17+) , Ronan Farrelly (17) 39 pts

Twos , 18, 17 players , CSS 36 points

 

Sunday 6th Sept , 135 played

1st : Pat McKeown (15) 40 pts

2nd : Peter McCaughey (19) 39/19 pts

3rd : Brendan Keane (11) 39 pts

 

Category 1 (0-13)

1st : Neil Mullooly (6) 37/21 Pts

Category 2 (14-18)

1st : David Cairns (17) 37/17 pts

 

Category 3 (19+)

1st : Noel McGuinness (19) 36/18 pts

 

Twos 11, Players 11 , CSS 34 points

Juvenile : Lee Egan (16) 36 pts

 

Note – Given the differential in the CSS the event was split into two separate days for prizes , categories computed based on the entry on each day.

Scratch Cups and Singles Stableford Competition Saturday 29th/Sunday 30th August

Junior Scratch Cup (4-9)

E Rogers (4) 33pts gross

Intermediate Scratch Cup (10-16)

Bobby McCarthy (13) 28/15pts gross

Minor Scratch Cup (17+)

Adrian Kenny (18) 21pts gross

Best Nett

John Casey McKeever (14)                      42pts

Cat 1 (<13)

1st          Emmet McCabe Savage (11)   39pts

2nd          Turlough King (11)                      38/19/14pts

Cat 2 (13-17)

1st          Declan Muckian (13)                       38pts

2nd    John McCann (15)                          36/19pts

Cat 3 (18+)

1st          Adrian Kenny (18)                       39pts

2nd          Derek Williams Jnr. (18)                       37pts

Gross Recognition: Eoin Murphy (0)          39 gross points

Juvenile Winner: Cillian Halpenny (12)   37pts

CSS: 72/36pts

Twos: 14, 13 Players

Entry: 242

Past Captains and Members

Overall Winner: Noel Crowe (19) 43 pts

Second Place:           Andrew Brodigan (12) 42 pts

Third place : Cormac Malone (18) 41 /23 pts

Gross Winner : Caolan Rafferty (+5) 39 Gross pts

 

Past Captains Prize

1st Brendan Keane (12) 40 pts          

2nd Peter Rogers (3) 37 pts

 

Cat 1 (<13)

1st          Anthony O Donoghue (12) 41/20 pts

2nd          Dillon Greene (5) 41 pts

                             

Cat 2 (13 -17)

1st          Conall Mullins (13) 40 pts  

2nd          Fergal Mckenna (16) 39/23 pts

 

Cat 3 (18+)

1st     Gerry Campbell (25) 41 pts  

2nd    Mark Coan (25) 40 pts

Juvenile Winner: Fionn Cunningham (18) 37 pts

 

CSS Sat 35pts/Sun 35pts

Two’s,30 Players 27 ,   Entry 236

 

All Players are reminded that they are required to return their scorecards failure to return cards will lead to players becoming ineligible to play in competitions.

Open Singles Stableford

Wednesday 19th August 2020

 

1st:   Rory Henry (12)                     39 pts                  

Cat 1 (<11)          Conor Murphy (5)              37 pts

Cat 2 (12-18)   Alan Uzell   (17)            36/22 pts

Cat 3 (19 +)          Gerard Cluskey (22) 36 pts

Gross Recognition:

Conor Murphy   (5)              32 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Cillian Halpenny (13)          34/20 pts                                            

Entry:     73

CSS:     35 pts

Twos:       1 Two

         Wednesday 5th August 2020

         Open Singles Stableford

1st:      Ruairi McMahon                                  (17) 42/24pts             

Cat 1 (< 13)             Robert O’Hanlon             (6) 42 pts

Cat 2 (13-18)               Gearoid O’Conluain   (17) 37 pts

Cat 3 (19 +)               Eamonn Arthur             (21) 41 pts

Gross Recognition:

Robert O’Hanlon                     (6)               36 Gross pts

Juvenile:

Eoin Purton                                   (13)           43 pts                                        

Entry:     76

CSS:         36pts

Twos:     7 Twos, 7 players

Congratulations Ross Mulpeter Hole in One at 5th

https://www.dundalkgolfclub.ie/2020/08/6127/